FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2018 College Extra Point Percentage Leaders

The share of extra point kicks made. Since 2015 the NFL has snapped the extra point from the 15-yard line, and league-wide percentages are in the 90s, so small differences matter.

Only kickers with enough attempts are ranked. College extra points come from the official season totals (from 2012). In 2018, Matthew Wright (100.0%) led college football kickers in extra point percentage, ahead of Dalton Witherspoon (100.0%) and Dominik Eberle (100.0%). 126 kickers qualify (minimum 20 extra points). The median qualified kicker had 98.0%.

Final 2018 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamXP%FGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Matthew WrightUCF100.0%11-1384.6%460-0+1.94
2Dalton WitherspoonHouston100.0%7-977.8%440-0+0.12
3Dominik EberleUtah State100.0%21-2777.8%513-5+0.88
4Greg HuegelClemson100.0%9-1369.2%490-0−0.25
5Louie ZervosOhio100.0%11-1573.3%470-0−0.76
6Rodrigo BlankenshipGeorgia100.0%19-2286.4%531-1+1.84
7Evan StaleyWest Virginia100.0%12-1675.0%490-2+1.81
8Andre SzmytSyracuse100.0%28-3287.5%513-3+4.06
9Chandler StatonApp State100.0%8-1266.7%430-1+0.61
10Clayton HatfieldTexas Tech100.0%17-1989.5%480-0+2.94
11Will MobleyTemple100.0%11-1573.3%410-0−1.36
12Christopher DunnNC State100.0%18-2185.7%440-0+0.59
13Nick ScibaWake Forest100.0%16-1984.2%470-0+0.37
14Evan McPhersonFlorida100.0%15-1788.2%480-0+1.35
15Miguel RecinosIowa100.0%15-2075.0%490-1+0.37
16Brandon RuizArizona State100.0%16-2080.0%490-2+1.21
17Matt GayUtah100.0%23-2882.1%553-5+3.98
18Tyler BassGeorgia Southern100.0%16-1888.9%501-2+3.16
19Rafael GaglianoneWisconsin100.0%10-1566.7%420-1−1.74
20Ryley GuayVanderbilt100.0%12-2060.0%531-1−2.63
21Brian JohnsonVirginia Tech100.0%9-1464.3%450-1−0.12
22Jace ChristmannMississippi State100.0%9-1369.2%470-0−0.72
23Emmit CarpenterMinnesota100.0%15-2075.0%532-2+0.55
24Sean NuernbergerOhio State100.0%3-560.0%300-0−0.95
25Tyler SumpterTroy100.0%18-2475.0%501-1+1.20
26Chad RylandEastern Michigan100.0%12-2060.0%511-1−3.55
27Cole TracyLSU100.0%25-2986.2%543-5+4.28
28Wesley WellsGeorgia Tech100.0%8-8100.0%480-0+1.88
29Miles ButlerKentucky100.0%5-955.6%400-0−1.40
30Chase McLaughlinIllinois100.0%20-2580.0%544-6+3.77
31Cooper GarciaMassachusetts100.0%9-1181.8%390-0−0.03
32John AbercrombieArmy100.0%8-988.9%370-0+0.44
33Adam StackOregon100.0%6-1060.0%390-0−1.80
34Anders CarlsonAuburn100.0%15-2560.0%532-9−1.22
35Dylan BrownNew Mexico State100.0%10-1566.7%490-1−1.06
36Morgan HageeBall State100.0%11-1668.8%511-1−0.19
37Bailey HaleLouisiana Tech100.0%14-2166.7%460-2−1.88
38JJ MolsonUCLA100.0%14-1973.7%501-4+1.60
39Nate NeedhamBowling Green100.0%6-1060.0%430-0−1.49
40Seth SmallTexas A&M100.0%19-2673.1%522-2−0.15
41Blake HaubeilOhio State100.0%9-1181.8%470-0−0.44
42Jet TonerStanford100.0%11-1291.7%460-0+1.91
43Michael BrownUSC100.0%7-977.8%460-0+0.55
44Freeman JonesNorth Carolina100.0%18-2864.3%490-1−1.86
45Greg ThomasCalifornia100.0%10-1471.4%460-0−0.44
46James StefanouColorado100.0%5-862.5%410-0−0.84
47Brent CimagliaTennessee100.0%10-1376.9%450-0+0.39
48Colton LichtenbergBoston College100.0%5-862.5%380-0−1.45
49Connor LimpertArkansas100.0%19-2479.2%552-3+2.18
50Andrew GantzNorthern Illinois100.0%10-1566.7%490-0−0.20
51Cooper RotheWyoming100.0%16-1794.1%511-1+3.17
52Gabriel RuiKansas100.0%12-1770.6%541-2+0.46
53John Baron IISan Diego State100.0%17-2277.3%545-5+1.84
54Jonathan CruzCharlotte100.0%17-2277.3%562-3+1.37
55Matt CoghlinMichigan State100.0%16-1984.2%490-1+2.20
56Charlie KuhbanderNorthwestern100.0%3-742.9%450-0−2.02
57Jack FoxRice100.0%5-1241.7%440-4−2.40
58Brian DelaneyVirginia100.0%12-1580.0%460-1+0.85
59Austin SeibertOklahoma98.8%12-1485.7%420-1+1.26
60Haden HoggarthBoise State98.3%11-1861.1%470-1−3.03
61Kyle PfauLouisiana98.1%10-1376.9%521-2+2.05
62Cameron DickerTexas98.0%16-2272.7%521-2+0.91
63Jose BorregalesFlorida International98.0%14-1973.7%531-1−0.04
64Nick VogelUAB97.9%10-1952.6%511-4−2.08
65Bubba BaxaMiami97.8%8-1172.7%470-0−0.17
66Luke LoganOle Miss97.8%22-2781.5%400-0−0.08
67Parker WhiteSouth Carolina97.8%13-1586.7%420-0+1.02
68Quinn NordinMichigan97.8%11-1668.8%501-3−0.19
69Ryan MeskellHawai'i97.8%15-1883.3%430-0+1.87
70Evan PantelsUNLV97.6%6-1060.0%450-0−1.53
71Peyton HenryWashington97.6%14-1973.7%410-0−2.06
72Sam SlomanMiami (OH)97.6%10-1376.9%440-2+0.73
73Barret PickeringNebraska97.6%14-1877.8%470-1+0.42
74Joseph PetrinoMaryland97.6%12-1485.7%400-0+0.97
75Nick RiceOld Dominion97.6%14-1877.8%480-0+0.66
76Kevin RobledoSMU97.4%11-1478.6%490-0+0.39
77Bennett MoehringNavy97.1%11-1384.6%480-1+1.27
78Matthew TrickettKent State97.1%14-1782.4%490-0+0.96
79Jake KoehnkeAir Force97.0%9-1275.0%430-1−0.15
80Logan JustusIndiana97.0%15-1883.3%440-1+2.01
81Aaron PeartLiberty96.9%2-366.7%220-0−2.04
82Jameson VestToledo96.8%14-1973.7%470-0−0.07
83Ricky AguayoFlorida State96.8%11-1764.7%532-2−0.35
84Matt AmmendolaOklahoma State96.6%15-2171.4%480-0−0.72
85Cole SmithCincinnati96.4%5-1241.7%440-0−3.42
86Jake VerityEast Carolina96.4%18-2090.0%521-1+3.78
87Michael TarbuttUConn96.4%5-862.5%501-1+0.29
88Jake PinegarPenn State96.2%15-2171.4%490-0+0.10
89Cole HedlundNorth Texas96.1%19-2286.4%522-2+2.32
90Riley PattersonMemphis96.0%13-1681.3%521-2+0.83
91Tucker McCannMissouri96.0%22-3073.3%572-3+1.25
92Jonathan SongTCU96.0%8-1172.7%460-0−0.56
93Parker ShaunfieldSouthern Miss96.0%16-2080.0%511-2+2.25
94Nick GasserAkron95.8%15-2075.0%490-1+1.16
95Jason FilleyUTEP95.5%7-1353.8%501-3−1.89
96Zach EmersonOregon95.5%0-10.0%00-0−0.63
97Collin WarehamDuke95.3%9-1369.2%350-0−1.29
98Justin YoonNotre Dame95.3%16-2080.0%480-1+1.69
99Justin RohrwasserMarshall95.1%14-2070.0%400-0−2.08
100Vladimir RivasFlorida Atlantic95.1%10-1662.5%440-0−2.78
101Alex ProbertLiberty95.0%4-580.0%511-2+0.52
102Blake LynchKansas State95.0%14-1687.5%440-2+2.01
103Merek GloverTulane94.7%8-1080.0%400-0−0.15
104Skyler SouthamBYU94.6%11-1668.8%470-2−0.19
105Connor AssalleyIowa State94.4%14-2070.0%470-0−1.28
106Joseph BulovasAlabama93.2%12-1675.0%490-1−0.34
107Spencer EvansPurdue93.0%18-2378.3%410-2+0.26
108Alex KessmanPittsburgh92.9%10-1376.9%554-4+2.70
109Brandon WrightGeorgia State92.9%7-1163.6%521-1−0.91
110Craig FordUL Monroe92.7%9-1464.3%430-0−2.30
111Gavin PeddieWestern Michigan92.7%9-1275.0%450-0−0.59
112Bryce CrawfordSan José State92.6%14-1973.7%501-2+1.48
113Jordan ChoukairOregon State92.1%12-2060.0%470-1−2.05
114Blake GrupeArkansas State91.9%12-1770.6%470-0−0.96
115Massimo BiscardiCoastal Carolina91.7%13-1681.3%501-2+1.26
116Lucas HavrisikArizona91.7%6-1154.5%551-2−0.73
117Asa FullerFresno State91.4%11-1957.9%470-2−1.85
118Ramiz AhmedNevada90.7%14-1973.7%501-4+0.20
119Wyatt BryanColorado State90.6%11-1861.1%553-5−1.26
120Connor MartinBaylor90.2%14-2263.6%501-2−1.43
121Blanton CrequeLouisville90.0%10-1283.3%460-1+0.87
122Coby WeissSouth Florida89.2%13-1681.3%380-0−0.30
123Crews HoltMiddle Tennessee88.6%12-1770.6%420-0−0.01
124Gavin PattersonSouth Alabama88.6%9-1369.2%500-0−0.81
125Adam MitchesonBuffalo87.3%7-1163.6%460-0−1.30
126Andrew ShelleyNew Mexico86.8%7-887.5%531-1+0.88

All 2018 College kicker rankings

Extra Point Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2018 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2018 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…