FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2015 College 40-49 Yard Field Goals Leaders

Field goals from 40 to 49 yards made. This is the range where a kicker's job is decided: long enough to miss, short enough that a miss is costly.

Look at attempts as well as makes, shown under each number. In 2015, Drew Brown (12) led college football kickers in 40-49 yard field goals, ahead of Joey Slye (12) and Jake Elliott (8). 147 kickers qualify.

Final 2015 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam40-49 madeFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Drew BrownNebraska1220-2676.9%501-3+2.93
2Joey SlyeVirginia Tech1221-2875.0%480-3+3.30
3Jake ElliottMemphis822-2684.6%521-1+3.26
4Rafael GaglianoneWisconsin815-2462.5%490-3−0.41
5Michael BadgleyMiami725-3083.3%571-3+2.96
6Austin RehkowIdaho723-2785.2%480-1+2.46
7Tyler RausaBoise State723-2882.1%511-4+3.51
8Casey SkowronArizona717-2085.0%480-0+2.82
9Marshall KoehnIowa715-1978.9%571-1+2.03
10Tommy OpenshawVanderbilt712-1963.2%490-1−1.25
11Andy PhillipsUtah723-2785.2%531-1+4.32
12Aleem SunanonSouth Alabama616-1888.9%490-0+2.66
13Jaden OberkromTCU617-2181.0%573-3+2.47
14Cameron Van WinkleWashington613-1776.5%490-0+1.13
15Emilio NadelmanSouth Florida615-2171.4%490-0+0.29
16Ian FryeVirginia617-2277.3%480-0+0.80
17Luke StrebelAir Force510-1190.9%450-0+1.79
18Andrew GantzCincinnati521-2777.8%512-5+2.03
19Austin SeibertOklahoma517-2277.3%460-0+0.67
20Conrad UkropinaStanford517-1989.5%521-1+3.12
21Taylor BertoletTexas A&M522-3073.3%555-9+2.22
22Trevor SamsonBYU514-1687.5%450-0+1.90
23Cole NettenIowa State514-1973.7%511-1+0.43
24Greg HuegelClemson522-2588.0%470-0+3.22
25Matthew WrightUCF513-1776.5%480-0+0.75
26Ryan SantosoMinnesota515-1978.9%501-3+2.07
27Aaron MedleyTennessee520-2969.0%470-3−0.76
28Erik PowellWashington State518-2475.0%470-1+1.21
29Taylor ZalewskiIllinois516-2564.0%511-4−0.17
30Brian EaveyCentral Michigan516-2369.6%480-2−0.35
31Greg JosephFlorida Atlantic518-2766.7%480-1−1.85
32Aidan SchneiderOregon420-2290.9%410-0+2.34
33Alex WoodUSC413-1776.5%430-0−0.27
34Austin JonesTemple420-2580.0%410-1+1.74
35Chris KirtleyOld Dominion410-1376.9%450-0+0.29
36Daniel CarlsonAuburn422-2684.6%564-5+3.54
37Michael GeigerMichigan State412-1963.2%470-2−2.00
38Rigoberto SanchezHawai'i48-1172.7%501-2+0.53
39Ross MartinDuke423-2785.2%533-3+3.45
40Andrew HaldemanWestern Michigan416-2080.0%480-0+0.45
41Austin MacGinnisKentucky413-1776.5%480-1+0.95
42Ben GroganOklahoma State414-1877.8%430-0+0.07
43Cody ClarkMiddle Tennessee411-1573.3%460-0+0.58
44Griffin OakesIndiana422-2588.0%511-1+3.46
45Jonathan BarnesLouisiana Tech418-2281.8%501-1+1.70
46Nick WeilerNorth Carolina419-2286.4%480-0+3.08
47Adam GriffithAlabama421-2972.4%552-2−1.07
48Garrett OwensOregon State411-1573.3%501-1+0.54
49Roberto AguayoFlorida State420-2387.0%511-1+2.46
50Stevie ArtigueLouisiana48-1650.0%490-1−2.38
51Chris BlewittPittsburgh415-2268.2%562-4+0.04
52Elliott FrySouth Carolina420-2871.4%522-5+0.50
53Josiah YazdaniOhio414-2070.0%501-1−0.37
54Brent ZuzoNevada314-1687.5%470-2+1.64
55Bobby PuyolUConn315-1788.2%450-0+1.84
56Gary WunderlichOle Miss317-2277.3%480-0−0.25
57Jack CanteleKansas State312-1485.7%440-0+1.51
58Logan LaurentMassachusetts38-1266.7%480-0−0.61
59Nick RoseTexas313-1776.5%531-3+1.00
60Trent DomingueLSU313-1776.5%450-1+0.14
61Westin GravesMississippi State314-1782.4%440-1+1.44
62Davis PlowmanEast Carolina310-1283.3%450-0+0.97
63Donny HagemanSan Diego State317-2277.3%542-3+0.90
64Dylan MulderEastern Michigan311-1764.7%554-5+1.19
65Jameson VestToledo318-2669.2%440-1−2.21
66Jay MattoxUTEP315-1978.9%501-2+1.17
67Kyle FedericoRutgers312-1675.0%480-0+0.08
68Matt AndersonCalifornia316-1984.2%480-0+1.00
69Wil LutzGeorgia State312-1963.2%502-4−1.25
70Zane GonzalezArizona State322-2975.9%450-3−0.52
71Adam MitchesonBuffalo313-1968.4%460-0−1.36
72Christian HaganNorthern Illinois314-1877.8%521-1+1.28
73Cole MurphySyracuse316-2272.7%490-1−0.71
74Josh LambertWest Virginia318-2572.0%511-3−0.10
75Kenny AllenMichigan316-2080.0%470-0+0.94
76Redford JonesTulsa316-2466.7%460-0−2.16
77Diego GonzalezColorado318-2962.1%522-3−3.24
78Marshall MorganGeorgia317-2470.8%470-0−1.42
79Robert SteinAkron312-1866.7%501-1−0.96
80Parker DavidsonNew Mexico State310-1758.8%440-0−1.44
81Brad CraddockMaryland28-1080.0%440-1+0.37
82Garrett SchwettmanWestern Kentucky214-1593.3%460-0+2.51
83Hayden TobolaRice28-1266.7%450-1−1.19
84Jed SolomonTroy215-1978.9%440-1−0.06
85Younghoe KooGeorgia Southern27-977.8%480-0−0.09
86Zach MaticsApp State213-1492.9%513-4+3.54
87Austin GrebeNavy211-1384.6%440-0+0.81
88Austin TaylorFlorida International210-1471.4%470-1+0.62
89Brock WarrenUtah State28-1172.7%410-0−1.07
90Clayton HatfieldTexas Tech214-1687.5%511-2+2.62
91Colton LichtenbergBoston College23-650.0%430-0−1.42
92Daniel GrochowskiArmy26-966.7%470-0−0.74
93Drew OehrleAir Force23-560.0%490-1+0.16
94Harrison ButkerGeorgia Tech27-1163.6%532-4+0.53
95Jake ThompsonUtah State23-650.0%511-1−0.80
96Justin YoonNotre Dame215-1788.2%521-1+2.25
97Zack RogersNew Mexico24-757.1%420-0−1.33
98Craig FordUL Monroe29-1464.3%440-0−2.14
99Joey JuliusPenn State210-1283.3%400-0+0.81
100Ka'imi FairbairnUCLA220-2387.0%602-3+3.41
101Lumi KabaTexas State210-1855.6%501-2−2.78
102Nicolai BornandUNLV212-1770.6%511-2−0.32
103Austin LopezSan José State28-1553.3%430-1−2.55
104Morgan HageeBall State216-2176.2%450-1+0.25
105Wyatt BryanColorado State213-1968.4%440-1−1.87
106Jack MitchellNorthwestern218-2669.2%490-0−1.44
107Blake BrewerCharlotte214-2751.9%561-3−4.83
108Alex HanksGeorgia Southern18-1080.0%400-0−0.28
109Ammon LakipClemson11-1100.0%420-0+0.37
110Carlos AlvarezLouisiana11-1100.0%410-0+0.34
111Drew WhiteArkansas State11-333.3%400-0−1.50
112Jimmy CamachoFresno State12-450.0%440-1−0.52
113John WallaceLouisville115-2075.0%501-3+0.69
114Kody KroeningFresno State16-875.0%400-0−0.28
115Matthew McCraneKansas State14-4100.0%400-0+0.86
116Matthew WymanKansas12-450.0%511-1+0.18
117Miles ButlerKentucky14-4100.0%460-0+0.84
118Ty CummingsHouston17-7100.0%450-0+1.46
119Tyler DavisPenn State17-7100.0%420-0+0.98
120Adam GreeneMaryland13-560.0%440-0−0.81
121JD HoustonArkansas State110-1283.3%420-0+0.43
122Kaleb PattersonMiami (OH)18-1172.7%480-0−0.13
123Nick BartolottaKansas14-757.1%400-0−1.58
124Shane HynesKent State17-1070.0%430-0−0.77
125Andrew BaggettMissouri116-2080.0%410-1+0.65
126Austin HardinFlorida15-1435.7%430-1−4.85
127Cole HedlundArkansas18-1361.5%450-0−2.52
128Mike WeaverWake Forest111-1861.1%470-3−1.87
129Kyle BullardHouston15-955.6%410-0−1.92
130Nick SmithMarshall115-2171.4%420-0−0.36
131Tristan BaileyWyoming12-825.0%410-0−3.66
132Tyler TateBowling Green18-1553.3%400-1−2.08
133Chase MurdockEastern Michigan00-10.0%00-0−0.57
134Michael TarbuttUConn00-10.0%00-0−0.48
135Mike KnollBoston College02-366.7%290-0−0.40
136Parker ShaunfieldSouthern Miss02-540.0%330-0−2.00
137Patrick BelessGeorgia00-10.0%00-0−0.66
138Ryan KayTroy01-250.0%320-0−0.32
139Stephen BrauchleSouthern Miss010-1376.9%390-0−0.40
140Jason SandersNew Mexico03-742.9%320-0−2.56
141Trevor SimmsTulane00-20.0%00-0−1.04
142Chris CallahanBaylor08-1266.7%390-0−0.73
143Jack WilloughbyOhio State07-1163.6%390-0−1.46
144Paul GriggsPurdue05-1145.5%340-0−3.75
145Trevor MooreNorth Texas09-1464.3%380-1−1.38
146Kyle BambardNC State07-1450.0%370-0−3.11
147Daniel PortilloUTSA010-1758.8%511-1−2.47

All 2015 College kicker rankings

40-49 Yard Field Goals in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2015 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2015 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…