FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2017 College Game-Winning Field Goals Leaders

A game-winning field goal here is a made kick in the fourth quarter or overtime with two minutes or less left, taken when his team was tied or behind by no more than two points, so the kick put his team ahead.

Only kickers with at least one appear. In 2017, Jonathan Barnes (2) led college football kickers in game-winning field goals, ahead of Trevor Moore (2) and Haden Hoggarth (2). 30 kickers qualify.

Final 2017 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamGWFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Jonathan BarnesLouisiana Tech222-2975.9%532-5+1.16
2Trevor MooreNorth Texas219-2190.5%480-0+3.62
3Haden HoggarthBoise State217-2181.0%410-1+0.22
4Jameson VestToledo125-3083.3%490-1+1.39
5Emilio NadelmanSouth Florida120-2483.3%511-1+2.06
6Matt AmmendolaOklahoma State120-2676.9%531-1+0.15
7Erik PowellWashington State119-2382.6%563-4+2.70
8Jared SackettUTSA119-2286.4%440-0+1.18
9Daniel LaCameraTexas A&M117-2085.0%521-3+2.56
10Garrett OwensIowa State117-2181.0%450-0+0.23
11JJ MolsonUCLA116-2080.0%450-0+0.61
12Michael BadgleyMiami116-2080.0%501-3+0.64
13Aaron BoumerhiTemple115-2365.2%521-3−1.05
14Adam MitchesonBuffalo115-2462.5%490-2−3.47
15Blanton CrequeLouisville115-1788.2%480-0+2.26
16Josh GrantWestern Michigan115-2365.2%490-1−1.73
17Matt CoghlinMichigan State115-1978.9%460-1+1.18
18Tucker McCannMissouri114-1687.5%430-0+1.48
19Josh WilliamsSMU113-1968.4%460-1−0.65
20Logan LaurentMassachusetts113-1586.7%480-0+1.90
21Cade CoffeyIdaho112-1770.6%460-0−1.03
22Chase McGrathUSC112-1675.0%511-1−0.06
23Parker WhiteSouth Carolina112-2254.5%470-2−2.62
24Tristan VizcainoWashington112-1963.2%440-0−2.48
25Colton LichtenbergBoston College110-1758.8%420-1−2.03
26Jason SandersNew Mexico110-1566.7%532-3−0.07
27Luke StrebelAir Force19-1275.0%501-2+0.54
28Connor LimpertArkansas18-988.9%480-0+1.36
29Blake WilsonArmy13-837.5%460-0−3.24
30J.R. OsbornNavy11-1100.0%180-0+0.07

All 2017 College kicker rankings

Game-Winning Field Goals in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2017 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2017 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…