FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2011 College 40-49 Yard Field Goals Leaders

Field goals from 40 to 49 yards made. This is the range where a kicker's job is decided: long enough to miss, short enough that a miss is costly.

Look at attempts as well as makes, shown under each number. In 2011, Randy Bullock (10) led college football kickers in 40-49 yard field goals, ahead of Erik Folk (9) and Dave Teggart (8). 145 kickers qualify.

Final 2011 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam40-49 madeFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Randy BullockTexas A&M1025-2986.2%521-2+4.76
2Erik FolkWashington911-1573.3%531-2+2.05
3Dave TeggartUConn822-2781.5%534-4+3.62
4Donnie CaronaTexas Tech714-1687.5%491-2+3.25
5Chandler CatanzaroClemson720-2580.0%470-0+1.77
6Caleb SturgisFlorida621-2584.0%553-5+3.76
7Dakota WarrenUTEP613-2161.9%470-1−1.94
8Tony MilianoCincinnati616-2272.7%480-0−0.43
9John PotterWestern Michigan614-1973.7%450-1+0.90
10Kevin HarperPittsburgh619-2770.4%521-3+0.03
11Maikon BonaniSouth Florida619-2673.1%490-1−0.62
12Matt WellerOhio624-3275.0%490-2+0.29
13Chris BoswellRice517-2181.0%543-4+4.48
14Brett BaerLouisiana516-1888.9%490-0+2.69
15Dustin HopkinsFlorida State520-2580.0%531-3+1.97
16Drew BasilOhio State515-1788.2%470-1+2.14
17Jack GriffinFlorida International520-2290.9%460-1+1.24
18Cody ParkeyAuburn511-1478.6%430-0+0.66
19Jay WootenSouth Carolina57-1070.0%490-0+0.94
20Justin SorensenBYU514-2360.9%460-3−1.94
21San San TeRutgers518-2766.7%502-5−1.90
22Danny HrapmannSouthern Miss522-3171.0%490-2+0.39
23Cairo SantosTulane511-1861.1%490-0−1.05
24A.J. FoxAkron48-8100.0%430-0+2.17
25Andrew FurneyWashington State414-1687.5%511-1+1.73
26Brett MaherNebraska419-2286.4%513-6+3.82
27Justin TuckerTexas417-2085.0%521-2+2.54
28Zach GuyerIowa State49-1181.8%430-0+0.09
29Dan ConroyMichigan State415-2171.4%502-5+0.33
30Kody FulkersonEastern Michigan412-1963.2%480-2−0.50
31Will OliverColorado411-1573.3%521-1+0.55
32Mike MeyerIowa414-2070.0%501-3−0.31
33Nate FreeseBoston College410-1662.5%521-1−1.17
34Robert RandolphVirginia415-2268.2%480-1−1.37
35Ross EvansTCU413-1586.7%470-0+1.06
36Ty LongUAB416-1984.2%490-1+2.52
37Alex GaroutteArizona State414-2166.7%490-0−1.01
38Matt NelsonLouisiana Tech414-1973.7%470-0−0.49
39Zach HockerArkansas418-2475.0%501-1+0.13
40Coleman PetersenUtah417-2470.8%480-0+0.53
41Freddy CortezKent State412-1675.0%490-0+1.38
42Jens AlvernikSan José State418-2572.0%440-1−0.69
43Blair WalshGeorgia419-3161.3%562-5−1.43
44Drew AllemanLSU316-1888.9%440-1+1.69
45Justin MooreGeorgia Tech39-1275.0%410-1+0.08
46Michael HunnicuttOklahoma320-2387.0%531-1+2.19
47Patrick ClarkeBuffalo36-6100.0%490-0+1.86
48Andre HeidariUSC315-1788.2%501-1+2.24
49Cody JournellVirginia Tech314-1782.4%420-0+0.57
50Craig McIntoshKentucky312-1392.3%480-0+1.15
51David RufferNotre Dame310-1566.7%521-1−0.88
52John BonanoArizona38-1266.7%470-1−0.54
53Nolan KohorstUNLV39-1464.3%500-1−0.18
54Tyler BitancurtWest Virginia316-2176.2%450-0−0.29
55Tyler GonzalezUCLA37-977.8%440-0−0.12
56Anthony CanteleKansas State317-2181.0%541-1+0.90
57Anthony FeraPenn State314-1782.4%460-1+1.49
58Carson WiggsPurdue316-2176.2%532-3+0.65
59Giorgio TavecchioCalifornia319-2286.4%541-1+2.32
60Jake WieclawMiami311-1478.6%490-0+1.20
61James AhoNew Mexico36-1060.0%470-0−2.32
62Mitch EwaldIndiana313-1586.7%490-0+1.37
63Bobby ZaludArkansas State35-1050.0%562-4−0.53
64Trey FarquharIdaho310-1566.7%552-3−0.08
65Zach OlenNorth Texas38-1553.3%522-2−1.78
66Brad PhillipsFlorida22-366.7%430-0+0.03
67David HarmanCentral Michigan213-1586.7%450-0+0.31
68Josh ThompsonUtah State26-966.7%430-0−0.86
69Nick CattoiUCF210-1376.9%480-1−0.61
70Chad VanderMolenColorado State26-875.0%440-0−0.27
71Derek DimkeIllinois28-988.9%490-0+1.08
72Mathew SimsNorthern Illinois218-2185.7%440-1+1.74
73Quinn SharpOklahoma State220-2387.0%460-0+1.52
74Allen HardisonNevada27-1070.0%480-0−0.83
75Brandon McManusTemple211-1573.3%410-0−0.79
76Jimmy NewmanWake Forest216-2080.0%460-0+0.46
77Jon TeagueNavy210-1376.9%541-1+0.16
78Jordan WilliamsonStanford212-1580.0%450-0+0.79
79Tyler WarnerMarshall210-10100.0%450-0−0.46
80Alejandro MaldonadoOregon26-1154.5%400-1−1.24
81Brendan GibbonsMichigan210-1471.4%430-0−0.14
82Chris PhilpottLouisville211-1573.3%522-2−0.27
83Derek DePasqualeMississippi State211-1668.8%420-1−1.44
84Jeff BudzienNorthwestern26-1060.0%470-0−0.90
85Kevin GoesslingFresno State210-1758.8%480-2−1.46
86Niklas SadeNC State210-1566.7%450-1−0.74
87Trevor RomaineOregon State215-2268.2%460-2−2.06
88Steven SchottBall State215-1883.3%440-0−0.10
89Casey TiniusWestern Kentucky23-1323.1%420-0−5.67
90Bryson RoseOle Miss19-1181.8%430-1+0.77
91Casey BarthNorth Carolina11-1100.0%460-0+0.45
92Corey AcostaSouthern Miss12-2100.0%420-0+0.53
93Jeff LockeUCLA12-366.7%511-1+0.33
94Jeremiah DetmerToledo15-5100.0%522-2+2.05
95Jordan WettsteinMinnesota16-6100.0%511-1+1.27
96Kevin FitzpatrickTulsa115-1788.2%523-3+2.17
97Philip WelchWisconsin14-580.0%521-1+0.68
98Steven ValadezUTEP11-250.0%460-0−0.26
99Chris HawthorneMinnesota16-875.0%470-1+0.19
100Daniel SullivanWyoming17-1070.0%480-0−0.44
101Mason KrysinskiMiami (OH)12-633.3%450-0−2.59
102Nabal JeffersonNorthern Illinois11-250.0%400-0−0.28
103Ross KrautmanSyracuse115-1978.9%400-0−0.66
104Sam FickenPenn State11-250.0%430-0−0.11
105Vinny ZaccarioFlorida Atlantic17-977.8%430-0−1.42
106Will SnyderwineDuke18-1650.0%400-2−4.61
107Ben DeLineColorado State14-850.0%420-0−1.21
108Evan LewisPenn State11-520.0%430-0−2.10
109Jesse RoyWestern Kentucky12-633.3%400-0−2.18
110Michael BarbourEast Carolina112-1866.7%583-5+0.83
111Parker HerringtonAir Force115-1883.3%450-0+1.44
112Peter FardonBuffalo15-862.5%400-0−2.28
113Thomas MooreNorth Carolina15-955.6%460-0−1.36
114Tyler HaddenHawai'i15-1050.0%470-1−1.94
115Abelardo PerezSan Diego State15-1338.5%420-0−3.88
116Alan GendreauMiddle Tennessee16-1154.5%420-0−1.78
117Cade FosterAlabama12-922.2%460-3−2.56
118Michael PalardyTennessee19-1369.2%520-1−1.58
119Michael TaylorTroy18-1361.5%480-0−2.96
120Nick FerraraMaryland112-2060.0%420-0−3.92
121Aaron JonesBaylor19-1656.3%480-1−1.70
122Justin MantonUL Monroe16-1250.0%430-0−4.30
123Grant ResselMissouri19-1656.3%470-1−2.23
124- 1aIowa State00-10.0%00-0−0.48
125Alex CarltonArmy03-650.0%230-0−2.05
126Carey SpearVanderbilt04-757.1%370-0−1.18
127Casey RobottomTulane01-250.0%200-0−0.43
128Chase HoverSMU08-1080.0%340-0−0.14
129Eric WhitakerStanford04-580.0%370-0+0.36
130Grant MahoneyIowa State01-425.0%541-3−0.97
131Jeffrey IjjasDuke01-333.3%260-0−1.17
132Justin HaigMarshall01-250.0%240-0−0.54
133Kyle BurkhardtBowling Green01-250.0%390-0−0.26
134N/AEastern Michigan00-10.0%00-0−0.51
135Ryan FowlerVanderbilt03-650.0%330-0−1.48
136Stephen SteinBowling Green08-1172.7%390-0−1.00
137Trey BarrowMissouri05-683.3%390-0−0.60
138Tyler StamplerNew Mexico State07-1163.6%390-0−1.12
139Jaime SalazarArizona01-425.0%270-0−1.72
140Jeremy ShelleyAlabama016-2080.0%370-1−0.79
141Paulo HenriquesMemphis08-1553.3%501-3−1.40
142T.J. MarcheseAkron03-560.0%480-0−1.71
143Alex MuellerKansas03-742.9%360-0−2.44
144Ryan CasanoToledo09-1181.8%380-0−0.19
145Shawn MoffittUCF05-955.6%390-0−1.26

All 2011 College kicker rankings

40-49 Yard Field Goals in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012

More 2011 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2011 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…