FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2016 College Field Goal Percentage Leaders

Field goal percentage is field goals made divided by attempts. It is the most familiar kicking number, but it treats a 25-yarder and a 55-yarder the same, so it flatters kickers who mostly attempt short kicks.

Compare it with MAKE, which adjusts for distance and weather, before deciding who kicked best. In 2016, Rigoberto Sanchez (100.0%) led college football kickers in field goal percentage, ahead of Gary Wunderlich (95.7%) and Younghoe Koo (95.0%). 118 kickers qualify (minimum 10 field goal attempts). The median qualified kicker had 76.5%.

Final 2016 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamFG%FGLNG50+MAKE
1Rigoberto SanchezHawai'i100.0%12-12551-1+2.71
2Gary WunderlichOle Miss95.7%22-23490-1+3.75
3Younghoe KooGeorgia Southern95.0%19-20531-2+4.04
4Cole NettenIowa State94.1%16-17490-1+2.80
5Austin RehkowIdaho92.9%26-28501-1+3.63
6Clayton HatfieldTexas Tech92.9%13-14430-0+2.48
7Evan PantelsUNLV92.9%13-14470-0+1.59
8Parker ShaunfieldSouthern Miss92.3%12-13490-0+2.65
9Zane GonzalezArizona State92.0%23-25597-9+6.90
10Tyler DavisPenn State91.7%22-24400-0+2.94
11Jason SandersNew Mexico91.7%11-12511-1+2.40
12Mike KnollBoston College91.7%11-12400-0+1.42
13Emmit CarpenterMinnesota91.3%21-23532-2+4.80
14Tom O'LearyAkron90.9%10-11460-0+1.62
15John Baron IISan Diego State90.5%19-21501-2+3.59
16Tyler DurbinOhio State89.5%17-19450-0+1.98
17Bryce CrawfordSan José State88.9%16-18440-1+1.54
18Kody KroeningFresno State88.2%15-17490-0+2.27
19Daniel CarlsonAuburn86.7%26-30534-7+5.46
20Luke StrebelAir Force86.4%19-22480-0+1.84
21Ryan KayTroy85.7%18-21470-0+1.99
22Matt AndersonCalifornia84.6%22-26470-0+2.23
23Aaron BoumerhiTemple84.6%11-13480-1+1.90
24Drew BrownNebraska84.6%11-13511-2+1.85
25Harrison ButkerGeorgia Tech84.6%11-13420-0+1.53
26Canon RookerMiddle Tennessee84.2%16-19460-0+1.75
27Louie ZervosOhio83.9%26-31511-1+3.03
28Jake ElliottMemphis83.3%20-24502-3+3.58
29Jonathan BarnesLouisiana Tech83.3%20-24541-2+2.72
30Austin MacGinnisKentucky83.3%15-18511-1+1.96
31Austin JonesTemple83.3%10-12450-0+0.57
32Tommy OpenshawVanderbilt82.4%14-17521-1+2.03
33Conrad UkropinaStanford81.8%18-22522-2+2.96
34Eddy PineiroFlorida81.8%18-22543-3+3.22
35Brad DavisOld Dominion81.8%9-11430-0−0.23
36Nick DowdMiami (OH)81.8%9-11380-1+0.55
37Blanton CrequeLouisville81.3%13-16390-0−0.17
38Rodrigo BlankenshipGeorgia81.3%13-16490-0+1.03
39Andy PhillipsUtah81.0%17-21470-0+1.27
40Michael BadgleyMiami80.0%20-25511-2+1.40
41Cameron Van WinkleWashington80.0%16-20450-0+0.96
42Kenny AllenMichigan80.0%16-20511-1+0.80
43Rhett AlmondBYU80.0%16-20370-0−0.06
44Adam McFainArkansas80.0%8-10541-1+0.97
45Redford JonesTulsa79.2%19-24430-1+0.23
46Stevie ArtigueLouisiana79.2%19-24470-0+1.10
47Michael GeigerMichigan State78.9%15-19521-1+1.74
48Morgan HageeBall State78.9%15-19440-1+0.93
49Parker DavidsonNew Mexico State78.9%15-19450-0+0.45
50Ty CummingsHouston78.9%15-19470-0+0.08
51Austin SeibertOklahoma78.6%11-14390-0+0.26
52Matthew McCraneKansas State78.6%11-14420-00.00
53Wyatt BryanColorado State78.6%11-14531-1+1.29
54Ben GroganOklahoma State78.3%18-23450-0−0.29
55Butch HamptonWestern Michigan78.3%18-23470-2−0.21
56Josh WilliamsSMU77.3%17-22440-0−1.16
57Paulie FricanoEastern Michigan77.3%17-22460-0+0.62
58Joey SlyeVirginia Tech76.9%20-26470-1+0.01
59Greg HuegelClemson76.5%13-17470-0−0.08
60Justin YoonNotre Dame76.5%13-17400-0−0.09
61Mike WeaverWake Forest76.0%19-25460-1+1.44
62Matt BoermeesterUSC75.0%15-20490-2+1.51
63Matthew WrightUCF75.0%15-20501-2+1.66
64Skyler SimcoxWestern Kentucky75.0%15-20522-2+1.50
65Austin TaylorFlorida International75.0%12-16501-1−0.04
66Brandon HatfieldTCU75.0%12-16400-0−0.75
67Elliott FrySouth Carolina75.0%12-16551-2+1.35
68Aidan SchneiderOregon75.0%9-12470-0+0.12
69Brock WarrenUtah State75.0%9-12430-0−0.61
70Colby DelahoussayeLSU75.0%9-12440-1−0.13
71Jake SuderBowling Green75.0%9-12440-0−0.49
72Daniel LaCameraTexas A&M73.9%17-23490-1+0.69
73Davis PlowmanEast Carolina73.9%17-23490-0+0.44
74Nick WeilerNorth Carolina73.7%14-19543-4+1.09
75Adam GriffithAlabama73.1%19-26480-0−1.08
76Bobby PuyolUConn72.2%13-18430-1−1.06
77Jameson VestToledo72.2%13-18490-0−0.30
78Chris GrahamColorado71.4%10-14460-0−1.47
79David BonaguraRutgers71.4%10-14410-0−0.80
80Greg JosephFlorida Atlantic71.4%10-14501-2−0.35
81J.D. DellingerPurdue71.4%10-14420-0−0.80
82Ricky AguayoFlorida State70.8%17-24470-1+0.21
83Chase McLaughlinIllinois70.6%12-17531-3+0.62
84Haden TobolaRice70.0%7-10440-1−0.14
85Craig FordUL Monroe69.2%9-13480-0−0.40
86Matthew WymanKansas68.4%13-19501-3−0.34
87Michael RubinoApp State68.4%13-19420-2−1.40
88Mike MolinaWest Virginia68.2%15-22501-1−0.71
89Shane HynesKent State68.2%15-22430-1−0.43
90Trent DomingueTexas68.2%15-22430-1−1.99
91Andrew EndicottWisconsin66.7%12-18460-2−0.83
92J.D. HoustonArkansas State66.7%12-18430-0−2.69
93Aaron MedleyTennessee66.7%10-15420-2−0.37
94Gavin PattersonSouth Alabama66.7%10-15400-1−1.80
95Victor FalconUTSA66.7%10-15450-0−0.26
96Trevor MooreNorth Texas66.7%8-12511-1−0.78
97Cooper RotheWyoming65.0%13-20460-0−0.77
98Josh PasleyCincinnati64.7%11-17430-0−1.96
99Chris CallahanBaylor64.3%9-14380-0−2.11
100Josh PollackArizona64.3%9-14460-1+0.44
101Jack MitchellNorthwestern63.6%7-11400-0−1.79
102Tyler RausaBoise State63.6%7-11380-0−1.04
103Griffin OakesIndiana62.5%15-24490-3−2.37
104Andrew DiRoccoTulane62.5%10-16480-0−1.66
105Adam GreeneMaryland61.5%8-13370-1−1.77
106Adam MitchesonBuffalo61.1%11-18450-1−2.24
107Christian HaganNorthern Illinois61.1%11-18410-1−1.78
108JJ MolsonUCLA60.0%12-20490-0−2.50
109Chris BlewittPittsburgh60.0%9-15501-3−0.45
110Garrett OwensOregon State58.8%10-17450-2−1.98
111Cole MurphySyracuse55.6%10-18511-4−2.84
112Westin GravesMississippi State55.6%10-18480-0−3.16
113Erik PowellWashington State53.8%7-13370-1−2.88
114Rogier ten LohuisGeorgia State53.3%8-15450-2−2.06
115Tucker McCannMissouri50.0%6-12460-1−3.43
116Kyle BambardNC State50.0%5-10480-0−3.38
117Brian EaveyCentral Michigan43.8%7-16450-1−3.88
118Amoreto CurrajMarshall40.0%4-10390-0−2.91

All 2016 College kicker rankings

Field Goal Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2016 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2016 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…