FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2013 College 40-49 Yard Field Goal Percentage Leaders

The share of field goals from 40 to 49 yards that a kicker made. Splitting percentage by distance shows where a kicker is strong or weak, which one overall percentage hides.

Only kickers with enough attempts in this range are ranked. In 2013, Michael Geiger (100.0%) led college football kickers in 40-49 yard field goal percentage, ahead of Roberto Aguayo (87.5%) and Aleem Sunanon (80.0%). 15 kickers qualify (minimum 8 attempts from 40 to 49 yards). The median qualified kicker had 75.0%.

Final 2013 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam40-49 %FGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Michael GeigerMichigan State100.0%14-1593.3%490-0+3.86
2Roberto AguayoFlorida State87.5%19-2095.0%531-1+4.17
3Aleem SunanonSouth Alabama80.0%18-2378.3%460-0+0.78
4Andy PhillipsUtah80.0%17-2085.0%511-1+3.69
5Austin LopezSan José State80.0%22-2781.5%512-2+2.92
6Andrew FurneyWashington State77.8%15-1788.2%521-2+2.48
7Marvin KlossSouth Florida77.8%18-2185.7%524-7+3.75
8Chris BoswellRice75.0%14-1973.7%562-6+1.83
9Elliott FrySouth Carolina75.0%15-1883.3%450-0+2.00
10Harrison ButkerGeorgia Tech62.5%9-1369.2%490-0+0.49
11Ka'imi FairbairnUCLA62.5%14-2070.0%480-1+0.54
12Andre HeidariUSC37.5%14-2166.7%521-1−0.73
13Patrick ClarkeBuffalo37.5%12-1963.2%512-2−0.77
14Mathew SimsNorthern Illinois33.3%17-2568.0%512-4−1.49
15Chad ChristenUConn25.0%10-1662.5%460-0−0.68

All 2013 College kicker rankings

40-49 Yard Field Goal Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2012 2011

More 2013 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2013 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…