FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2012 College Field Goal Attempts Leaders

Attempts count every field goal try, made, missed or blocked. A high number usually means a kicker's offense moved the ball into range often and a coach trusted his leg.

Attempts are not skill by themselves, but they show how much of his team's scoring depends on him. In 2012, Quinn Sharp (31) led college football kickers in field goal attempts, ahead of Kyle Brindza (31) and Dan Conroy (31). 175 kickers qualify.

Final 2012 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamFGAFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Quinn SharpOklahoma State3125-3180.6%512-5+3.13
2Kyle BrindzaNotre Dame3123-3174.2%521-1−0.44
3Dan ConroyMichigan State3122-3171.0%503-3+1.07
4Matt WellerOhio3022-3073.3%490-0−0.44
5Steven SchottBall State2924-2982.8%522-4+2.81
6Dustin HopkinsFlorida State2824-2885.7%565-5+4.99
7Drew AllemanLSU2820-2871.4%490-3−1.37
8Jaden OberkromTCU2719-2770.4%501-3+0.94
9Aaron JonesBaylor2716-2759.3%582-2−3.30
10Caleb SturgisFlorida2623-2688.5%513-3+3.28
11Chris BoswellRice2621-2680.8%576-7+4.08
12Jeremiah DetmerToledo2621-2680.8%470-1+1.12
13Kevin HarperPittsburgh2619-2673.1%450-1+0.17
14Matt HoganHouston2520-2580.0%523-3+1.36
15Michel ChapuseauxSouth Alabama2520-2580.0%532-2+0.09
16Brett MaherNebraska2519-2576.0%543-5+2.04
17Bryson RoseOle Miss2517-2568.0%531-5−0.61
18Chase HoverSMU2516-2564.0%520-3−2.69
19Jordan WilliamsonStanford2515-2560.0%480-2−2.64
20Jake WieclawMiami2419-2479.2%390-0−1.02
21Trey FarquharIdaho2418-2475.0%555-9+1.90
22Maikon BonaniSouth Florida2318-2378.3%501-3+2.38
23Freddy CortezKent State2317-2373.9%480-1+0.29
24Vincenzo D'AmatoCalifornia2316-2369.6%521-1−0.90
25Cody JournellVirginia Tech2218-2281.8%420-0+1.89
26Taylor BertoletTexas A&M2213-2259.1%543-4−2.93
27Cairo SantosTulane2121-21100.0%571-1+4.98
28Anthony CanteleKansas State2118-2185.7%420-0+1.15
29Carlos LopezMiddle Tennessee2117-2181.0%440-0−0.45
30Mike MeyerIowa2117-2181.0%501-1+1.15
31Will ScottTroy2117-2181.0%521-2+0.76
32Chad ChristenUConn2114-2166.7%501-3−0.79
33Sam FickenPenn State2114-2166.7%380-0−2.32
34Ross KrautmanSyracuse2113-2161.9%470-1−3.35
35Nate FreeseBoston College2018-2090.0%450-1+3.02
36Brett BaerLouisiana2017-2085.0%520-0+0.98
37Carey SpearVanderbilt2017-2085.0%522-3+2.94
38Mitch EwaldIndiana2015-2075.0%460-1+0.16
39Tony MilianoCincinnati2015-2075.0%470-0+1.21
40Andrew BaggettMissouri2014-2070.0%460-0−0.24
41Andrew FurneyWashington State2014-2070.0%601-2−0.06
42John BonanoArizona2014-2070.0%460-0−1.89
43Ka'imi FairbairnUCLA2014-2070.0%480-1−1.00
44Ross MartinDuke1918-1994.7%501-1+3.51
45Brian DavisArkansas State1916-1984.2%470-0+0.64
46Casey BarthNorth Carolina1915-1978.9%480-0+1.10
47Michael HunnicuttOklahoma1915-1978.9%450-0+0.81
48Ryan BustinTexas Tech1915-1978.9%501-2+0.33
49Tyler HaddenHawai'i1913-1968.4%490-2−0.75
50Devon BellMississippi State1912-1963.2%470-0−1.66
51Jordan WettsteinMinnesota1911-1957.9%480-3−1.66
52Jeff BudzienNorthwestern1817-1894.4%440-1+3.77
53David HarmanCentral Michigan1814-1877.8%511-1+0.41
54Mathew SimsNorthern Illinois1814-1877.8%540-0−0.09
55Niklas SadeNC State1812-1866.7%501-3−1.84
56Tyler BitancurtWest Virginia1811-1861.1%521-4+0.49
57Zach HockerArkansas1811-1861.1%460-1−2.53
58Chandler CatanzaroClemson1716-1794.1%501-1+3.01
59Kaleb PattersonMiami (OH)1715-1788.2%450-0+1.80
60Brandon McManusTemple1714-1782.4%501-1+1.77
61John WallaceLouisville1714-1782.4%450-1+1.54
62Matt NelsonLouisiana Tech1712-1770.6%450-0−1.01
63Michael FrisinaBoise State1712-1770.6%300-0−1.88
64Daniel SchwarzTulsa1711-1764.7%450-0−2.22
65Brendan GibbonsMichigan1614-1687.5%521-1+1.50
66Trevor RomaineOregon State1614-1687.5%450-0+2.01
67Ty LongUAB1614-1687.5%542-4+2.74
68Justin HaigMarshall1613-1681.3%450-0+0.66
69Warren HarveyEast Carolina1613-1681.3%540-1−0.10
70Will JohnsonTexas State1612-1675.0%542-4+1.96
71Corey AcostaSouthern Miss1611-1668.8%512-2−0.05
72Andrew HaldemanWestern Michigan1610-1662.5%521-1−1.26
73Brad CraddockMaryland1610-1662.5%521-1−1.11
74Daniel GrochowskiArmy1610-1662.5%460-1−1.36
75Kyle FrenchWisconsin1610-1662.5%460-0−1.08
76Austin LopezSan José State1515-15100.0%450-0+3.13
77Adam YatesSouth Carolina1511-1573.3%511-2+0.29
78Edwin ArceoIowa State1511-1573.3%512-4+2.08
79Zach OlenNorth Texas1511-1573.3%480-1−0.37
80Andre HeidariUSC1510-1566.7%410-0−0.59
81Nolan KohorstUNLV1412-1485.7%430-0+0.96
82Cody ParkeyAuburn1411-1478.6%460-0+1.45
83Patrick ClarkeBuffalo1411-1478.6%490-0+0.15
84Quentin BreshearsFresno State1411-1478.6%430-0+0.58
85Steven ValadezUTEP1410-1471.4%450-0−1.70
86Jack GriffinFlorida International149-1464.3%450-1−1.04
87Mitch AndersonFlorida Atlantic147-1450.0%531-1−1.72
88Garrett SchwettmanWestern Kentucky1310-1376.9%420-0−0.29
89Nick SloanNavy1310-1376.9%410-1−0.53
90Sean IannoUTSA1310-1376.9%510-0−1.09
91Justus AdamsNew Mexico139-1369.2%420-1−0.99
92Coleman PetersenUtah138-1361.5%480-1−1.15
93Marshall MorganGeorgia138-1361.5%522-4−0.42
94Nick JordanTexas138-1361.5%380-0−1.35
95Michael PalardyTennessee129-1275.0%380-0−0.37
96Robert SteinAkron129-1275.0%460-0+0.68
97Chance MardenSan Diego State128-1266.7%460-0−0.82
98Craig McIntoshKentucky128-1266.7%470-2−1.28
99Drew JarrettVirginia128-1266.7%460-0−0.41
100Jeremy ShelleyAlabama1111-11100.0%380-0+1.94
101Dylan MulderEastern Michigan1110-1190.9%430-0+1.67
102Jon MoraArizona State119-1181.8%390-0−0.35
103Shawn MoffittUCF119-1181.8%490-1−0.34
104Nick DiazUtah State118-1172.7%530-1+0.19
105Travis CoonsWashington117-1163.6%450-0−0.49
106Alex GaroutteArizona State116-1154.5%430-1−2.02
107Kyle FedericoRutgers116-1154.5%511-2−1.75
108Drew BasilOhio State108-1080.0%521-2+0.12
109Stuart WilliamsWyoming107-1070.0%420-0−1.41
110Jared RobertsColorado State99-9100.0%490-0+3.02
111Justin SorensenBYU95-955.6%350-0−3.39
112Ron DohertyKansas95-955.6%370-1−2.52
113Cade FosterAlabama94-944.4%523-5−0.62
114Parker HerringtonAir Force94-944.4%450-1−3.20
115Blake LucasMassachusetts87-887.5%390-0−0.70
116Will OliverColorado86-875.0%370-0−0.12
117Justin MantonUL Monroe85-862.5%470-0−0.73
118David ScullyGeorgia Tech84-850.0%470-0−1.97
119Paulo HenriquesMemphis84-850.0%511-1−2.31
120Rob BeardOregon84-850.0%410-0−1.93
121Allen HardisonNevada77-7100.0%410-0+0.95
122Derrick BrodusTennessee76-785.7%370-0+0.12
123Tyler TateBowling Green75-771.4%420-0−0.93
124Taylor ZalewskiIllinois74-757.1%541-2−0.71
125Stephen SteinBowling Green72-728.6%260-0−3.53
126Chris TannerGeorgia Tech65-683.3%380-0+0.56
127Kristian SternUTSA65-683.3%410-0+0.17
128Nick ProlagoKansas65-683.3%320-0−0.05
129Sam McCartneyPurdue65-683.3%360-0+0.05
130Josh ThompsonUtah State64-666.7%320-0−0.70
131Riley StephensonBYU64-666.7%330-0−0.87
132Jimmy NewmanWake Forest62-633.3%450-0−1.19
133Nick BorgeseRutgers54-580.0%420-0+0.31
134Nick ImmekusIllinois54-580.0%430-0+0.47
135Paul GriggsPurdue54-580.0%460-1−0.32
136Brendon LevengoodMassachusetts53-560.0%320-0−0.78
137Ian FryeVirginia53-560.0%300-0−1.19
138Eric OsteenArmy43-475.0%410-0+0.06
139Tyler SpurlockMemphis43-475.0%390-0+0.22
140Anthony FeraTexas42-450.0%420-0−0.68
141Tyler StamplerNew Mexico State42-450.0%420-0−0.56
142Alejandro MaldonadoOregon41-425.0%260-0−1.87
143Chad HedlundWake Forest33-3100.0%440-0+0.59
144Justin MooreGeorgia Tech32-366.7%320-0−1.06
145Thomas MooreNorth Carolina32-366.7%300-0−0.40
146Colin DitsworthNevada31-333.3%230-0−1.35
147Spencer BentonClemson31-333.3%611-3−0.38
148Dakota WarrenUTEP30-30.0%00-0−1.94
149John HensonArkansas22-2100.0%250-0+0.15
150Matthew NakataniLouisville22-2100.0%450-0+0.50
151Matt WileMichigan21-250.0%480-1+0.05
152Vinny ZaccarioFlorida Atlantic21-250.0%390-0−0.16
153Jack RussellWisconsin20-20.0%00-0−1.38
154Jesse RoyWestern Kentucky20-20.0%00-0−1.67
155Maxwell JohnsonNew Mexico State20-20.0%00-0−1.07
156Andrew BowmanTexas Tech11-1100.0%210-0+0.07
157Bobby PuyolUConn11-1100.0%400-0+0.39
158Brendan MagistroMaryland11-1100.0%280-0+0.14
159Chance MardenNevada11-1100.0%390-0+0.36
160David HarmanWestern Michigan11-1100.0%370-0+0.32
161Harrison WaidSan José State11-1100.0%380-0−0.24
162Jordan WetsteinMinnesota11-1100.0%200-0+0.06
163Matt RamondoNew Mexico State11-1100.0%531-1+0.55
164N/ARice11-1100.0%430-0+0.40
165Nick TauschNotre Dame11-1100.0%340-0+0.24
166Steve FlahertyNorthwestern11-1100.0%390-0+0.36
167Vince PenzaToledo11-1100.0%280-0+0.16
168Anthony MelchioriKent State10-10.0%00-0−0.72
169Brad PhillipsFlorida10-10.0%00-0−0.91
170Brock WarrenUtah State10-10.0%00-0−0.53
171C GrandfieldMississippi State10-10.0%00-0−0.64
172Jonathan HardenWestern Michigan10-10.0%00-0−0.57
173Kody FulkersonEastern Michigan10-10.0%00-0−0.67
174Sean KelleyFlorida Atlantic10-10.0%00-0−0.65
175Zach PaulNorth Texas10-10.0%00-0−0.87

All 2012 College kicker rankings

Field Goal Attempts in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2011

More 2012 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2012 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…