FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2011 College 20-29 Yard Field Goal Percentage Leaders

The share of field goals from 20 to 29 yards that a kicker made. Splitting percentage by distance shows where a kicker is strong or weak, which one overall percentage hides.

Only kickers with enough attempts in this range are ranked. In 2011, Danny Hrapmann (100.0%) led college football kickers in 20-29 yard field goal percentage, ahead of Matt Weller (100.0%) and Caleb Sturgis (100.0%). 21 kickers qualify (minimum 8 attempts from 20 to 29 yards). The median qualified kicker had 100.0%.

Final 2011 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam20-29 %FGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Danny HrapmannSouthern Miss100.0%22-3171.0%490-2+0.39
2Matt WellerOhio100.0%24-3275.0%490-2+0.29
3Caleb SturgisFlorida100.0%21-2584.0%553-5+3.76
4Cody JournellVirginia Tech100.0%14-1782.4%420-0+0.57
5Dustin HopkinsFlorida State100.0%20-2580.0%531-3+1.97
6Jimmy NewmanWake Forest100.0%16-2080.0%460-0+0.46
7Kody FulkersonEastern Michigan100.0%12-1963.2%480-2−0.50
8Quinn SharpOklahoma State100.0%20-2387.0%460-0+1.52
9Robert RandolphVirginia100.0%15-2268.2%480-1−1.37
10Ross KrautmanSyracuse100.0%15-1978.9%400-0−0.66
11Steven SchottBall State100.0%15-1883.3%440-0−0.10
12Tyler BitancurtWest Virginia100.0%16-2176.2%450-0−0.29
13Michael HunnicuttOklahoma91.7%20-2387.0%531-1+2.19
14Jack GriffinFlorida International88.9%20-2290.9%460-1+1.24
15Zach HockerArkansas88.9%18-2475.0%501-1+0.13
16Brett BaerLouisiana87.5%16-1888.9%490-0+2.69
17Matt NelsonLouisiana Tech87.5%14-1973.7%470-0−0.49
18Nick FerraraMaryland80.0%12-2060.0%420-0−3.92
19Brian DavisArkansas State77.8%16-2080.0%470-0−1.20
20Andrew FurneyWashington State75.0%14-1687.5%511-1+1.73
21Dan ConroyMichigan State75.0%15-2171.4%502-5+0.33

All 2011 College kicker rankings

20-29 Yard Field Goal Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012

More 2011 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2011 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…