FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2012 College 40-49 Yard Field Goals Leaders

Field goals from 40 to 49 yards made. This is the range where a kicker's job is decided: long enough to miss, short enough that a miss is costly.

Look at attempts as well as makes, shown under each number. In 2012, Cairo Santos (8) led college football kickers in 40-49 yard field goals, ahead of Jaden Oberkrom (8) and Jeff Budzien (6). 148 kickers qualify.

Final 2012 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam40-49 madeFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Cairo SantosTulane821-21100.0%571-1+4.98
2Jaden OberkromTCU819-2770.4%501-3+0.94
3Jeff BudzienNorthwestern617-1894.4%440-1+3.77
4Edwin ArceoIowa State611-1573.3%512-4+2.08
5Jeremiah DetmerToledo621-2680.8%470-1+1.12
6Matt WellerOhio622-3073.3%490-0−0.44
7Steven SchottBall State624-2982.8%522-4+2.81
8Maikon BonaniSouth Florida618-2378.3%501-3+2.38
9Cody JournellVirginia Tech618-2281.8%420-0+1.89
10Dustin HopkinsFlorida State624-2885.7%565-5+4.99
11Kevin HarperPittsburgh619-2673.1%450-1+0.17
12Quinn SharpOklahoma State625-3180.6%512-5+3.13
13Tyler HaddenHawai'i613-1968.4%490-2−0.75
14Tony MilianoCincinnati615-2075.0%470-0+1.21
15Dan ConroyMichigan State622-3171.0%503-3+1.07
16Ross MartinDuke518-1994.7%501-1+3.51
17Brandon McManusTemple514-1782.4%501-1+1.77
18Caleb SturgisFlorida523-2688.5%513-3+3.28
19Kaleb PattersonMiami (OH)515-1788.2%450-0+1.80
20Trevor RomaineOregon State514-1687.5%450-0+2.01
21Ty LongUAB514-1687.5%542-4+2.74
22Brett BaerLouisiana517-2085.0%520-0+0.98
23Carey SpearVanderbilt517-2085.0%522-3+2.94
24Casey BarthNorth Carolina515-1978.9%480-0+1.10
25Mitch EwaldIndiana515-2075.0%460-1+0.16
26Andrew FurneyWashington State514-2070.0%601-2−0.06
27Andrew BaggettMissouri514-2070.0%460-0−0.24
28Jared RobertsColorado State49-9100.0%490-0+3.02
29Justin HaigMarshall413-1681.3%450-0+0.66
30Anthony CanteleKansas State418-2185.7%420-0+1.15
31Chandler CatanzaroClemson416-1794.1%501-1+3.01
32Patrick ClarkeBuffalo411-1478.6%490-0+0.15
33Brett MaherNebraska419-2576.0%543-5+2.04
34Bryson RoseOle Miss417-2568.0%531-5−0.61
35Jordan WettsteinMinnesota411-1957.9%480-3−1.66
36Mathew SimsNorthern Illinois414-1877.8%540-0−0.09
37Travis CoonsWashington47-1163.6%450-0−0.49
38Tyler BitancurtWest Virginia411-1861.1%521-4+0.49
39Chris BoswellRice421-2680.8%576-7+4.08
40Corey AcostaSouthern Miss411-1668.8%512-2−0.05
41Matt NelsonLouisiana Tech412-1770.6%450-0−1.01
42Mike MeyerIowa417-2181.0%501-1+1.15
43Craig McIntoshKentucky48-1266.7%470-2−1.28
44Freddy CortezKent State417-2373.9%480-1+0.29
45Niklas SadeNC State412-1866.7%501-3−1.84
46Austin LopezSan José State315-15100.0%450-0+3.13
47Dylan MulderEastern Michigan310-1190.9%430-0+1.67
48Trey FarquharIdaho318-2475.0%555-9+1.90
49Will JohnsonTexas State312-1675.0%542-4+1.96
50Brian DavisArkansas State316-1984.2%470-0+0.64
51John BonanoArizona314-2070.0%460-0−1.89
52Nick DiazUtah State38-1172.7%530-1+0.19
53Robert SteinAkron39-1275.0%460-0+0.68
54Will ScottTroy317-2181.0%521-2+0.76
55Brad CraddockMaryland310-1662.5%521-1−1.11
56Coleman PetersenUtah38-1361.5%480-1−1.15
57Drew AllemanLSU320-2871.4%490-3−1.37
58Cody ParkeyAuburn311-1478.6%460-0+1.45
59Daniel GrochowskiArmy310-1662.5%460-1−1.36
60Devon BellMississippi State312-1963.2%470-0−1.66
61Ross KrautmanSyracuse313-2161.9%470-1−3.35
62Jordan WilliamsonStanford315-2560.0%480-2−2.64
63Kyle BrindzaNotre Dame323-3174.2%521-1−0.44
64Michel ChapuseauxSouth Alabama320-2580.0%532-2+0.09
65Vincenzo D'AmatoCalifornia316-2369.6%521-1−0.90
66Aaron JonesBaylor316-2759.3%582-2−3.30
67Nick BorgeseRutgers24-580.0%420-0+0.31
68Nolan KohorstUNLV212-1485.7%430-0+0.96
69Adam YatesSouth Carolina211-1573.3%511-2+0.29
70Daniel SchwarzTulsa211-1764.7%450-0−2.22
71Nate FreeseBoston College218-2090.0%450-1+3.02
72Nick ImmekusIllinois24-580.0%430-0+0.47
73Paul GriggsPurdue24-580.0%460-1−0.32
74Chance MardenSan Diego State28-1266.7%460-0−0.82
75Drew JarrettVirginia28-1266.7%460-0−0.41
76John WallaceLouisville214-1782.4%450-1+1.54
77Michael HunnicuttOklahoma215-1978.9%450-0+0.81
78Shawn MoffittUCF29-1181.8%490-1−0.34
79Carlos LopezMiddle Tennessee217-2181.0%440-0−0.45
80Ryan BustinTexas Tech215-1978.9%501-2+0.33
81Steven ValadezUTEP210-1471.4%450-0−1.70
82Zach HockerArkansas211-1861.1%460-1−2.53
83Andre HeidariUSC210-1566.7%410-0−0.59
84Kyle FrenchWisconsin210-1662.5%460-0−1.08
85Mitch AndersonFlorida Atlantic27-1450.0%531-1−1.72
86Stuart WilliamsWyoming27-1070.0%420-0−1.41
87Zach OlenNorth Texas211-1573.3%480-1−0.37
88Allen HardisonNevada17-7100.0%410-0+0.95
89Bobby PuyolUConn11-1100.0%400-0+0.39
90Chad HedlundWake Forest13-3100.0%440-0+0.59
91Drew BasilOhio State18-1080.0%521-2+0.12
92Eric OsteenArmy13-475.0%410-0+0.06
93Justus AdamsNew Mexico19-1369.2%420-1−0.99
94Kristian SternUTSA15-683.3%410-0+0.17
95Matt WileMichigan11-250.0%480-1+0.05
96Matthew NakataniLouisville12-2100.0%450-0+0.50
97N/ARice11-1100.0%430-0+0.40
98Alex GaroutteArizona State16-1154.5%430-1−2.02
99Anthony FeraTexas12-450.0%420-0−0.68
100David ScullyGeorgia Tech14-850.0%470-0−1.97
101Garrett SchwettmanWestern Kentucky110-1376.9%420-0−0.29
102Justin MantonUL Monroe15-862.5%470-0−0.73
103Nick SloanNavy110-1376.9%410-1−0.53
104Quentin BreshearsFresno State111-1478.6%430-0+0.58
105Taylor ZalewskiIllinois14-757.1%541-2−0.71
106Tyler TateBowling Green15-771.4%420-0−0.93
107Brendan GibbonsMichigan114-1687.5%521-1+1.50
108David HarmanCentral Michigan114-1877.8%511-1+0.41
109Kyle FedericoRutgers16-1154.5%511-2−1.75
110Marshall MorganGeorgia18-1361.5%522-4−0.42
111Parker HerringtonAir Force14-944.4%450-1−3.20
112Paulo HenriquesMemphis14-850.0%511-1−2.31
113Rob BeardOregon14-850.0%410-0−1.93
114Sean IannoUTSA110-1376.9%510-0−1.09
115Taylor BertoletTexas A&M113-2259.1%543-4−2.93
116Tyler StamplerNew Mexico State12-450.0%420-0−0.56
117Warren HarveyEast Carolina113-1681.3%540-1−0.10
118Cade FosterAlabama14-944.4%523-5−0.62
119Chad ChristenUConn114-2166.7%501-3−0.79
120Chase HoverSMU116-2564.0%520-3−2.69
121Jack GriffinFlorida International19-1464.3%450-1−1.04
122Jimmy NewmanWake Forest12-633.3%450-0−1.19
123Ka'imi FairbairnUCLA114-2070.0%480-1−1.00
124Andrew HaldemanWestern Michigan110-1662.5%521-1−1.26
125Matt HoganHouston120-2580.0%523-3+1.36
126Brendon LevengoodMassachusetts03-560.0%320-0−0.78
127Brock WarrenUtah State00-10.0%00-0−0.53
128C GrandfieldMississippi State00-10.0%00-0−0.64
129Harrison WaidSan José State01-1100.0%380-0−0.24
130Ian FryeVirginia03-560.0%300-0−1.19
131Jack RussellWisconsin00-20.0%00-0−1.38
132Jon MoraArizona State09-1181.8%390-0−0.35
133Jonathan HardenWestern Michigan00-10.0%00-0−0.57
134Justin MooreGeorgia Tech02-366.7%320-0−1.06
135Michael PalardyTennessee09-1275.0%380-0−0.37
136Stephen SteinBowling Green02-728.6%260-0−3.53
137Thomas MooreNorth Carolina02-366.7%300-0−0.40
138Vinny ZaccarioFlorida Atlantic01-250.0%390-0−0.16
139Will OliverColorado06-875.0%370-0−0.12
140Alejandro MaldonadoOregon01-425.0%260-0−1.87
141Dakota WarrenUTEP00-30.0%00-0−1.94
142Justin SorensenBYU05-955.6%350-0−3.39
143Maxwell JohnsonNew Mexico State00-20.0%00-0−1.07
144Michael FrisinaBoise State012-1770.6%300-0−1.88
145Ron DohertyKansas05-955.6%370-1−2.52
146Jake WieclawMiami019-2479.2%390-0−1.02
147Nick JordanTexas08-1361.5%380-0−1.35
148Sam FickenPenn State014-2166.7%380-0−2.32

All 2012 College kicker rankings

40-49 Yard Field Goals in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2011

More 2012 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2012 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…