FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2026 College 40-49 Yard Field Goal Percentage Leaders

The share of field goals from 40 to 49 yards that a kicker made. Splitting percentage by distance shows where a kicker is strong or weak, which one overall percentage hides.

Only kickers with enough attempts in this range are ranked. In 2026, Caden Buhr (100.0%) led college football kickers in 40-49 yard field goal percentage, ahead of Conor Talty (100.0%) and Ethan Moczulski (100.0%). 45 kickers qualify (minimum 4 attempts from 40 to 49 yards). The median qualified kicker had 75.0%. This season is in progress (through Week 7), so the numbers change each week.

Data through Week 7 of the 2026 season, updated October 24, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam40-49 %FGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Caden BuhrIowa100.0%9-1181.8%511-3+1.41
2Conor TaltyAlabama100.0%10-10100.0%450-0+2.13
3Ethan MoczulskiIllinois100.0%10-1283.3%542-3+1.81
4Liam BoydMichigan State100.0%10-1376.9%511-2+1.35
5Chase ReevesLiberty100.0%11-11100.0%490-0+2.13
6Cooper RanvierTennessee100.0%10-1190.9%490-1+1.59
7Gabe PanikowskiFlorida State100.0%6-6100.0%460-0+1.44
8Grant GlasgowNew Mexico100.0%6-875.0%490-1+0.10
9Luke DrzewieckiMinnesota100.0%10-10100.0%511-1+2.36
10Nico RadicicIndiana100.0%7-1070.0%490-1−0.44
11Peyton WoodringGeorgia100.0%7-977.8%490-1+0.58
12Tony SternerLouisiana100.0%10-10100.0%470-0+2.20
13Jonah DelangeUAB88.9%17-1989.5%572-3+3.09
14Nolan HauserClemson85.7%15-1693.8%592-2+3.35
15Lucas CarneiroOle Miss83.3%9-1181.8%571-2+1.59
16Alex McPhersonAuburn80.0%6-875.0%551-2+0.92
17Patrick DurkinFlorida80.0%11-1291.7%531-1+1.64
18Sean Olvera-HarleHawai'i80.0%12-1675.0%440-2−0.38
19Will BettridgeVirginia80.0%8-1172.7%470-0−0.42
20James LondonApp State75.0%12-1580.0%480-0+1.41
21Brock TaylorVanderbilt75.0%6-875.0%470-1+0.58
22Carson HilbertLouisville75.0%7-977.8%541-2+0.70
23Cooper DiLevaSan Diego State75.0%8-988.9%531-1+1.22
24JJ SchlenhardtNorthern Illinois75.0%5-862.5%460-1−0.83
25Jacobo Echeverria LozanoPurdue75.0%15-1693.8%480-0+1.80
26Kyle KonrardyIowa State75.0%8-1080.0%511-2+0.84
27Manaki WatanabeFresno State75.0%13-1586.7%524-4+2.69
28Tripp BryantGeorgia Southern75.0%8-1172.7%430-2−0.31
29Will HryszkoOhio62.5%9-1275.0%501-1+0.24
30Clune Van AndelArkansas State60.0%8-1080.0%480-0+0.03
31Trajan SinatraSan José State55.6%12-1675.0%490-0−0.59
32Morgan SuarezJames Madison50.0%13-1872.2%470-0−0.19
33Kellan McLaughlinMiami (OH)50.0%10-1471.4%470-0−1.47
34Connor HawkinsOhio State50.0%8-1080.0%480-0−0.14
35Owen CareyTulsa50.0%5-771.4%450-0−0.40
36Ethan HeadTroy40.0%7-1258.3%470-1−2.15
37Reice GriffithToledo40.0%7-1163.6%490-0−1.56
38Rhett ArmstrongBaylor40.0%12-1675.0%541-1−0.56
39Robert CzeremchaFlorida International33.3%12-1770.6%521-1−0.91
40Grant MeadorsSacramento State25.0%7-1163.6%400-0−2.08
41Jack O'ConnorUConn25.0%4-757.1%460-0−1.42
42Matthew SchrammAkron25.0%4-850.0%400-1−1.88
43Michael Salgado-MedinaArizona25.0%6-966.7%511-1−0.70
44Shay BarkerSyracuse20.0%5-955.6%420-0−2.02
45Sean LeonardKent State0.0%3-837.5%531-1−2.85

All 2026 College kicker rankings

40-49 Yard Field Goal Percentage in other seasons: 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2026 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2026 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…