FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2017 College Field Goals Missed Leaders

Every attempt that did not go through the uprights, including blocked kicks. A high count can mean a kicker was struggling or that he was asked to try many long, low-percentage kicks.

Always read it with attempts: missing 6 of 40 is a very different season from missing 6 of 12. In 2017, Parker White (10) led college football kickers in field goals missed, ahead of Brandon Wright (10) and Jake Verity (9). 173 kickers qualify.

Final 2017 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamMissedFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Parker WhiteSouth Carolina1012-2254.5%470-2−2.62
2Brandon WrightGeorgia State1010-2050.0%501-4−3.16
3Jake VerityEast Carolina916-2564.0%522-5−0.72
4Adam MitchesonBuffalo915-2462.5%490-2−3.47
5Aaron BoumerhiTemple815-2365.2%521-3−1.05
6Josh GrantWestern Michigan815-2365.2%490-1−1.73
7Alex KessmanPittsburgh811-1957.9%562-4−0.86
8Jonathan BarnesLouisiana Tech722-2975.9%532-5+1.16
9Daniel CarlsonAuburn721-2875.0%544-7+2.37
10Cole MurphySyracuse720-2774.1%532-4+1.05
11Matt AndersonCalifornia720-2774.1%521-1+1.72
12Brandon RuizArizona State718-2572.0%522-5+1.37
13Joey SlyeVirginia Tech715-2268.2%502-3−0.82
14Evan RabonCoastal Carolina712-1963.2%522-2−1.21
15Jordan ChoukairOregon State712-1963.2%490-4−0.85
16Tristan VizcainoWashington712-1963.2%440-0−2.48
17Colton LichtenbergBoston College710-1758.8%420-1−2.03
18Christian HaganNorthern Illinois79-1656.3%410-0−3.38
19Morgan HageeBall State79-1656.3%470-2−1.91
20Tyler DavisPenn State79-1656.3%470-0−3.65
21Nigel MacauleyCharlotte73-1030.0%300-2−3.69
22Austin MacGinnisKentucky621-2777.8%532-5+3.07
23Matt AmmendolaOklahoma State620-2676.9%531-1+0.15
24Paulie FricanoEastern Michigan615-2171.4%460-2−0.69
25Sawyer WilliamsArkansas State615-2171.4%460-0−1.04
26Emmit CarpenterMinnesota614-2070.0%490-1−0.03
27Josh WilliamsSMU613-1968.4%460-1−0.65
28Rhett AlmondBYU613-1968.4%460-0−2.01
29Michael TarbuttUConn612-1866.7%532-2−1.03
30Joshua RowlandTexas610-1662.5%490-0−2.07
31Kaare VedvikMarshall69-1560.0%450-1−2.03
32Michael RubinoApp State69-1560.0%460-0−1.85
33Ryan NussWestern Kentucky69-1560.0%440-0−2.69
34Shane HynesKent State69-1560.0%480-1−2.47
35Bennett MoehringNavy68-1457.1%480-1−3.03
36Carson WiseNC State66-1250.0%480-0−3.63
37Jameson VestToledo525-3083.3%490-1+1.39
38Jimmy CamachoFresno State521-2680.8%501-2+2.17
39Matthew McCraneKansas State521-2680.8%543-6+3.13
40Evan PantelsUNLV517-2277.3%531-2+0.80
41James StefanouColorado517-2277.3%531-3+1.30
42Nick RiceOld Dominion515-2075.0%480-0+0.03
43Quinn NordinMichigan515-2075.0%552-3+0.56
44Cade CoffeyIdaho512-1770.6%460-0−1.03
45Chase McLaughlinIllinois512-1770.6%430-2−0.32
46Jason SandersNew Mexico510-1566.7%532-3−0.07
47Freeman JonesNorth Carolina59-1464.3%511-2−0.41
48Brent CimagliaTennessee58-1361.5%511-2−0.71
49Alex SpenceClemson57-1258.3%460-0−2.35
50Henry DarmstadterMaryland57-1258.3%511-1−1.49
51Jack GonsoulinLSU54-944.4%460-0−2.83
52Blake WilsonArmy53-837.5%460-0−3.24
53Matt GayUtah427-3187.1%565-6+4.45
54Connor MartinBaylor420-2483.3%480-0+2.13
55Emilio NadelmanSouth Florida420-2483.3%511-1+2.06
56Jet TonerStanford420-2483.3%460-0+1.41
57Erik PowellWashington State419-2382.6%563-4+2.70
58Jake SuderBowling Green418-2281.8%420-2+1.14
59Austin ParkerDuke417-2181.0%450-0−0.07
60Garrett OwensIowa State417-2181.0%450-0+0.23
61Gary WunderlichOle Miss417-2181.0%490-1+0.79
62Haden HoggarthBoise State417-2181.0%410-1+0.22
63JJ MolsonUCLA416-2080.0%450-0+0.61
64Michael BadgleyMiami416-2080.0%501-3+0.64
65Sean NuernbergerOhio State416-2080.0%440-00.00
66Andy PappanastosAlabama415-1978.9%460-0+0.43
67Greg JosephFlorida Atlantic415-1978.9%541-3+1.37
68Matt CoghlinMichigan State415-1978.9%460-1+1.18
69Tyler BassGeorgia Southern415-1978.9%480-0+1.90
70Chase McGrathUSC412-1675.0%511-1−0.06
71Justin YoonNotre Dame412-1675.0%460-1+0.86
72Redford JonesTulsa412-1675.0%512-2+0.97
73Sam SlomanMiami (OH)412-1675.0%450-1+0.39
74Connor CulpLSU411-1573.3%470-1+0.18
75Dylan BrownNew Mexico State411-1573.3%390-0−1.18
76Josh PollackArizona411-1573.3%450-0−0.86
77Stevie ArtigueLouisiana410-1471.4%512-2−0.12
78Riley PattersonMemphis49-1369.2%420-2−0.27
79Michael ArmstrongCentral Michigan47-1163.6%390-0−1.75
80Ryan JonesCincinnati46-1060.0%300-0−1.68
81Clayton HatfieldTexas Tech44-850.0%390-0−2.08
82Michael BardenTexas Tech44-850.0%470-0−1.88
83Kyle BambardNC State43-742.9%410-1−1.85
84Tom O'LearyAkron43-742.9%480-0−1.89
85Tommy OpenshawVanderbilt43-742.9%420-1−1.81
86Evan LegasseyTroy41-520.0%370-0−3.01
87Michael SchreinerMassachusetts40-40.0%00-0−3.22
88Jared SackettUTSA319-2286.4%440-0+1.18
89Mike WeaverWake Forest319-2286.4%430-1+1.85
90Daniel LaCameraTexas A&M317-2085.0%521-3+2.56
91Gabriel RuiKansas317-2085.0%501-1+2.10
92Parker ShaunfieldSouthern Miss317-2085.0%511-1+1.18
93Gavin PattersonSouth Alabama316-1984.2%470-0+2.30
94Austin SeibertOklahoma315-1883.3%511-1+1.43
95Ricky AguayoFlorida State315-1883.3%511-1+1.62
96Wyatt BryanColorado State315-1883.3%522-2+0.90
97Bryce CrawfordSan José State314-1782.4%535-8+3.37
98Canon RookerMiddle Tennessee314-1782.4%512-2+2.86
99Cooper RotheWyoming312-1580.0%490-0+0.69
100John Baron IISan Diego State312-1580.0%430-1+0.80
101Matthew WrightUCF311-1478.6%470-1+0.66
102Nick VogelUAB311-1478.6%480-1+1.23
103Craig FordUL Monroe310-1376.9%440-0−0.26
104Aidan SchneiderOregon39-1275.0%420-0−0.49
105J.D. DellingerPurdue39-1275.0%400-1−0.47
106Luke StrebelAir Force39-1275.0%501-2+0.54
107A.J. MejiaVirginia38-1172.7%380-0−0.68
108Spencer PettitNevada38-1172.7%470-0−0.43
109Andrew HarteRutgers37-1070.0%501-2+0.02
110Spencer EvansPurdue37-1070.0%490-1−0.24
111Mike MolinaWest Virginia35-862.5%430-0−0.97
112Josh PasleyCincinnati33-650.0%410-1−1.03
113Brady VilesUTEP31-425.0%531-1−1.39
114Ryan MeskellHawai'i31-425.0%290-1−1.57
115Trevor MooreNorth Texas219-2190.5%480-0+3.62
116Dominik EberleUtah State216-1888.9%521-1+1.88
117Blanton CrequeLouisville215-1788.2%480-0+2.26
118Louie ZervosOhio215-1788.2%460-2+3.07
119Rodrigo BlankenshipGeorgia215-1788.2%490-0+2.09
120Jose BorregalesFlorida International214-1687.5%440-1+1.75
121Rafael GaglianoneWisconsin214-1687.5%521-1+1.53
122Tucker McCannMissouri214-1687.5%430-0+1.48
123Logan LaurentMassachusetts213-1586.7%480-0+1.90
124Charlie KuhbanderNorthwestern212-1485.7%400-0+0.80
125Drew BrownNebraska212-1485.7%440-0+0.85
126Caden NovikoffHouston210-1283.3%450-0+0.88
127Miguel RecinosIowa29-1181.8%480-0+1.05
128Tyler SumpterTroy27-977.8%400-0−0.44
129Aaron MedleyTennessee26-875.0%490-0+1.00
130James ShermanTexas State25-771.4%380-0−0.83
131Foster HilbornTexas State24-666.7%370-0−0.83
132Alex TrifonovitchHawai'i23-560.0%380-0−0.84
133Bratcher UnderwoodTroy23-560.0%390-0−0.86
134Greg HuegelClemson22-450.0%490-0−0.51
135Nick GasserAkron22-450.0%450-0−1.02
136Shawn DavisGeorgia Tech22-450.0%340-0−1.07
137Tucker DayMississippi State22-450.0%400-0−0.77
138Will HarrisonRice22-450.0%360-0−1.09
139Alexander WoznickSouth Carolina21-333.3%320-0−1.25
140JK ScottAlabama21-333.3%480-2−0.42
141Michael EwtonTexas Tech21-333.3%320-0−1.44
142Van SoderbergWashington21-333.3%230-0−1.72
143Cole HedlundArkansas20-20.0%00-0−1.85
144Eddy PineiroFlorida117-1894.4%502-2+3.92
145Griffin OakesIndiana116-1794.1%511-2+3.11
146Jace ChristmannMississippi State111-1291.7%450-0+1.78
147Connor LimpertArkansas18-988.9%480-0+1.36
148Merek GloverTulane18-988.9%370-0+0.35
149Brenton KingGeorgia Tech15-683.3%420-0+0.21
150Daniel GutierrezUNLV15-683.3%380-0+0.20
151Austin JonesTemple14-580.0%370-0−0.06
152Cole BunceTCU14-580.0%430-0+0.10
153Evan StaleyWest Virginia14-580.0%360-0−0.18
154Brian JohnsonVirginia Tech13-475.0%300-0−0.37
155Lucas HavrisikArizona13-475.0%571-1+0.91
156Jason FilleyUTEP12-366.7%270-0−0.48
157Luke LoganOle Miss12-366.7%250-0−0.33
158Sterling HofrichterSyracuse12-366.7%380-1−0.10
159Adam GreeneMaryland11-250.0%260-1−0.36
160Jackson VansickleCharlotte11-250.0%390-0−0.39
161Matthew CluckTexas Tech11-250.0%260-0−0.67
162Owen WhiteNavy11-250.0%390-0−0.43
163Victor FalconUTSA11-250.0%380-0−0.25
164Andrew GantzCincinnati10-10.0%00-0−0.89
165Braden MannTexas A&M10-10.0%00-0−0.62
166Calvin LindenLouisiana10-10.0%00-0−1.39
167Chayden JohnstonUtah10-10.0%00-0−0.61
168Holton HillMaryland10-10.0%00-1−0.23
169Kyle CorbettCharlotte10-10.0%00-0−0.58
170Mitchell BeckerTexas10-10.0%00-0−0.60
171Ryan GrafTCU10-10.0%00-0−0.84
172TEAMMissouri10-10.0%00-0−0.58
173TEAMToledo10-10.0%00-0−0.93

All 2017 College kicker rankings

Field Goals Missed in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2017 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2017 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…