FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2016 College 40-49 Yard Field Goal Percentage Leaders

The share of field goals from 40 to 49 yards that a kicker made. Splitting percentage by distance shows where a kicker is strong or weak, which one overall percentage hides.

Only kickers with enough attempts in this range are ranked. In 2016, Michael Badgley (100.0%) led college football kickers in 40-49 yard field goal percentage, ahead of Jake Elliott (90.9%) and Jonathan Barnes (88.9%). 18 kickers qualify (minimum 8 attempts from 40 to 49 yards). The median qualified kicker had 64.6%.

Final 2016 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam40-49 %FGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Michael BadgleyMiami100.0%20-2580.0%511-2+1.40
2Jake ElliottMemphis90.9%20-2483.3%502-3+3.58
3Jonathan BarnesLouisiana Tech88.9%20-2483.3%541-2+2.72
4Austin RehkowIdaho75.0%26-2892.9%501-1+3.63
5Eddy PineiroFlorida75.0%18-2281.8%543-3+3.22
6Matt BoermeesterUSC75.0%15-2075.0%490-2+1.51
7Davis PlowmanEast Carolina72.7%17-2373.9%490-0+0.44
8Matthew WrightUCF70.0%15-2075.0%501-2+1.66
9Matt AndersonCalifornia66.7%22-2684.6%470-0+2.23
10Andy PhillipsUtah62.5%17-2181.0%470-0+1.27
11Cameron Van WinkleWashington62.5%16-2080.0%450-0+0.96
12Conrad UkropinaStanford60.0%18-2281.8%522-2+2.96
13Mike WeaverWake Forest60.0%19-2576.0%460-1+1.44
14Stevie ArtigueLouisiana55.6%19-2479.2%470-0+1.10
15Ricky AguayoFlorida State50.0%17-2470.8%470-1+0.21
16Andrew DiRoccoTulane50.0%10-1662.5%480-0−1.66
17Jameson VestToledo50.0%13-1872.2%490-0−0.30
18Paulie FricanoEastern Michigan50.0%17-2277.3%460-0+0.62

All 2016 College kicker rankings

40-49 Yard Field Goal Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2016 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2016 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…