FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2017 College 50-54 Yard Field Goals Leaders

Field goals from 50 to 54 yards made. This is the entry level of the long-range zone, and it is where most 50-plus attempts happen.

Compare with attempts under each number. In 2017, Bryce Crawford (5) led college football kickers in 50-54 yard field goals, ahead of Daniel Carlson (4) and Matt Gay (3). 82 kickers qualify.

Final 2017 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam50-54 madeFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Bryce CrawfordSan José State514-1782.4%535-8+3.37
2Daniel CarlsonAuburn421-2875.0%544-7+2.37
3Matt GayUtah327-3187.1%565-6+4.45
4Matthew McCraneKansas State321-2680.8%543-6+3.13
5Brandon RuizArizona State218-2572.0%522-5+1.37
6Canon RookerMiddle Tennessee214-1782.4%512-2+2.86
7Eddy PineiroFlorida217-1894.4%502-2+3.92
8Erik PowellWashington State219-2382.6%563-4+2.70
9Evan RabonCoastal Carolina212-1963.2%522-2−1.21
10Michael TarbuttUConn212-1866.7%532-2−1.03
11Redford JonesTulsa212-1675.0%512-2+0.97
12Stevie ArtigueLouisiana210-1471.4%512-2−0.12
13Wyatt BryanColorado State215-1883.3%522-2+0.90
14Jason SandersNew Mexico210-1566.7%532-3−0.07
15Joey SlyeVirginia Tech215-2268.2%502-3−0.82
16Austin MacGinnisKentucky221-2777.8%532-5+3.07
17Cole MurphySyracuse220-2774.1%532-4+1.05
18Jonathan BarnesLouisiana Tech222-2975.9%532-5+1.16
19Jake VerityEast Carolina216-2564.0%522-5−0.72
20Austin SeibertOklahoma115-1883.3%511-1+1.43
21Brady VilesUTEP11-425.0%531-1−1.39
22Chandler StatonApp State16-6100.0%531-1+1.80
23Chase McGrathUSC112-1675.0%511-1−0.06
24Dominik EberleUtah State116-1888.9%521-1+1.88
25Emilio NadelmanSouth Florida120-2483.3%511-1+2.06
26Gabriel RuiKansas117-2085.0%501-1+2.10
27Henry DarmstadterMaryland17-1258.3%511-1−1.49
28Luke StrebelAir Force19-1275.0%501-2+0.54
29Matt AmmendolaOklahoma State120-2676.9%531-1+0.15
30Matt AndersonCalifornia120-2774.1%521-1+1.72
31Parker ShaunfieldSouthern Miss117-2085.0%511-1+1.18
32Rafael GaglianoneWisconsin114-1687.5%521-1+1.53
33Ricky AguayoFlorida State115-1883.3%511-1+1.62
34Andrew HarteRutgers17-1070.0%501-2+0.02
35Brent CimagliaTennessee18-1361.5%511-2−0.71
36Evan PantelsUNLV117-2277.3%531-2+0.80
37Freeman JonesNorth Carolina19-1464.3%511-2−0.41
38Greg JosephFlorida Atlantic115-1978.9%541-3+1.37
39Griffin OakesIndiana116-1794.1%511-2+3.11
40Jimmy CamachoFresno State121-2680.8%501-2+2.17
41Quinn NordinMichigan115-2075.0%552-3+0.56
42Aaron BoumerhiTemple115-2365.2%521-3−1.05
43Daniel LaCameraTexas A&M117-2085.0%521-3+2.56
44James StefanouColorado117-2277.3%531-3+1.30
45Michael BadgleyMiami116-2080.0%501-3+0.64
46Brandon WrightGeorgia State110-2050.0%501-4−3.16
47Adam GreeneMaryland01-250.0%260-1−0.36
48Alex KessmanPittsburgh011-1957.9%562-4−0.86
49Bennett MoehringNavy08-1457.1%480-1−3.03
50Colton LichtenbergBoston College010-1758.8%420-1−2.03
51Connor CulpLSU011-1573.3%470-1+0.18
52Emmit CarpenterMinnesota014-2070.0%490-1−0.03
53Haden HoggarthBoise State017-2181.0%410-1+0.22
54J.D. DellingerPurdue09-1275.0%400-1−0.47
55John Baron IISan Diego State012-1580.0%430-1+0.80
56Jose BorregalesFlorida International014-1687.5%440-1+1.75
57Josh GrantWestern Michigan015-2365.2%490-1−1.73
58Josh PasleyCincinnati03-650.0%410-1−1.03
59Josh WilliamsSMU013-1968.4%460-1−0.65
60Justin YoonNotre Dame012-1675.0%460-1+0.86
61Kaare VedvikMarshall09-1560.0%450-1−2.03
62Kyle BambardNC State03-742.9%410-1−1.85
63Matt CoghlinMichigan State015-1978.9%460-1+1.18
64Matthew WrightUCF011-1478.6%470-1+0.66
65Mike WeaverWake Forest019-2286.4%430-1+1.85
66Nick VogelUAB011-1478.6%480-1+1.23
67Ryan MeskellHawai'i01-425.0%290-1−1.57
68Sam SlomanMiami (OH)012-1675.0%450-1+0.39
69Shane HynesKent State09-1560.0%480-1−2.47
70Spencer EvansPurdue07-1070.0%490-1−0.24
71Sterling HofrichterSyracuse02-366.7%380-1−0.10
72Adam MitchesonBuffalo015-2462.5%490-2−3.47
73Chase McLaughlinIllinois012-1770.6%430-2−0.32
74JK ScottAlabama01-333.3%480-2−0.42
75Jake SuderBowling Green018-2281.8%420-2+1.14
76Louie ZervosOhio015-1788.2%460-2+3.07
77Morgan HageeBall State09-1656.3%470-2−1.91
78Nigel MacauleyCharlotte03-1030.0%300-2−3.69
79Parker WhiteSouth Carolina012-2254.5%470-2−2.62
80Paulie FricanoEastern Michigan015-2171.4%460-2−0.69
81Riley PattersonMemphis09-1369.2%420-2−0.27
82Jordan ChoukairOregon State012-1963.2%490-4−0.85

All 2017 College kicker rankings

50-54 Yard Field Goals in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2017 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2017 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…