FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2011 College Field Goals Missed Leaders

Every attempt that did not go through the uprights, including blocked kicks. A high count can mean a kicker was struggling or that he was asked to try many long, low-percentage kicks.

Always read it with attempts: missing 6 of 40 is a very different season from missing 6 of 12. In 2011, Blair Walsh (12) led college football kickers in field goals missed, ahead of Casey Tinius (10) and Danny Hrapmann (9). 158 kickers qualify.

Final 2011 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamMissedFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Blair WalshGeorgia1219-3161.3%562-5−1.43
2Casey TiniusWestern Kentucky103-1323.1%420-0−5.67
3Danny HrapmannSouthern Miss922-3171.0%490-2+0.39
4San San TeRutgers918-2766.7%502-5−1.90
5Justin SorensenBYU914-2360.9%460-3−1.94
6Matt WellerOhio824-3275.0%490-2+0.29
7Kevin HarperPittsburgh819-2770.4%521-3+0.03
8Dakota WarrenUTEP813-2161.9%470-1−1.94
9Nick FerraraMaryland812-2060.0%420-0−3.92
10Will SnyderwineDuke88-1650.0%400-2−4.61
11Abelardo PerezSan Diego State85-1338.5%420-0−3.88
12Maikon BonaniSouth Florida719-2673.1%490-1−0.62
13Jens AlvernikSan José State718-2572.0%440-1−0.69
14Coleman PetersenUtah717-2470.8%480-0+0.53
15Robert RandolphVirginia715-2268.2%480-1−1.37
16Trevor RomaineOregon State715-2268.2%460-2−2.06
17Alex GaroutteArizona State714-2166.7%490-0−1.01
18Kody FulkersonEastern Michigan712-1963.2%480-2−0.50
19Cairo SantosTulane711-1861.1%490-0−1.05
20Kevin GoesslingFresno State710-1758.8%480-2−1.46
21Aaron JonesBaylor79-1656.3%480-1−1.70
22Grant ResselMissouri79-1656.3%470-1−2.23
23Paulo HenriquesMemphis78-1553.3%501-3−1.40
24Zach OlenNorth Texas78-1553.3%522-2−1.78
25Cade FosterAlabama72-922.2%460-3−2.56
26Zach HockerArkansas618-2475.0%501-1+0.13
27Tony MilianoCincinnati616-2272.7%480-0−0.43
28Dan ConroyMichigan State615-2171.4%502-5+0.33
29Mike MeyerIowa614-2070.0%501-3−0.31
30Michael BarbourEast Carolina612-1866.7%583-5+0.83
31Nate FreeseBoston College610-1662.5%521-1−1.17
32Justin MantonUL Monroe66-1250.0%430-0−4.30
33Dave TeggartUConn522-2781.5%534-4+3.62
34Chandler CatanzaroClemson520-2580.0%470-0+1.77
35Dustin HopkinsFlorida State520-2580.0%531-3+1.97
36Carson WiggsPurdue516-2176.2%532-3+0.65
37Tyler BitancurtWest Virginia516-2176.2%450-0−0.29
38John PotterWestern Michigan514-1973.7%450-1+0.90
39Matt NelsonLouisiana Tech514-1973.7%470-0−0.49
40Derek DePasqualeMississippi State511-1668.8%420-1−1.44
41David RufferNotre Dame510-1566.7%521-1−0.88
42Niklas SadeNC State510-1566.7%450-1−0.74
43Trey FarquharIdaho510-1566.7%552-3−0.08
44Nolan KohorstUNLV59-1464.3%500-1−0.18
45Michael TaylorTroy58-1361.5%480-0−2.96
46Alan GendreauMiddle Tennessee56-1154.5%420-0−1.78
47Alejandro MaldonadoOregon56-1154.5%400-1−1.24
48Bobby ZaludArkansas State55-1050.0%562-4−0.53
49Tyler HaddenHawai'i55-1050.0%470-1−1.94
50Randy BullockTexas A&M425-2986.2%521-2+4.76
51Caleb SturgisFlorida421-2584.0%553-5+3.76
52Anthony CanteleKansas State417-2181.0%541-1+0.90
53Chris BoswellRice417-2181.0%543-4+4.48
54Brian DavisArkansas State416-2080.0%470-0−1.20
55Jeremy ShelleyAlabama416-2080.0%370-1−0.79
56Jimmy NewmanWake Forest416-2080.0%460-0+0.46
57Ross KrautmanSyracuse415-1978.9%400-0−0.66
58Freddy CortezKent State412-1675.0%490-0+1.38
59Brandon McManusTemple411-1573.3%410-0−0.79
60Chris PhilpottLouisville411-1573.3%522-2−0.27
61Erik FolkWashington411-1573.3%531-2+2.05
62Will OliverColorado411-1573.3%521-1+0.55
63Brendan GibbonsMichigan410-1471.4%430-0−0.14
64Michael PalardyTennessee49-1369.2%520-1−1.58
65John BonanoArizona48-1266.7%470-1−0.54
66Tyler StamplerNew Mexico State47-1163.6%390-0−1.12
67James AhoNew Mexico46-1060.0%470-0−2.32
68Jeff BudzienNorthwestern46-1060.0%470-0−0.90
69Shawn MoffittUCF45-955.6%390-0−1.26
70Thomas MooreNorth Carolina45-955.6%460-0−1.36
71Ben DeLineColorado State44-850.0%420-0−1.21
72Alex MuellerKansas43-742.9%360-0−2.44
73Jesse RoyWestern Kentucky42-633.3%400-0−2.18
74Mason KrysinskiMiami (OH)42-633.3%450-0−2.59
75Evan LewisPenn State41-520.0%430-0−2.10
76Michael HunnicuttOklahoma320-2387.0%531-1+2.19
77Quinn SharpOklahoma State320-2387.0%460-0+1.52
78Brett MaherNebraska319-2286.4%513-6+3.82
79Giorgio TavecchioCalifornia319-2286.4%541-1+2.32
80Mathew SimsNorthern Illinois318-2185.7%440-1+1.74
81Justin TuckerTexas317-2085.0%521-2+2.54
82Ty LongUAB316-1984.2%490-1+2.52
83Parker HerringtonAir Force315-1883.3%450-0+1.44
84Steven SchottBall State315-1883.3%440-0−0.10
85Anthony FeraPenn State314-1782.4%460-1+1.49
86Cody JournellVirginia Tech314-1782.4%420-0+0.57
87Jordan WilliamsonStanford312-1580.0%450-0+0.79
88Cody ParkeyAuburn311-1478.6%430-0+0.66
89Jake WieclawMiami311-1478.6%490-0+1.20
90Jon TeagueNavy310-1376.9%541-1+0.16
91Nick CattoiUCF310-1376.9%480-1−0.61
92Justin MooreGeorgia Tech39-1275.0%410-1+0.08
93Stephen SteinBowling Green38-1172.7%390-0−1.00
94Allen HardisonNevada37-1070.0%480-0−0.83
95Daniel SullivanWyoming37-1070.0%480-0−0.44
96Jay WootenSouth Carolina37-1070.0%490-0+0.94
97Josh ThompsonUtah State36-966.7%430-0−0.86
98Peter FardonBuffalo35-862.5%400-0−2.28
99Carey SpearVanderbilt34-757.1%370-0−1.18
100Alex CarltonArmy33-650.0%230-0−2.05
101Ryan FowlerVanderbilt33-650.0%330-0−1.48
102Harrison WaidSan José State32-540.0%250-1−1.78
103Grant MahoneyIowa State31-425.0%541-3−0.97
104Jaime SalazarArizona31-425.0%270-0−1.72
105Jack GriffinFlorida International220-2290.9%460-1+1.24
106Brett BaerLouisiana216-1888.9%490-0+2.69
107Drew AllemanLSU216-1888.9%440-1+1.69
108Andre HeidariUSC215-1788.2%501-1+2.24
109Drew BasilOhio State215-1788.2%470-1+2.14
110Kevin FitzpatrickTulsa215-1788.2%523-3+2.17
111Andrew FurneyWashington State214-1687.5%511-1+1.73
112Donnie CaronaTexas Tech214-1687.5%491-2+3.25
113David HarmanCentral Michigan213-1586.7%450-0+0.31
114Mitch EwaldIndiana213-1586.7%490-0+1.37
115Ross EvansTCU213-1586.7%470-0+1.06
116Matt HoganHouston210-1283.3%350-1+0.18
117Bryson RoseOle Miss29-1181.8%430-1+0.77
118Ryan CasanoToledo29-1181.8%380-0−0.19
119Zach GuyerIowa State29-1181.8%430-0+0.09
120Chase HoverSMU28-1080.0%340-0−0.14
121Tyler GonzalezUCLA27-977.8%440-0−0.12
122Vinny ZaccarioFlorida Atlantic27-977.8%430-0−1.42
123Chad VanderMolenColorado State26-875.0%440-0−0.27
124Chris HawthorneMinnesota26-875.0%470-1+0.19
125Dan GoodaleBoise State23-560.0%320-0−1.02
126Kyle FrenchWisconsin23-560.0%290-2−0.53
127T.J. MarcheseAkron23-560.0%480-0−1.71
128Jeffrey IjjasDuke21-333.3%260-0−1.17
129Justin MyerVirginia Tech20-20.0%00-2−0.83
130Craig McIntoshKentucky112-1392.3%480-0+1.15
131Derek DimkeIllinois18-988.9%490-0+1.08
132Trey BarrowMissouri15-683.3%390-0−0.60
133Eric WhitakerStanford14-580.0%370-0+0.36
134Philip WelchWisconsin14-580.0%521-1+0.68
135Anthony MartinezNevada13-475.0%250-0−1.25
136Jake HurstNevada13-475.0%240-0−0.58
137Michael FrisinaBoise State13-475.0%300-0−0.44
138Ron DohertyKansas13-475.0%370-0−0.05
139Brad PhillipsFlorida12-366.7%430-0+0.03
140Jeff LockeUCLA12-366.7%511-1+0.33
141Kip SmithUCLA12-366.7%380-0−0.40
142Alex GauperWashington State11-250.0%300-0−0.57
143Alex ZendejasArizona11-250.0%280-0+0.14
144Brandon BogotayGeorgia11-250.0%260-1−0.34
145Casey RobottomTulane11-250.0%200-0−0.43
146Justin HaigMarshall11-250.0%240-0−0.54
147Kyle BurkhardtBowling Green11-250.0%390-0−0.26
148Nabal JeffersonNorthern Illinois11-250.0%400-0−0.28
149Sam FickenPenn State11-250.0%430-0−0.11
150Steven ValadezUTEP11-250.0%460-0−0.26
151- 1aIowa State10-10.0%00-0−0.48
152Brad NamdarSMU10-10.0%00-0−0.91
153Brian EganMississippi State10-10.0%00-0−0.84
154Jacob HaueterUtah State10-10.0%00-1−0.46
155Mike LoftusSMU10-10.0%00-0−0.73
156Monte MerrickWestern Kentucky10-10.0%00-0−0.75
157N/AEastern Michigan10-10.0%00-0−0.51
158Tyler WeissVirginia Tech10-10.0%00-0−0.84

All 2011 College kicker rankings

Field Goals Missed in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012

More 2011 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2011 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…