FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2016 College Extra Point Percentage Leaders

The share of extra point kicks made. Since 2015 the NFL has snapped the extra point from the 15-yard line, and league-wide percentages are in the 90s, so small differences matter.

Only kickers with enough attempts are ranked. College extra points come from the official season totals (from 2012). In 2016, Skyler Simcox (100.0%) led college football kickers in extra point percentage, ahead of Cooper Rothe (100.0%) and Redford Jones (100.0%). 128 kickers qualify (minimum 20 extra points). The median qualified kicker had 97.6%.

Final 2016 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamXP%FGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Skyler SimcoxWestern Kentucky100.0%15-2075.0%522-2+1.50
2Cooper RotheWyoming100.0%13-2065.0%460-0−0.77
3Redford JonesTulsa100.0%19-2479.2%430-1+0.23
4Jason SandersNew Mexico100.0%11-1291.7%511-1+2.40
5Tyler RausaBoise State100.0%7-1163.6%380-0−1.04
6Aaron MedleyTennessee100.0%10-1566.7%420-2−0.37
7Tyler DavisPenn State100.0%22-2491.7%400-0+2.94
8Jake ElliottMemphis100.0%20-2483.3%502-3+3.58
9Kenny AllenMichigan100.0%16-2080.0%511-1+0.80
10Matt AndersonCalifornia100.0%22-2684.6%470-0+2.23
11Daniel LaCameraTexas A&M100.0%17-2373.9%490-1+0.69
12Mike MolinaWest Virginia100.0%15-2268.2%501-1−0.71
13Ricky AguayoFlorida State100.0%17-2470.8%470-1+0.21
14Daniel CarlsonAuburn100.0%26-3086.7%534-7+5.46
15Harrison ButkerGeorgia Tech100.0%11-1384.6%420-0+1.53
16Evan PantelsUNLV100.0%13-1492.9%470-0+1.59
17Andy PhillipsUtah100.0%17-2181.0%470-0+1.27
18Brian EaveyCentral Michigan100.0%7-1643.8%450-1−3.88
19Victor FalconUTSA100.0%10-1566.7%450-0−0.26
20Gavin PattersonSouth Alabama100.0%10-1566.7%400-1−1.80
21Greg JosephFlorida Atlantic100.0%10-1471.4%501-2−0.35
22Josh WilliamsSMU100.0%17-2277.3%440-0−1.16
23Morgan HageeBall State100.0%15-1978.9%440-1+0.93
24Trevor MooreNorth Texas100.0%8-1266.7%511-1−0.78
25Josh PollackArizona100.0%9-1464.3%460-1+0.44
26Parker ShaunfieldSouthern Miss100.0%12-1392.3%490-0+2.65
27Austin RehkowIdaho100.0%26-2892.9%501-1+3.63
28Drew BrownNebraska100.0%11-1384.6%511-2+1.85
29Tommy OpenshawVanderbilt100.0%14-1782.4%521-1+2.03
30Conrad UkropinaStanford100.0%18-2281.8%522-2+2.96
31Michael GeigerMichigan State100.0%15-1978.9%521-1+1.74
32Eddy PineiroFlorida100.0%18-2281.8%543-3+3.22
33Evan O'HaraLouisville100.0%3-650.0%410-0−1.66
34Matthew McCraneKansas State100.0%11-1478.6%420-00.00
35Shane HynesKent State100.0%15-2268.2%430-1−0.43
36Elliott FrySouth Carolina100.0%12-1675.0%551-2+1.35
37JJ MolsonUCLA100.0%12-2060.0%490-0−2.50
38Chase McLaughlinIllinois100.0%12-1770.6%531-3+0.62
39Matthew WymanKansas100.0%13-1968.4%501-3−0.34
40Mike WeaverWake Forest100.0%19-2576.0%460-1+1.44
41Austin JonesTemple100.0%10-1283.3%450-0+0.57
42Cole HedlundArkansas100.0%4-666.7%380-0−0.94
43Kody KroeningFresno State100.0%15-1788.2%490-0+2.27
44Rodrigo BlankenshipGeorgia100.0%13-1681.3%490-0+1.03
45Ryan GrafTCU100.0%5-683.3%460-0+0.41
46Cameron Van WinkleWashington98.7%16-2080.0%450-0+0.96
47Jonathan BarnesLouisiana Tech98.6%20-2483.3%541-2+2.72
48Butch HamptonWestern Michigan98.6%18-2378.3%470-2−0.21
49Adam GriffithAlabama98.3%19-2673.1%480-0−1.08
50Jameson VestToledo98.3%13-1872.2%490-0−0.30
51Ben GroganOklahoma State98.2%18-2378.3%450-0−0.29
52Joey SlyeVirginia Tech98.1%20-2676.9%470-1+0.01
53Emilio NadelmanSouth Florida98.1%7-7100.0%420-0+1.43
54Chris CallahanBaylor98.0%9-1464.3%380-0−2.11
55Nick WeilerNorth Carolina98.0%14-1973.7%543-4+1.09
56Matt BoermeesterUSC98.0%15-2075.0%490-2+1.51
57Luke StrebelAir Force97.9%19-2286.4%480-0+1.84
58Westin GravesMississippi State97.9%10-1855.6%480-0−3.16
59Christian HaganNorthern Illinois97.8%11-1861.1%410-1−1.78
60Austin MacGinnisKentucky97.7%15-1883.3%511-1+1.96
61Aidan SchneiderOregon97.7%9-1275.0%470-0+0.12
62Brad DavisOld Dominion97.7%9-1181.8%430-0−0.23
63Rigoberto SanchezHawai'i97.7%12-12100.0%551-1+2.71
64Emmit CarpenterMinnesota97.6%21-2391.3%532-2+4.80
65Michael RubinoApp State97.6%13-1968.4%420-2−1.40
66Paulie FricanoEastern Michigan97.6%17-2277.3%460-0+0.62
67Ryan KayTroy97.6%18-2185.7%470-0+1.99
68Blanton CrequeLouisville97.5%13-1681.3%390-0−0.17
69Zane GonzalezArizona State97.5%23-2592.0%597-9+6.90
70Jack MitchellNorthwestern97.4%7-1163.6%400-0−1.79
71Jay MattoxUTEP97.4%5-771.4%480-1−0.52
72Keith DuncanIowa97.4%8-988.9%410-0+0.44
73Garrett OwensOregon State97.4%10-1758.8%450-2−1.98
74AJ ReedDuke97.3%3-933.3%380-0−3.95
75Rhett AlmondBYU97.3%16-2080.0%370-0−0.06
76Brock WarrenUtah State97.2%9-1275.0%430-0−0.61
77Craig FordUL Monroe97.2%9-1369.2%480-0−0.40
78J.D. DellingerPurdue97.2%10-1471.4%420-0−0.80
79Adam GreeneMaryland97.1%8-1361.5%370-1−1.77
80Austin TaylorFlorida International97.1%12-1675.0%501-1−0.04
81Austin SeibertOklahoma97.1%11-1478.6%390-0+0.26
82Andrew DiRoccoTulane97.0%10-1662.5%480-0−1.66
83Erik PowellWashington State96.9%7-1353.8%370-1−2.88
84Tyler DurbinOhio State96.9%17-1989.5%450-0+1.98
85Greg HuegelClemson96.9%13-1776.5%470-0−0.08
86Canon RookerMiddle Tennessee96.7%16-1984.2%460-0+1.75
87Davis PlowmanEast Carolina96.7%17-2373.9%490-0+0.44
88Younghoe KooGeorgia Southern96.6%19-2095.0%531-2+4.04
89Aaron BoumerhiTemple96.4%11-1384.6%480-1+1.90
90John Baron IISan Diego State96.3%19-2190.5%501-2+3.59
91Davis PriceColorado96.3%4-666.7%541-1−0.59
92Brandon HatfieldTCU96.2%12-1675.0%400-0−0.75
93Michael BadgleyMiami96.1%20-2580.0%511-2+1.40
94Mike KnollBoston College96.0%11-1291.7%400-0+1.42
95Wyatt BryanColorado State95.9%11-1478.6%531-1+1.29
96Justin YoonNotre Dame95.7%13-1776.5%400-0−0.09
97Chris BlewittPittsburgh95.5%9-1560.0%501-3−0.45
98Gary WunderlichOle Miss95.3%22-2395.7%490-1+3.75
99Adam McFainArkansas95.2%8-1080.0%541-1+0.97
100Bennett MoehringNavy95.2%7-977.8%400-0−0.33
101Matthew WrightUCF95.0%15-2075.0%501-2+1.66
102Colby DelahoussayeLSU94.9%9-1275.0%440-1−0.13
103Ty CummingsHouston94.7%15-1978.9%470-0+0.08
104Mike CaggianoMassachusetts94.6%0-20.0%00-0−1.61
105Cole NettenIowa State94.4%16-1794.1%490-1+2.80
106Andrew EndicottWisconsin94.1%12-1866.7%460-2−0.83
107Bryce CrawfordSan José State93.9%16-1888.9%440-1+1.54
108Griffin OakesIndiana93.8%15-2462.5%490-3−2.37
109Clayton HatfieldTexas Tech92.9%13-1492.9%430-0+2.48
110Amoreto CurrajMarshall92.9%4-1040.0%390-0−2.91
111Tom O'LearyAkron92.9%10-1190.9%460-0+1.62
112Stevie ArtigueLouisiana92.9%19-2479.2%470-0+1.10
113Cole MurphySyracuse92.3%10-1855.6%511-4−2.84
114Jake SuderBowling Green92.1%9-1275.0%440-0−0.49
115Louie ZervosOhio91.7%26-3183.9%511-1+3.03
116Adam MitchesonBuffalo91.3%11-1861.1%450-1−2.24
117Blake WilsonArmy91.3%4-850.0%470-0−1.97
118Haden TobolaRice91.2%7-1070.0%440-1−0.14
119Trent DomingueTexas90.9%15-2268.2%430-1−1.99
120David BonaguraRutgers90.9%10-1471.4%410-0−0.80
121Tucker McCannMissouri90.7%6-1250.0%460-1−3.43
122Kyle BambardNC State89.3%5-1050.0%480-0−3.38
123Nick DowdMiami (OH)87.9%9-1181.8%380-1+0.55
124J.D. HoustonArkansas State87.8%12-1866.7%430-0−2.69
125Ian PattersonKansas State85.7%2-366.7%430-0−0.20
126Parker DavidsonNew Mexico State85.3%15-1978.9%450-0+0.45
127Josh PasleyCincinnati85.0%11-1764.7%430-0−1.96
128Stephen MuscarelloCharlotte82.6%5-771.4%320-1−0.66

All 2016 College kicker rankings

Extra Point Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2016 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2016 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…