FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2012 College 30-39 Yard Field Goals Leaders

Field goals from 30 to 39 yards made. These are the kicks a team expects its kicker to make, so the count shows how often his offense settles for field goals.

Look at attempts as well as makes, shown under each number. In 2012, Nate Freese (9) led college football kickers in 30-39 yard field goals, ahead of Michael Hunnicutt (9) and Jake Wieclaw (8). 153 kickers qualify.

Final 2012 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam30-39 madeFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Nate FreeseBoston College918-2090.0%450-1+3.02
2Michael HunnicuttOklahoma915-1978.9%450-0+0.81
3Jake WieclawMiami819-2479.2%390-0−1.02
4Ryan BustinTexas Tech815-1978.9%501-2+0.33
5Jordan WilliamsonStanford815-2560.0%480-2−2.64
6Kyle BrindzaNotre Dame823-3174.2%521-1−0.44
7Steven SchottBall State824-2982.8%522-4+2.81
8Chad ChristenUConn714-2166.7%501-3−0.79
9Michel ChapuseauxSouth Alabama720-2580.0%532-2+0.09
10Chase HoverSMU716-2564.0%520-3−2.69
11Jaden OberkromTCU719-2770.4%501-3+0.94
12John WallaceLouisville614-1782.4%450-1+1.54
13Quinn SharpOklahoma State625-3180.6%512-5+3.13
14Freddy CortezKent State617-2373.9%480-1+0.29
15Kaleb PattersonMiami (OH)615-1788.2%450-0+1.80
16Quentin BreshearsFresno State611-1478.6%430-0+0.58
17Sam FickenPenn State614-2166.7%380-0−2.32
18Brett MaherNebraska619-2576.0%543-5+2.04
19Ka'imi FairbairnUCLA614-2070.0%480-1−1.00
20Kyle FrenchWisconsin610-1662.5%460-0−1.08
21Trey FarquharIdaho618-2475.0%555-9+1.90
22Kevin HarperPittsburgh619-2673.1%450-1+0.17
23Dan ConroyMichigan State622-3171.0%503-3+1.07
24Devon BellMississippi State612-1963.2%470-0−1.66
25Matt WellerOhio622-3073.3%490-0−0.44
26Cairo SantosTulane521-21100.0%571-1+4.98
27Cody ParkeyAuburn511-1478.6%460-0+1.45
28Jeremy ShelleyAlabama511-11100.0%380-0+1.94
29Ross MartinDuke518-1994.7%501-1+3.51
30Caleb SturgisFlorida523-2688.5%513-3+3.28
31Carlos LopezMiddle Tennessee517-2181.0%440-0−0.45
32Cody JournellVirginia Tech518-2281.8%420-0+1.89
33Dustin HopkinsFlorida State524-2885.7%565-5+4.99
34Maikon BonaniSouth Florida518-2378.3%501-3+2.38
35Matt HoganHouston520-2580.0%523-3+1.36
36Nick JordanTexas58-1361.5%380-0−1.35
37Nolan KohorstUNLV512-1485.7%430-0+0.96
38Tyler BitancurtWest Virginia511-1861.1%521-4+0.49
39Adam YatesSouth Carolina511-1573.3%511-2+0.29
40Brian DavisArkansas State516-1984.2%470-0+0.64
41Casey BarthNorth Carolina515-1978.9%480-0+1.10
42Jon MoraArizona State59-1181.8%390-0−0.35
43Jordan WettsteinMinnesota511-1957.9%480-3−1.66
44Matt NelsonLouisiana Tech512-1770.6%450-0−1.01
45Michael PalardyTennessee59-1275.0%380-0−0.37
46Robert SteinAkron59-1275.0%460-0+0.68
47Drew AllemanLSU520-2871.4%490-3−1.37
48Austin LopezSan José State415-15100.0%450-0+3.13
49Brandon McManusTemple414-1782.4%501-1+1.77
50Brendan GibbonsMichigan414-1687.5%521-1+1.50
51Jared RobertsColorado State49-9100.0%490-0+3.02
52Jeff BudzienNorthwestern417-1894.4%440-1+3.77
53Andre HeidariUSC410-1566.7%410-0−0.59
54Andrew BaggettMissouri414-2070.0%460-0−0.24
55Andrew HaldemanWestern Michigan410-1662.5%521-1−1.26
56Bryson RoseOle Miss417-2568.0%531-5−0.61
57Chris BoswellRice421-2680.8%576-7+4.08
58Chris TannerGeorgia Tech45-683.3%380-0+0.56
59Dylan MulderEastern Michigan410-1190.9%430-0+1.67
60Jack GriffinFlorida International49-1464.3%450-1−1.04
61Patrick ClarkeBuffalo411-1478.6%490-0+0.15
62Tony MilianoCincinnati415-2075.0%470-0+1.21
63Trevor RomaineOregon State414-1687.5%450-0+2.01
64Warren HarveyEast Carolina413-1681.3%540-1−0.10
65Will JohnsonTexas State412-1675.0%542-4+1.96
66Will OliverColorado46-875.0%370-0−0.12
67Will ScottTroy417-2181.0%521-2+0.76
68Drew JarrettVirginia48-1266.7%460-0−0.41
69Nick SloanNavy410-1376.9%410-1−0.53
70Ross KrautmanSyracuse413-2161.9%470-1−3.35
71Aaron JonesBaylor416-2759.3%582-2−3.30
72Sam McCartneyPurdue35-683.3%360-0+0.05
73Stuart WilliamsWyoming37-1070.0%420-0−1.41
74Allen HardisonNevada37-7100.0%410-0+0.95
75Anthony CanteleKansas State318-2185.7%420-0+1.15
76Daniel GrochowskiArmy310-1662.5%460-1−1.36
77Mitch EwaldIndiana315-2075.0%460-1+0.16
78Tyler SpurlockMemphis33-475.0%390-0+0.22
79Tyler TateBowling Green35-771.4%420-0−0.93
80Zach HockerArkansas311-1861.1%460-1−2.53
81Brad CraddockMaryland310-1662.5%521-1−1.11
82Chance MardenSan Diego State38-1266.7%460-0−0.82
83Jeremiah DetmerToledo321-2680.8%470-1+1.12
84John BonanoArizona314-2070.0%460-0−1.89
85Justin HaigMarshall313-1681.3%450-0+0.66
86Justin MantonUL Monroe35-862.5%470-0−0.73
87Vincenzo D'AmatoCalifornia316-2369.6%521-1−0.90
88Daniel SchwarzTulsa311-1764.7%450-0−2.22
89Michael FrisinaBoise State312-1770.6%300-0−1.88
90Mitch AndersonFlorida Atlantic37-1450.0%531-1−1.72
91Niklas SadeNC State312-1866.7%501-3−1.84
92Tyler HaddenHawai'i313-1968.4%490-2−0.75
93Carey SpearVanderbilt217-2085.0%522-3+2.94
94Chandler CatanzaroClemson216-1794.1%501-1+3.01
95Derrick BrodusTennessee26-785.7%370-0+0.12
96Mathew SimsNorthern Illinois214-1877.8%540-0−0.09
97Nick DiazUtah State28-1172.7%530-1+0.19
98Ty LongUAB214-1687.5%542-4+2.74
99Zach OlenNorth Texas211-1573.3%480-1−0.37
100Brendon LevengoodMassachusetts23-560.0%320-0−0.78
101Craig McIntoshKentucky28-1266.7%470-2−1.28
102David HarmanCentral Michigan214-1877.8%511-1+0.41
103David ScullyGeorgia Tech24-850.0%470-0−1.97
104Kristian SternUTSA25-683.3%410-0+0.17
105Marshall MorganGeorgia28-1361.5%522-4−0.42
106Nick ProlagoKansas25-683.3%320-0−0.05
107Paul GriggsPurdue24-580.0%460-1−0.32
108Riley StephensonBYU24-666.7%330-0−0.87
109Sean IannoUTSA210-1376.9%510-0−1.09
110Shawn MoffittUCF29-1181.8%490-1−0.34
111Drew BasilOhio State28-1080.0%521-2+0.12
112Josh ThompsonUtah State24-666.7%320-0−0.70
113Justin SorensenBYU25-955.6%350-0−3.39
114Kyle FedericoRutgers26-1154.5%511-2−1.75
115Travis CoonsWashington27-1163.6%450-0−0.49
116Alex GaroutteArizona State26-1154.5%430-1−2.02
117Corey AcostaSouthern Miss211-1668.8%512-2−0.05
118Justus AdamsNew Mexico29-1369.2%420-1−0.99
119Brett BaerLouisiana117-2085.0%520-0+0.98
120Chance MardenNevada11-1100.0%390-0+0.36
121David HarmanWestern Michigan11-1100.0%370-0+0.32
122Harrison WaidSan José State11-1100.0%380-0−0.24
123Ian FryeVirginia13-560.0%300-0−1.19
124Nick BorgeseRutgers14-580.0%420-0+0.31
125Nick TauschNotre Dame11-1100.0%340-0+0.24
126Steve FlahertyNorthwestern11-1100.0%390-0+0.36
127Steven ValadezUTEP110-1471.4%450-0−1.70
128Thomas MooreNorth Carolina12-366.7%300-0−0.40
129Tyler StamplerNew Mexico State12-450.0%420-0−0.56
130Vinny ZaccarioFlorida Atlantic11-250.0%390-0−0.16
131Anthony FeraTexas12-450.0%420-0−0.68
132Coleman PetersenUtah18-1361.5%480-1−1.15
133Edwin ArceoIowa State111-1573.3%512-4+2.08
134Eric OsteenArmy13-475.0%410-0+0.06
135Justin MooreGeorgia Tech12-366.7%320-0−1.06
136Mike MeyerIowa117-2181.0%501-1+1.15
137Paulo HenriquesMemphis14-850.0%511-1−2.31
138Rob BeardOregon14-850.0%410-0−1.93
139Ron DohertyKansas15-955.6%370-1−2.52
140Andrew FurneyWashington State114-2070.0%601-2−0.06
141Garrett SchwettmanWestern Kentucky110-1376.9%420-0−0.29
142Taylor BertoletTexas A&M113-2259.1%543-4−2.93
143Alejandro MaldonadoOregon01-425.0%260-0−1.87
144Anthony MelchioriKent State00-10.0%00-0−0.72
145Blake LucasMassachusetts07-887.5%390-0−0.70
146Colin DitsworthNevada01-333.3%230-0−1.35
147Dakota WarrenUTEP00-30.0%00-0−1.94
148Jack RussellWisconsin00-20.0%00-0−1.38
149Jesse RoyWestern Kentucky00-20.0%00-0−1.67
150Kody FulkersonEastern Michigan00-10.0%00-0−0.67
151Sean KelleyFlorida Atlantic00-10.0%00-0−0.65
152Parker HerringtonAir Force04-944.4%450-1−3.20
153Stephen SteinBowling Green02-728.6%260-0−3.53

All 2012 College kicker rankings

30-39 Yard Field Goals in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2011

More 2012 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2012 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…