FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2012 College 50+ Yard Field Goals Leaders

Kicks from 50 yards and beyond are the hardest routine kicks in football, and the number of them a kicker makes shows both range and coaching trust.

Ties go to the kicker with fewer attempts. Check attempts before crowning anyone: a coach who never tries a 55-yarder leaves his kicker off this list. In 2012, Chris Boswell (6) led college football kickers in 50+ yard field goals, ahead of Dustin Hopkins (5) and Trey Farquhar (5). 77 kickers qualify.

Final 2012 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam50+ madeFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Chris BoswellRice621-2680.8%576-7+4.08
2Dustin HopkinsFlorida State524-2885.7%565-5+4.99
3Trey FarquharIdaho518-2475.0%555-9+1.90
4Caleb SturgisFlorida323-2688.5%513-3+3.28
5Dan ConroyMichigan State322-3171.0%503-3+1.07
6Matt HoganHouston320-2580.0%523-3+1.36
7Taylor BertoletTexas A&M313-2259.1%543-4−2.93
8Brett MaherNebraska319-2576.0%543-5+2.04
9Cade FosterAlabama34-944.4%523-5−0.62
10Aaron JonesBaylor216-2759.3%582-2−3.30
11Corey AcostaSouthern Miss211-1668.8%512-2−0.05
12Michel ChapuseauxSouth Alabama220-2580.0%532-2+0.09
13Carey SpearVanderbilt217-2085.0%522-3+2.94
14Edwin ArceoIowa State211-1573.3%512-4+2.08
15Marshall MorganGeorgia28-1361.5%522-4−0.42
16Steven SchottBall State224-2982.8%522-4+2.81
17Ty LongUAB214-1687.5%542-4+2.74
18Will JohnsonTexas State212-1675.0%542-4+1.96
19Quinn SharpOklahoma State225-3180.6%512-5+3.13
20Andrew HaldemanWestern Michigan110-1662.5%521-1−1.26
21Brad CraddockMaryland110-1662.5%521-1−1.11
22Brandon McManusTemple114-1782.4%501-1+1.77
23Brendan GibbonsMichigan114-1687.5%521-1+1.50
24Cairo SantosTulane121-21100.0%571-1+4.98
25Chandler CatanzaroClemson116-1794.1%501-1+3.01
26David HarmanCentral Michigan114-1877.8%511-1+0.41
27Kyle BrindzaNotre Dame123-3174.2%521-1−0.44
28Matt RamondoNew Mexico State11-1100.0%531-1+0.55
29Mike MeyerIowa117-2181.0%501-1+1.15
30Mitch AndersonFlorida Atlantic17-1450.0%531-1−1.72
31Paulo HenriquesMemphis14-850.0%511-1−2.31
32Ross MartinDuke118-1994.7%501-1+3.51
33Vincenzo D'AmatoCalifornia116-2369.6%521-1−0.90
34Adam YatesSouth Carolina111-1573.3%511-2+0.29
35Andrew FurneyWashington State114-2070.0%601-2−0.06
36Drew BasilOhio State18-1080.0%521-2+0.12
37Kyle FedericoRutgers16-1154.5%511-2−1.75
38Ryan BustinTexas Tech115-1978.9%501-2+0.33
39Taylor ZalewskiIllinois14-757.1%541-2−0.71
40Will ScottTroy117-2181.0%521-2+0.76
41Chad ChristenUConn114-2166.7%501-3−0.79
42Jaden OberkromTCU119-2770.4%501-3+0.94
43Maikon BonaniSouth Florida118-2378.3%501-3+2.38
44Niklas SadeNC State112-1866.7%501-3−1.84
45Spencer BentonClemson11-333.3%611-3−0.38
46Tyler BitancurtWest Virginia111-1861.1%521-4+0.49
47Bryson RoseOle Miss117-2568.0%531-5−0.61
48Alex GaroutteArizona State06-1154.5%430-1−2.02
49Coleman PetersenUtah08-1361.5%480-1−1.15
50Daniel GrochowskiArmy010-1662.5%460-1−1.36
51Freddy CortezKent State017-2373.9%480-1+0.29
52Jack GriffinFlorida International09-1464.3%450-1−1.04
53Jeff BudzienNorthwestern017-1894.4%440-1+3.77
54Jeremiah DetmerToledo021-2680.8%470-1+1.12
55John WallaceLouisville014-1782.4%450-1+1.54
56Justus AdamsNew Mexico09-1369.2%420-1−0.99
57Ka'imi FairbairnUCLA014-2070.0%480-1−1.00
58Kevin HarperPittsburgh019-2673.1%450-1+0.17
59Matt WileMichigan01-250.0%480-1+0.05
60Mitch EwaldIndiana015-2075.0%460-1+0.16
61Nate FreeseBoston College018-2090.0%450-1+3.02
62Nick DiazUtah State08-1172.7%530-1+0.19
63Nick SloanNavy010-1376.9%410-1−0.53
64Parker HerringtonAir Force04-944.4%450-1−3.20
65Paul GriggsPurdue04-580.0%460-1−0.32
66Ron DohertyKansas05-955.6%370-1−2.52
67Ross KrautmanSyracuse013-2161.9%470-1−3.35
68Shawn MoffittUCF09-1181.8%490-1−0.34
69Warren HarveyEast Carolina013-1681.3%540-1−0.10
70Zach HockerArkansas011-1861.1%460-1−2.53
71Zach OlenNorth Texas011-1573.3%480-1−0.37
72Craig McIntoshKentucky08-1266.7%470-2−1.28
73Jordan WilliamsonStanford015-2560.0%480-2−2.64
74Tyler HaddenHawai'i013-1968.4%490-2−0.75
75Chase HoverSMU016-2564.0%520-3−2.69
76Drew AllemanLSU020-2871.4%490-3−1.37
77Jordan WettsteinMinnesota011-1957.9%480-3−1.66

All 2012 College kicker rankings

50+ Yard Field Goals in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2011

More 2012 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2012 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…