FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2016 College Field Goals Made Leaders

Field goals made is the plain count of kicks that went through the uprights. It rewards volume as well as accuracy: a kicker on an offense that stalls near midfield gets more chances than one on a team that scores touchdowns.

Read it beside attempts and field goal percentage. Two kickers with the same total can be very different players. In 2016, Austin Rehkow (26) led college football kickers in field goals made, ahead of Daniel Carlson (26) and Louie Zervos (26). 176 kickers qualify.

Final 2016 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamFGMFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Austin RehkowIdaho2626-2892.9%501-1+3.63
2Daniel CarlsonAuburn2626-3086.7%534-7+5.46
3Louie ZervosOhio2626-3183.9%511-1+3.03
4Zane GonzalezArizona State2323-2592.0%597-9+6.90
5Gary WunderlichOle Miss2222-2395.7%490-1+3.75
6Tyler DavisPenn State2222-2491.7%400-0+2.94
7Matt AndersonCalifornia2222-2684.6%470-0+2.23
8Emmit CarpenterMinnesota2121-2391.3%532-2+4.80
9Jake ElliottMemphis2020-2483.3%502-3+3.58
10Jonathan BarnesLouisiana Tech2020-2483.3%541-2+2.72
11Michael BadgleyMiami2020-2580.0%511-2+1.40
12Joey SlyeVirginia Tech2020-2676.9%470-1+0.01
13Younghoe KooGeorgia Southern1919-2095.0%531-2+4.04
14John Baron IISan Diego State1919-2190.5%501-2+3.59
15Luke StrebelAir Force1919-2286.4%480-0+1.84
16Redford JonesTulsa1919-2479.2%430-1+0.23
17Stevie ArtigueLouisiana1919-2479.2%470-0+1.10
18Mike WeaverWake Forest1919-2576.0%460-1+1.44
19Adam GriffithAlabama1919-2673.1%480-0−1.08
20Ryan KayTroy1818-2185.7%470-0+1.99
21Conrad UkropinaStanford1818-2281.8%522-2+2.96
22Eddy PineiroFlorida1818-2281.8%543-3+3.22
23Ben GroganOklahoma State1818-2378.3%450-0−0.29
24Butch HamptonWestern Michigan1818-2378.3%470-2−0.21
25Tyler DurbinOhio State1717-1989.5%450-0+1.98
26Andy PhillipsUtah1717-2181.0%470-0+1.27
27Josh WilliamsSMU1717-2277.3%440-0−1.16
28Paulie FricanoEastern Michigan1717-2277.3%460-0+0.62
29Daniel LaCameraTexas A&M1717-2373.9%490-1+0.69
30Davis PlowmanEast Carolina1717-2373.9%490-0+0.44
31Ricky AguayoFlorida State1717-2470.8%470-1+0.21
32Cole NettenIowa State1616-1794.1%490-1+2.80
33Bryce CrawfordSan José State1616-1888.9%440-1+1.54
34Canon RookerMiddle Tennessee1616-1984.2%460-0+1.75
35Cameron Van WinkleWashington1616-2080.0%450-0+0.96
36Kenny AllenMichigan1616-2080.0%511-1+0.80
37Rhett AlmondBYU1616-2080.0%370-0−0.06
38Kody KroeningFresno State1515-1788.2%490-0+2.27
39Austin MacGinnisKentucky1515-1883.3%511-1+1.96
40Michael GeigerMichigan State1515-1978.9%521-1+1.74
41Morgan HageeBall State1515-1978.9%440-1+0.93
42Parker DavidsonNew Mexico State1515-1978.9%450-0+0.45
43Ty CummingsHouston1515-1978.9%470-0+0.08
44Matt BoermeesterUSC1515-2075.0%490-2+1.51
45Matthew WrightUCF1515-2075.0%501-2+1.66
46Skyler SimcoxWestern Kentucky1515-2075.0%522-2+1.50
47Mike MolinaWest Virginia1515-2268.2%501-1−0.71
48Shane HynesKent State1515-2268.2%430-1−0.43
49Trent DomingueTexas1515-2268.2%430-1−1.99
50Griffin OakesIndiana1515-2462.5%490-3−2.37
51Tommy OpenshawVanderbilt1414-1782.4%521-1+2.03
52Nick WeilerNorth Carolina1414-1973.7%543-4+1.09
53Clayton HatfieldTexas Tech1313-1492.9%430-0+2.48
54Evan PantelsUNLV1313-1492.9%470-0+1.59
55Blanton CrequeLouisville1313-1681.3%390-0−0.17
56Rodrigo BlankenshipGeorgia1313-1681.3%490-0+1.03
57Greg HuegelClemson1313-1776.5%470-0−0.08
58Justin YoonNotre Dame1313-1776.5%400-0−0.09
59Bobby PuyolUConn1313-1872.2%430-1−1.06
60Jameson VestToledo1313-1872.2%490-0−0.30
61Matthew WymanKansas1313-1968.4%501-3−0.34
62Michael RubinoApp State1313-1968.4%420-2−1.40
63Cooper RotheWyoming1313-2065.0%460-0−0.77
64Rigoberto SanchezHawai'i1212-12100.0%551-1+2.71
65Parker ShaunfieldSouthern Miss1212-1392.3%490-0+2.65
66Austin TaylorFlorida International1212-1675.0%501-1−0.04
67Brandon HatfieldTCU1212-1675.0%400-0−0.75
68Elliott FrySouth Carolina1212-1675.0%551-2+1.35
69Chase McLaughlinIllinois1212-1770.6%531-3+0.62
70Andrew EndicottWisconsin1212-1866.7%460-2−0.83
71J.D. HoustonArkansas State1212-1866.7%430-0−2.69
72JJ MolsonUCLA1212-2060.0%490-0−2.50
73Jason SandersNew Mexico1111-1291.7%511-1+2.40
74Mike KnollBoston College1111-1291.7%400-0+1.42
75Aaron BoumerhiTemple1111-1384.6%480-1+1.90
76Drew BrownNebraska1111-1384.6%511-2+1.85
77Harrison ButkerGeorgia Tech1111-1384.6%420-0+1.53
78Austin SeibertOklahoma1111-1478.6%390-0+0.26
79Matthew McCraneKansas State1111-1478.6%420-00.00
80Wyatt BryanColorado State1111-1478.6%531-1+1.29
81Josh PasleyCincinnati1111-1764.7%430-0−1.96
82Adam MitchesonBuffalo1111-1861.1%450-1−2.24
83Christian HaganNorthern Illinois1111-1861.1%410-1−1.78
84Tom O'LearyAkron1010-1190.9%460-0+1.62
85Austin JonesTemple1010-1283.3%450-0+0.57
86Chris GrahamColorado1010-1471.4%460-0−1.47
87David BonaguraRutgers1010-1471.4%410-0−0.80
88Greg JosephFlorida Atlantic1010-1471.4%501-2−0.35
89J.D. DellingerPurdue1010-1471.4%420-0−0.80
90Aaron MedleyTennessee1010-1566.7%420-2−0.37
91Gavin PattersonSouth Alabama1010-1566.7%400-1−1.80
92Victor FalconUTSA1010-1566.7%450-0−0.26
93Andrew DiRoccoTulane1010-1662.5%480-0−1.66
94Garrett OwensOregon State1010-1758.8%450-2−1.98
95Cole MurphySyracuse1010-1855.6%511-4−2.84
96Westin GravesMississippi State1010-1855.6%480-0−3.16
97Brad DavisOld Dominion99-1181.8%430-0−0.23
98Nick DowdMiami (OH)99-1181.8%380-1+0.55
99Aidan SchneiderOregon99-1275.0%470-0+0.12
100Brock WarrenUtah State99-1275.0%430-0−0.61
101Colby DelahoussayeLSU99-1275.0%440-1−0.13
102Jake SuderBowling Green99-1275.0%440-0−0.49
103Craig FordUL Monroe99-1369.2%480-0−0.40
104Chris CallahanBaylor99-1464.3%380-0−2.11
105Josh PollackArizona99-1464.3%460-1+0.44
106Chris BlewittPittsburgh99-1560.0%501-3−0.45
107Keith DuncanIowa88-988.9%410-0+0.44
108Adam McFainArkansas88-1080.0%541-1+0.97
109Trevor MooreNorth Texas88-1266.7%511-1−0.78
110Adam GreeneMaryland88-1361.5%370-1−1.77
111Rogier ten LohuisGeorgia State88-1553.3%450-2−2.06
112Emilio NadelmanSouth Florida77-7100.0%420-0+1.43
113Rafael GaglianoneWisconsin77-887.5%480-0+1.31
114Bennett MoehringNavy77-977.8%400-0−0.33
115Logan LaurentMassachusetts77-977.8%440-0−0.02
116Spencer PettitNevada77-977.8%450-0+0.48
117Haden TobolaRice77-1070.0%440-1−0.14
118Jack MitchellNorthwestern77-1163.6%400-0−1.79
119Tyler RausaBoise State77-1163.6%380-0−1.04
120Erik PowellWashington State77-1353.8%370-1−2.88
121Brian EaveyCentral Michigan77-1643.8%450-1−3.88
122Tucker McCannMissouri66-1250.0%460-1−3.43
123Marcus RipleyTexas State55-683.3%370-0−0.01
124Ryan GrafTCU55-683.3%460-0+0.41
125Jay MattoxUTEP55-771.4%480-1−0.52
126Stephen MuscarelloCharlotte55-771.4%320-1−0.66
127Ryan NussWestern Kentucky55-862.5%310-0−1.64
128Kyle BambardNC State55-1050.0%480-0−3.38
129Blake BrewerCharlotte44-666.7%380-1+0.03
130Cole HedlundArkansas44-666.7%380-0−0.94
131Davis PriceColorado44-666.7%541-1−0.59
132Connor HaskinsNC State44-757.1%390-0−1.36
133Blake WilsonArmy44-850.0%470-0−1.97
134Brent ZuzoNevada44-850.0%310-0−2.44
135Sam HaywardVirginia44-850.0%360-0−1.99
136Amoreto CurrajMarshall44-1040.0%390-0−2.91
137Diego GonzalezColorado33-475.0%300-0−0.39
138Jake OldroydBYU33-475.0%430-1+0.24
139Stephen BrauchleSouthern Miss33-475.0%250-0−0.32
140Dominik EberleUtah State33-560.0%430-0−0.54
141Evan O'HaraLouisville33-650.0%410-0−1.66
142William HamGeorgia33-742.9%290-1−2.36
143AJ ReedDuke33-933.3%380-0−3.95
144Andrew GantzCincinnati22-2100.0%370-0+0.39
145Mitchell BeckerTexas22-2100.0%310-0+0.27
146Ian PattersonKansas State22-366.7%430-0−0.20
147James ShermanTexas State22-450.0%390-0−1.05
148Mitchell HowardArmy22-450.0%270-0−1.13
149Brandon BehrSouth Florida22-540.0%330-0−1.28
150Andy PappanastosAlabama11-1100.0%330-0+0.20
151Bailey CateOld Dominion11-1100.0%210-0+0.07
152Chris KirtleyOld Dominion11-1100.0%210-0+0.08
153Jack FoxRice11-1100.0%290-0+0.15
154Jordan ChoukairOregon State11-1100.0%200-0+0.06
155Matt AmmendolaOklahoma State11-1100.0%531-1+0.59
156Mike ShinskyMaryland11-1100.0%410-0+0.35
157Nicolai BornandUNLV11-1100.0%400-0+0.32
158Alex FurbankVirginia11-250.0%230-0−0.83
159Andrew StrauchUCLA11-250.0%390-0−0.48
160Brandon WrightGeorgia State11-250.0%270-0−0.78
161Jake VerityEast Carolina11-250.0%270-0−0.72
162Josh LambertWest Virginia11-250.0%370-0−0.59
163Logan TylerFlorida State11-250.0%531-1+0.58
164Michael ArmstrongSMU11-250.0%220-0−0.73
165Miguel RecinosIowa11-333.3%470-1−0.59
166Sam SlomanMiami (OH)11-333.3%310-1−0.99
167Alex KinneyColorado00-10.0%00-0−0.83
168Andrew MikkelsenBYU00-10.0%00-0−0.69
169Christian BoutteSouth Alabama00-10.0%00-1−0.48
170Colton LichtenbergBoston College00-20.0%00-0−1.30
171Drew GalitzBaylor00-10.0%00-0−0.48
172Grant HaleyOhio State00-10.0%00-1−0.27
173Mike CaggianoMassachusetts00-20.0%00-0−1.61
174Ryan TiceMichigan00-10.0%00-0−0.68
175Spencer LindsayNebraska00-10.0%00-0−0.76
176Turner AdamsMissouri00-10.0%00-0−0.61

All 2016 College kicker rankings

Field Goals Made in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2016 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2016 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…