FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2022 College Field Goals Missed Leaders

Every attempt that did not go through the uprights, including blocked kicks. A high count can mean a kicker was struggling or that he was asked to try many long, low-percentage kicks.

Always read it with attempts: missing 6 of 40 is a very different season from missing 6 of 12. In 2022, Andrew Glass (9) led college football kickers in field goals missed, ahead of Matt Ruffolo (8) and Jace Gilbert (8). 172 kickers qualify.

Final 2022 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamMissedFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Andrew GlassKent State917-2665.4%501-1−2.38
2Matt RuffoloKentucky816-2466.7%501-2−1.70
3Jace GilbertIowa State812-2060.0%440-0−3.38
4Connor LyttonBoston College89-1752.9%460-0−4.09
5Rece VerhoffMarshall713-2065.0%400-0−2.84
6Nick BrownLiberty711-1861.1%490-4−2.69
7Ryan FitzgeraldFlorida State710-1758.8%470-2−2.73
8Jake MoodyMichigan626-3281.3%542-6+2.96
9Harrison MevisMissouri621-2777.8%564-6+1.41
10Andre SzmytSyracuse618-2475.0%542-3−0.01
11Mitchell FineranPurdue618-2475.0%450-0−0.36
12Nick Barr-MiraUCLA615-2171.4%490-0−1.57
13Charles CampbellIndiana614-2070.0%511-2−0.98
14Denis LynchUSC614-2070.0%490-1−1.04
15Adam MihalekFlorida613-1968.4%523-5−0.47
16Palmer DomschkeWestern Michigan613-1968.4%521-2−1.40
17Abraham MontanoFresno State612-1866.7%430-1−2.31
18Jude McAtamneyRutgers612-1866.7%490-2−0.79
19Dario LonghettoCalifornia611-1764.7%541-2−1.19
20Daniel DaviesNavy610-1662.5%460-0−2.64
21Charlie HamDuke69-1560.0%450-2−2.55
22Jacob BorcilaKansas67-1353.8%400-1−3.33
23Everett HayesOregon State65-1145.5%501-2−2.60
24Marshall MeederCentral Michigan65-1145.5%521-4−2.04
25Jared SackettUTSA521-2680.8%511-1+1.35
26Bert AuburnTexas519-2479.2%490-0+0.59
27John RichardsonNorthern Illinois518-2378.3%531-1+1.53
28Brayden NarvesonWestern Kentucky515-2075.0%511-2+0.06
29Kenneth AlmendaresLouisiana515-2075.0%523-3+0.13
30Matthew DaporeAir Force515-2075.0%543-6+1.45
31Blake GrupeNotre Dame513-1872.2%470-0−0.30
32Cameron CarsonMassachusetts513-1872.2%470-1−0.90
33Jacob BarnesLouisiana Tech513-1872.2%410-1−1.51
34Matt QuinnUAB513-1872.2%511-2−0.84
35Noah BurnetteNorth Carolina513-1872.2%470-1−1.06
36Anders CarlsonAuburn512-1770.6%460-1−0.80
37Taren SchiveSan José State512-1770.6%430-0−2.09
38Camden WiseJames Madison511-1668.8%440-1−1.73
39Connor ColesUtah State511-1668.8%501-3+0.39
40Zach SchmitOklahoma511-1668.8%440-1+0.06
41Bubba BaxaHouston59-1464.3%370-1−1.90
42Chris TennantKansas State59-1464.3%370-0−2.41
43Jake OldroydBYU58-1361.5%450-0−2.16
44Chase GabrielFlorida International57-1258.3%490-1−2.11
45Joseph BulovasVanderbilt57-1258.3%400-0−2.27
46Jonah DalmasBoise State421-2584.0%511-1+2.18
47Will ReichardAlabama421-2584.0%523-5+2.86
48Nathanial VakosOhio419-2382.6%551-2+0.72
49Ryan CoeCincinnati419-2382.6%521-1+0.76
50Graham NicholsonMiami (OH)418-2281.8%490-0+1.01
51Ben VonGuntenBall State417-2181.0%440-0+0.83
52Jack BrowningSan Diego State417-2181.0%501-2+0.27
53Chad RylandMaryland416-2080.0%533-6+2.51
54Matthew ShipleyHawai'i416-2080.0%490-0−0.11
55Ben SaulsPittsburgh415-1978.9%511-2+1.52
56Chase McGrathTennessee415-1978.9%511-2+1.12
57Collin RogersSMU414-1877.8%460-2+0.36
58Caleb GriffinIllinois413-1776.5%480-1+0.03
59Jake PinegarPenn State412-1675.0%502-2−0.07
60Christian VanSickleRice411-1573.3%430-0−0.50
61Thomas CluckeyToledo411-1573.3%450-0−0.17
62Damian RamosLSU410-1471.4%470-0−1.08
63Luke DrzewieckiNew Mexico410-1471.4%440-1−0.38
64Morgan SuarezFlorida Atlantic49-1369.2%430-1−1.36
65Spencer ShraderSouth Florida49-1369.2%490-1−0.85
66Andrew ConradEast Carolina47-1163.6%470-0−2.06
67Cory SmigelAkron47-1163.6%420-0−2.20
68Ben PattonMichigan State44-850.0%480-0−2.55
69Brendan FarrellVirginia44-850.0%420-1−1.97
70George SteinkampNew Mexico43-742.9%511-1−1.97
71Jude KelleyGeorgia Tech42-633.3%450-1−2.41
72Jack PodlesnyGeorgia323-2688.5%501-2+2.26
73Alex McNultyBuffalo320-2387.0%542-4+3.83
74Chris HowardMemphis320-2387.0%490-1+2.54
75John HoylandWyoming320-2387.0%553-4+3.05
76B.T. PotterClemson318-2185.7%522-3+2.72
77Trey WolffTexas Tech318-2185.7%512-2+2.30
78Tyler LoopArizona318-2185.7%480-0+2.42
79Andres BorregalesMiami317-2085.0%490-1+1.87
80Ethan MooneyNorth Texas317-2085.0%490-0+0.98
81Peyton HenryWashington317-2085.0%501-1+1.44
82Zack LongTulsa317-2085.0%460-0+1.66
83Matthew TrickettMinnesota315-1883.3%501-1+1.32
84Jesus GomezEastern Michigan313-1681.3%551-2+1.45
85Randy BondTexas A&M313-1681.3%511-2+0.95
86Cam LittleArkansas312-1580.0%512-3+0.79
87Noe RuelasUConn312-1580.0%541-1+0.19
88Carter BrownArizona State311-1478.6%531-1+0.76
89Dean JanikowskiWashington State311-1478.6%501-3+0.15
90Michael Hayes IIGeorgia State311-1478.6%511-1+0.90
91Ethan SanchezOld Dominion310-1376.9%440-0−0.64
92Mason LawlerBowling Green310-1376.9%450-1−0.61
93Michael BoyleColorado State310-1376.9%430-0−0.31
94Nate Van ZelstWisconsin310-1376.9%430-0−0.11
95Michael HughesApp State39-1275.0%400-1−0.87
96Timmy BleekrodeNebraska39-1275.0%460-1−0.46
97Kade HensleyCoastal Carolina38-1172.7%480-0−0.25
98Will BettridgeVirginia37-1070.0%470-0−0.80
99Massimo BiscardiMississippi State36-966.7%480-1−0.29
100Noah PerezAkron36-966.7%420-1−0.66
101Ethan AlbertsonNew Mexico State35-862.5%460-0−0.63
102Owen DafferEast Carolina35-862.5%320-0−1.53
103Kriston EsnardTulane33-650.0%300-0−1.95
104Gavin BaechleUTEP222-2491.7%542-3+4.54
105James TurnerLouisville219-2190.5%480-0+1.97
106Alex RaynorGeorgia Southern216-1888.9%460-0+1.22
107Brooks BuceTroy216-1888.9%511-1+1.51
108Drew StevensIowa216-1888.9%542-2+2.66
109Griffin KellTCU216-1888.9%541-2+3.25
110Jonathan CruzOle Miss215-1788.2%531-2+2.69
111Noah RugglesOhio State215-1788.2%470-1+2.28
112Seth KellerTexas State214-1687.5%490-0+1.67
113Matthew DennisWake Forest212-1485.7%460-0+0.53
114Zeke RankinMiddle Tennessee212-1485.7%350-0+0.02
115Cole BeckerColorado211-1384.6%490-1+1.58
116Brandon TaltonNevada210-1283.3%501-2+1.01
117John MayersBaylor28-1080.0%490-0+0.88
118Quinn MaretzkiArmy28-1080.0%390-0−0.05
119William RossVirginia Tech28-1080.0%490-0+0.81
120Adam StageNorthwestern27-977.8%350-0−0.53
121Jordan NoyesUtah26-875.0%430-0−0.73
122Atticus SappingtonOregon State25-771.4%400-0−0.81
123Buck BuchananLouisiana Tech25-771.4%521-2+1.18
124Ben RaybonMississippi State24-666.7%531-1−0.21
125Jadon ReddingUtah24-666.7%450-0−0.73
126Antonio ZitaCharlotte23-560.0%320-1−1.08
127Matthew KillamNevada23-560.0%480-0−0.78
128Jack StoneMichigan State22-450.0%511-1−0.41
129Preston StaffordLouisiana22-450.0%360-1−0.83
130Aaron BlomIowa21-333.3%460-0−0.89
131Caden DavisTexas A&M21-333.3%400-1−0.82
132Drake NettlesIowa State21-333.3%360-0−1.40
133Josh RolstonCentral Michigan21-333.3%440-0−1.05
134Vito CalvarusoWisconsin21-333.3%280-1−1.03
135Daniel ObarskiUCF20-20.0%00-0−1.51
136Michael LantzGeorgia Southern20-20.0%00-2−0.95
137Rory BellTemple20-20.0%00-0−1.36
138Christopher DunnNC State124-2596.0%532-2+5.21
139Tanner BrownOklahoma State121-2295.5%521-1+3.91
140Daniel GutierrezUNLV118-1994.7%501-1+3.90
141Briggs BourgeoisSouthern Miss117-1894.4%531-1+1.92
142Diego GuajardoSouth Alabama117-1894.4%490-0+3.15
143Dominic ZvadaArkansas State117-1894.4%561-2+3.62
144Camden LewisOregon114-1593.3%440-1+2.13
145Casey LeggWest Virginia114-1593.3%380-0+1.33
146Colton BoomerUCF114-1593.3%430-0+2.35
147Camden PriceTemple113-1492.9%490-0+2.16
148Gavin StewartGeorgia Tech112-1392.3%400-0+1.19
149Calum SutherlandUL Monroe110-1190.9%541-1+1.38
150Valentino AmbrosioTulane110-1190.9%470-0+0.80
151Alex McPhersonAuburn16-785.7%511-2+0.92
152Dylan LynchFresno State16-785.7%430-0+0.14
153Todd PelinoDuke15-683.3%420-0+0.37
154Kyle RamseyHouston14-580.0%420-0−0.24
155Brett MoneyNew Mexico State11-250.0%260-0−0.57
156Carter DavisFlorida Atlantic11-250.0%470-0+0.42
157Collin SmithNC State11-250.0%400-0−0.33
158John LoveVirginia Tech11-250.0%230-1−0.42
159Luke LaminackTCU11-250.0%360-0−0.58
160Sander SahaydakPenn State11-250.0%200-1−0.36
161Brendan FrankeNebraska10-10.0%00-1−0.41
162Carson ZilmerNew Mexico State10-10.0%00-0−0.57
163Cayden CamperColorado State10-10.0%00-0−0.65
164Connor MaddenJames Madison10-10.0%00-1−0.49
165Demani RichardsonTexas A&M10-10.0%00-1−0.53
166Evan WarrenNavy10-10.0%00-0−0.62
167Gino GarciaTexas Tech10-10.0%00-0−0.61
168Isaiah HankinsBaylor10-10.0%00-0−0.66
169Jack OlsenNorthwestern10-10.0%00-0−0.93
170Liam GrayCoastal Carolina10-10.0%00-1−0.51
171Tim HornRice10-10.0%00-0−0.57
172Tyler TiptonTulsa10-10.0%00-0−0.65

All 2022 College kicker rankings

Field Goals Missed in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2022 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2022 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…