FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2012 College Field Goal Percentage Leaders

Field goal percentage is field goals made divided by attempts. It is the most familiar kicking number, but it treats a 25-yarder and a 55-yarder the same, so it flatters kickers who mostly attempt short kicks.

Compare it with MAKE, which adjusts for distance and weather, before deciding who kicked best. In 2012, Cairo Santos (100.0%) led college football kickers in field goal percentage, ahead of Austin Lopez (100.0%) and Jeremy Shelley (100.0%). 109 kickers qualify (minimum 10 field goal attempts). The median qualified kicker had 75.0%.

Final 2012 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamFG%FGLNG50+MAKE
1Cairo SantosTulane100.0%21-21571-1+4.98
2Austin LopezSan José State100.0%15-15450-0+3.13
3Jeremy ShelleyAlabama100.0%11-11380-0+1.94
4Ross MartinDuke94.7%18-19501-1+3.51
5Jeff BudzienNorthwestern94.4%17-18440-1+3.77
6Chandler CatanzaroClemson94.1%16-17501-1+3.01
7Dylan MulderEastern Michigan90.9%10-11430-0+1.67
8Nate FreeseBoston College90.0%18-20450-1+3.02
9Caleb SturgisFlorida88.5%23-26513-3+3.28
10Kaleb PattersonMiami (OH)88.2%15-17450-0+1.80
11Brendan GibbonsMichigan87.5%14-16521-1+1.50
12Trevor RomaineOregon State87.5%14-16450-0+2.01
13Ty LongUAB87.5%14-16542-4+2.74
14Dustin HopkinsFlorida State85.7%24-28565-5+4.99
15Anthony CanteleKansas State85.7%18-21420-0+1.15
16Nolan KohorstUNLV85.7%12-14430-0+0.96
17Brett BaerLouisiana85.0%17-20520-0+0.98
18Carey SpearVanderbilt85.0%17-20522-3+2.94
19Brian DavisArkansas State84.2%16-19470-0+0.64
20Steven SchottBall State82.8%24-29522-4+2.81
21Brandon McManusTemple82.4%14-17501-1+1.77
22John WallaceLouisville82.4%14-17450-1+1.54
23Cody JournellVirginia Tech81.8%18-22420-0+1.89
24Jon MoraArizona State81.8%9-11390-0−0.35
25Shawn MoffittUCF81.8%9-11490-1−0.34
26Justin HaigMarshall81.3%13-16450-0+0.66
27Warren HarveyEast Carolina81.3%13-16540-1−0.10
28Carlos LopezMiddle Tennessee81.0%17-21440-0−0.45
29Mike MeyerIowa81.0%17-21501-1+1.15
30Will ScottTroy81.0%17-21521-2+0.76
31Chris BoswellRice80.8%21-26576-7+4.08
32Jeremiah DetmerToledo80.8%21-26470-1+1.12
33Quinn SharpOklahoma State80.6%25-31512-5+3.13
34Matt HoganHouston80.0%20-25523-3+1.36
35Michel ChapuseauxSouth Alabama80.0%20-25532-2+0.09
36Drew BasilOhio State80.0%8-10521-2+0.12
37Jake WieclawMiami79.2%19-24390-0−1.02
38Casey BarthNorth Carolina78.9%15-19480-0+1.10
39Michael HunnicuttOklahoma78.9%15-19450-0+0.81
40Ryan BustinTexas Tech78.9%15-19501-2+0.33
41Cody ParkeyAuburn78.6%11-14460-0+1.45
42Patrick ClarkeBuffalo78.6%11-14490-0+0.15
43Quentin BreshearsFresno State78.6%11-14430-0+0.58
44Maikon BonaniSouth Florida78.3%18-23501-3+2.38
45David HarmanCentral Michigan77.8%14-18511-1+0.41
46Mathew SimsNorthern Illinois77.8%14-18540-0−0.09
47Garrett SchwettmanWestern Kentucky76.9%10-13420-0−0.29
48Nick SloanNavy76.9%10-13410-1−0.53
49Sean IannoUTSA76.9%10-13510-0−1.09
50Brett MaherNebraska76.0%19-25543-5+2.04
51Trey FarquharIdaho75.0%18-24555-9+1.90
52Mitch EwaldIndiana75.0%15-20460-1+0.16
53Tony MilianoCincinnati75.0%15-20470-0+1.21
54Will JohnsonTexas State75.0%12-16542-4+1.96
55Michael PalardyTennessee75.0%9-12380-0−0.37
56Robert SteinAkron75.0%9-12460-0+0.68
57Kyle BrindzaNotre Dame74.2%23-31521-1−0.44
58Freddy CortezKent State73.9%17-23480-1+0.29
59Matt WellerOhio73.3%22-30490-0−0.44
60Adam YatesSouth Carolina73.3%11-15511-2+0.29
61Edwin ArceoIowa State73.3%11-15512-4+2.08
62Zach OlenNorth Texas73.3%11-15480-1−0.37
63Kevin HarperPittsburgh73.1%19-26450-1+0.17
64Nick DiazUtah State72.7%8-11530-1+0.19
65Drew AllemanLSU71.4%20-28490-3−1.37
66Steven ValadezUTEP71.4%10-14450-0−1.70
67Dan ConroyMichigan State71.0%22-31503-3+1.07
68Matt NelsonLouisiana Tech70.6%12-17450-0−1.01
69Michael FrisinaBoise State70.6%12-17300-0−1.88
70Jaden OberkromTCU70.4%19-27501-3+0.94
71Andrew BaggettMissouri70.0%14-20460-0−0.24
72Andrew FurneyWashington State70.0%14-20601-2−0.06
73John BonanoArizona70.0%14-20460-0−1.89
74Ka'imi FairbairnUCLA70.0%14-20480-1−1.00
75Stuart WilliamsWyoming70.0%7-10420-0−1.41
76Vincenzo D'AmatoCalifornia69.6%16-23521-1−0.90
77Justus AdamsNew Mexico69.2%9-13420-1−0.99
78Corey AcostaSouthern Miss68.8%11-16512-2−0.05
79Tyler HaddenHawai'i68.4%13-19490-2−0.75
80Bryson RoseOle Miss68.0%17-25531-5−0.61
81Chad ChristenUConn66.7%14-21501-3−0.79
82Sam FickenPenn State66.7%14-21380-0−2.32
83Niklas SadeNC State66.7%12-18501-3−1.84
84Andre HeidariUSC66.7%10-15410-0−0.59
85Chance MardenSan Diego State66.7%8-12460-0−0.82
86Craig McIntoshKentucky66.7%8-12470-2−1.28
87Drew JarrettVirginia66.7%8-12460-0−0.41
88Daniel SchwarzTulsa64.7%11-17450-0−2.22
89Jack GriffinFlorida International64.3%9-14450-1−1.04
90Chase HoverSMU64.0%16-25520-3−2.69
91Travis CoonsWashington63.6%7-11450-0−0.49
92Devon BellMississippi State63.2%12-19470-0−1.66
93Andrew HaldemanWestern Michigan62.5%10-16521-1−1.26
94Brad CraddockMaryland62.5%10-16521-1−1.11
95Daniel GrochowskiArmy62.5%10-16460-1−1.36
96Kyle FrenchWisconsin62.5%10-16460-0−1.08
97Ross KrautmanSyracuse61.9%13-21470-1−3.35
98Coleman PetersenUtah61.5%8-13480-1−1.15
99Marshall MorganGeorgia61.5%8-13522-4−0.42
100Nick JordanTexas61.5%8-13380-0−1.35
101Tyler BitancurtWest Virginia61.1%11-18521-4+0.49
102Zach HockerArkansas61.1%11-18460-1−2.53
103Jordan WilliamsonStanford60.0%15-25480-2−2.64
104Aaron JonesBaylor59.3%16-27582-2−3.30
105Taylor BertoletTexas A&M59.1%13-22543-4−2.93
106Jordan WettsteinMinnesota57.9%11-19480-3−1.66
107Alex GaroutteArizona State54.5%6-11430-1−2.02
108Kyle FedericoRutgers54.5%6-11511-2−1.75
109Mitch AndersonFlorida Atlantic50.0%7-14531-1−1.72

All 2012 College kicker rankings

Field Goal Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2011

More 2012 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2012 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…