FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2018 College 50-54 Yard Field Goals Leaders

Field goals from 50 to 54 yards made. This is the entry level of the long-range zone, and it is where most 50-plus attempts happen.

Compare with attempts under each number. In 2018, John Baron II (5) led college football kickers in 50-54 yard field goals, ahead of Chase McLaughlin (4) and Alex Kessman (3). 84 kickers qualify.

Final 2018 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam50-54 madeFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1John Baron IISan Diego State517-2277.3%545-5+1.84
2Chase McLaughlinIllinois420-2580.0%544-6+3.77
3Alex KessmanPittsburgh310-1376.9%554-4+2.70
4Andre SzmytSyracuse328-3287.5%513-3+4.06
5Cole TracyLSU325-2986.2%543-5+4.28
6Dominik EberleUtah State321-2777.8%513-5+0.88
7Cole HedlundNorth Texas219-2286.4%522-2+2.32
8Emmit CarpenterMinnesota215-2075.0%532-2+0.55
9Ricky AguayoFlorida State211-1764.7%532-2−0.35
10Seth SmallTexas A&M219-2673.1%522-2−0.15
11Jonathan CruzCharlotte217-2277.3%562-3+1.37
12Matt GayUtah223-2882.1%553-5+3.98
13Wyatt BryanColorado State211-1861.1%553-5−1.26
14Anders CarlsonAuburn215-2560.0%532-9−1.22
15Andrew ShelleyNew Mexico17-887.5%531-1+0.88
16Brandon WrightGeorgia State17-1163.6%521-1−0.91
17Chad RylandEastern Michigan112-2060.0%511-1−3.55
18Connor LimpertArkansas119-2479.2%552-3+2.18
19Cooper RotheWyoming116-1794.1%511-1+3.17
20Haden TobolaRice110-1190.9%511-1+2.20
21Jake VerityEast Carolina118-2090.0%521-1+3.78
22Jared SackettUTSA114-1973.7%511-1+2.00
23Jose BorregalesFlorida International114-1973.7%531-1−0.04
24Justin DavidoviczRutgers19-1181.8%521-1+1.03
25Michael TarbuttUConn15-862.5%501-1+0.29
26Morgan HageeBall State111-1668.8%511-1−0.19
27Rodrigo BlankenshipGeorgia119-2286.4%531-1+1.84
28Ryan TiceCentral Michigan110-1283.3%531-1+1.55
29Ryley GuayVanderbilt112-2060.0%531-1−2.63
30Tyler BassGeorgia Southern116-1888.9%501-2+3.16
31Tyler SumpterTroy118-2475.0%501-1+1.20
32Alex ProbertLiberty14-580.0%511-2+0.52
33Blake MazzaWashington State110-1471.4%501-2+0.19
34Bryce CrawfordSan José State114-1973.7%501-2+1.48
35Cameron DickerTexas116-2272.7%521-2+0.91
36Connor MartinBaylor114-2263.6%501-2−1.43
37Daniel LaCameraTexas A&M13-560.0%521-2−0.14
38Gabriel RuiKansas112-1770.6%541-2+0.46
39Kyle PfauLouisiana110-1376.9%521-2+2.05
40Massimo BiscardiCoastal Carolina113-1681.3%501-2+1.26
41Parker ShaunfieldSouthern Miss116-2080.0%511-2+2.25
42Riley PattersonMemphis113-1681.3%521-2+0.83
43Tucker McCannMissouri122-3073.3%572-3+1.25
44JJ MolsonUCLA114-1973.7%501-4+1.60
45Jason FilleyUTEP17-1353.8%501-3−1.89
46Quinn NordinMichigan111-1668.8%501-3−0.19
47Ramiz AhmedNevada114-1973.7%501-4+0.20
48Nick VogelUAB110-1952.6%511-4−2.08
49Austin SeibertOklahoma012-1485.7%420-1+1.26
50Barret PickeringNebraska014-1877.8%470-1+0.42
51Blanton CrequeLouisville010-1283.3%460-1+0.87
52Brian DelaneyVirginia012-1580.0%460-1+0.85
53Brian JohnsonVirginia Tech09-1464.3%450-1−0.12
54Chance PooreKentucky02-450.0%340-1−0.91
55Chris KesslerTexas State00-20.0%00-1−1.30
56Davis PriceColorado00-10.0%00-1−0.46
57Dylan BrownNew Mexico State010-1566.7%490-1−1.06
58Freeman JonesNorth Carolina018-2864.3%490-1−1.86
59Haden HoggarthBoise State011-1861.1%470-1−3.03
60Jake KoehnkeAir Force09-1275.0%430-1−0.15
61James ShermanTexas State06-966.7%410-1−0.74
62Jordan ChoukairOregon State012-2060.0%470-1−2.05
63Joseph BulovasAlabama012-1675.0%490-1−0.34
64Justin YoonNotre Dame016-2080.0%480-1+1.69
65Logan JustusIndiana015-1883.3%440-1+2.01
66Lucas HavrisikArizona06-1154.5%551-2−0.73
67Matt CoghlinMichigan State016-1984.2%490-1+2.20
68Miguel RecinosIowa015-2075.0%490-1+0.37
69Nick GasserAkron015-2075.0%490-1+1.16
70Rafael GaglianoneWisconsin010-1566.7%420-1−1.74
71Ryan NussWestern Kentucky03-742.9%350-1−2.09
72Spencer EvansPurdue018-2378.3%410-2+0.26
73Alex RinellaWestern Kentucky07-1070.0%410-2−0.27
74Andrew HicksKansas State01-333.3%310-2−0.69
75Asa FullerFresno State011-1957.9%470-2−1.85
76Bailey HaleLouisiana Tech014-2166.7%460-2−1.88
77Blake LynchKansas State014-1687.5%440-2+2.01
78Brandon RuizArizona State016-2080.0%490-2+1.21
79Brenton KingGeorgia Tech01-425.0%350-2−1.28
80Chase McGrathUSC06-875.0%470-2+0.96
81Evan StaleyWest Virginia012-1675.0%490-2+1.81
82Sam SlomanMiami (OH)010-1376.9%440-2+0.73
83Skyler SouthamBYU011-1668.8%470-2−0.19
84Jack FoxRice05-1241.7%440-4−2.40

All 2018 College kicker rankings

50-54 Yard Field Goals in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2018 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2018 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…