FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2017 College Kicker Share of Team Points Leaders

Kicking points (three per field goal, one per extra point; field goals only for college) divided by his team's points in the games he attempted a kick. It shows how much of a team's scoreboard comes off the kicker's foot.

A high share can mean a great kicker or an offense that often stalls before the end zone, so read it next to MAKE. In 2017, Brent Cimaglia (33.3%) led college football kickers in kicker share of team points, ahead of Bryce Crawford (30.7%) and Chase McLaughlin (26.9%). 116 kickers qualify (minimum 10 field goal attempts). The median qualified kicker had 14.9%.

Final 2017 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamShareFGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Brent CimagliaTennessee33.3%8-1361.5%511-2−0.71
2Bryce CrawfordSan José State30.7%14-1782.4%535-8+3.37
3Chase McLaughlinIllinois26.9%12-1770.6%430-2−0.32
4Jonathan BarnesLouisiana Tech25.3%22-2975.9%532-5+1.16
5Eddy PineiroFlorida24.5%17-1894.4%502-2+3.92
6Ricky AguayoFlorida State24.1%15-1883.3%511-1+1.62
7Jared SackettUTSA23.6%19-2286.4%440-0+1.18
8Austin MacGinnisKentucky23.1%21-2777.8%532-5+3.07
9Matt GayUtah22.9%27-3187.1%565-6+4.45
10Gabriel RuiKansas22.8%17-2085.0%501-1+2.10
11Connor MartinBaylor22.6%20-2483.3%480-0+2.13
12Matt CoghlinMichigan State22.5%15-1978.9%460-1+1.18
13Gavin PattersonSouth Alabama21.4%16-1984.2%470-0+2.30
14Evan PantelsUNLV21.2%17-2277.3%531-2+0.80
15Jason SandersNew Mexico21.0%10-1566.7%532-3−0.07
16Cade CoffeyIdaho20.7%12-1770.6%460-0−1.03
17Nick RiceOld Dominion20.5%15-2075.0%480-0+0.03
18Jordan ChoukairOregon State20.5%12-1963.2%490-4−0.85
19Cooper RotheWyoming20.3%12-1580.0%490-0+0.69
20Shane HynesKent State20.3%9-1560.0%480-1−2.47
21Matt AndersonCalifornia20.1%20-2774.1%521-1+1.72
22Jake SuderBowling Green20.1%18-2281.8%420-2+1.14
23Paulie FricanoEastern Michigan20.0%15-2171.4%460-2−0.69
24Garrett OwensIowa State19.0%17-2181.0%450-0+0.23
25Ryan JonesCincinnati18.9%6-1060.0%300-0−1.68
26Jet TonerStanford18.9%20-2483.3%460-0+1.41
27Logan LaurentMassachusetts18.8%13-1586.7%480-0+1.90
28Canon RookerMiddle Tennessee18.6%14-1782.4%512-2+2.86
29Drew BrownNebraska18.3%12-1485.7%440-0+0.85
30Cole MurphySyracuse18.2%20-2774.1%532-4+1.05
31Jimmy CamachoFresno State18.2%21-2680.8%501-2+2.17
32James StefanouColorado18.1%17-2277.3%531-3+1.30
33Quinn NordinMichigan18.1%15-2075.0%552-3+0.56
34Rhett AlmondBYU18.1%13-1968.4%460-0−2.01
35Daniel LaCameraTexas A&M18.0%17-2085.0%521-3+2.56
36Tyler BassGeorgia Southern18.0%15-1978.9%480-0+1.90
37Austin ParkerDuke17.7%17-2181.0%450-0−0.07
38Jake VerityEast Carolina17.3%16-2564.0%522-5−0.72
39Matthew McCraneKansas State17.3%21-2680.8%543-6+3.13
40Erik PowellWashington State17.0%19-2382.6%563-4+2.70
41Daniel CarlsonAuburn17.0%21-2875.0%544-7+2.37
42Brandon RuizArizona State16.8%18-2572.0%522-5+1.37
43Griffin OakesIndiana16.7%16-1794.1%511-2+3.11
44Jose BorregalesFlorida International16.6%14-1687.5%440-1+1.75
45Michael TarbuttUConn16.5%12-1866.7%532-2−1.03
46Parker ShaunfieldSouthern Miss16.5%17-2085.0%511-1+1.18
47Charlie KuhbanderNorthwestern16.4%12-1485.7%400-0+0.80
48Aaron BoumerhiTemple16.4%15-2365.2%521-3−1.05
49Parker WhiteSouth Carolina16.1%12-2254.5%470-2−2.62
50Emmit CarpenterMinnesota15.8%14-2070.0%490-1−0.03
51Emilio NadelmanSouth Florida15.8%20-2483.3%511-1+2.06
52Jace ChristmannMississippi State15.8%11-1291.7%450-0+1.78
53Mike WeaverWake Forest15.7%19-2286.4%430-1+1.85
54Dominik EberleUtah State15.5%16-1888.9%521-1+1.88
55Michael BadgleyMiami15.4%16-2080.0%501-3+0.64
56Evan RabonCoastal Carolina15.4%12-1963.2%522-2−1.21
57Gary WunderlichOle Miss15.1%17-2181.0%490-1+0.79
58Henry DarmstadterMaryland15.0%7-1258.3%511-1−1.49
59Jameson VestToledo14.7%25-3083.3%490-1+1.39
60Blanton CrequeLouisville14.7%15-1788.2%480-0+2.26
61Andrew HarteRutgers14.4%7-1070.0%501-2+0.02
62A.J. MejiaVirginia14.4%8-1172.7%380-0−0.68
63Joey SlyeVirginia Tech14.3%15-2268.2%502-3−0.82
64Josh GrantWestern Michigan14.2%15-2365.2%490-1−1.73
65Chase McGrathUSC14.2%12-1675.0%511-1−0.06
66Haden HoggarthBoise State13.9%17-2181.0%410-1+0.22
67Morgan HageeBall State13.9%9-1656.3%470-2−1.91
68JJ MolsonUCLA13.8%16-2080.0%450-0+0.61
69Adam MitchesonBuffalo13.7%15-2462.5%490-2−3.47
70Rodrigo BlankenshipGeorgia13.7%15-1788.2%490-0+2.09
71Sam SlomanMiami (OH)13.6%12-1675.0%450-1+0.39
72Alex KessmanPittsburgh13.5%11-1957.9%562-4−0.86
73Connor CulpLSU13.4%11-1573.3%470-1+0.18
74Michael RubinoApp State13.0%9-1560.0%460-0−1.85
75Justin YoonNotre Dame12.7%12-1675.0%460-1+0.86
76Dylan BrownNew Mexico State12.6%11-1573.3%390-0−1.18
77John Baron IISan Diego State12.5%12-1580.0%430-1+0.80
78Josh PollackArizona12.5%11-1573.3%450-0−0.86
79Trevor MooreNorth Texas12.2%19-2190.5%480-0+3.62
80Caden NovikoffHouston12.0%10-1283.3%450-0+0.88
81Austin SeibertOklahoma12.0%15-1883.3%511-1+1.43
82Wyatt BryanColorado State11.9%15-1883.3%522-2+0.90
83Stevie ArtigueLouisiana11.9%10-1471.4%512-2−0.12
84Colton LichtenbergBoston College11.6%10-1758.8%420-1−2.03
85Craig FordUL Monroe11.6%10-1376.9%440-0−0.26
86Tucker McCannMissouri11.6%14-1687.5%430-0+1.48
87J.D. DellingerPurdue11.5%9-1275.0%400-1−0.47
88Christian HaganNorthern Illinois11.4%9-1656.3%410-0−3.38
89Redford JonesTulsa11.4%12-1675.0%512-2+0.97
90Louie ZervosOhio11.3%15-1788.2%460-2+3.07
91Andy PappanastosAlabama11.3%15-1978.9%460-0+0.43
92Josh WilliamsSMU11.2%13-1968.4%460-1−0.65
93Sawyer WilliamsArkansas State11.2%15-2171.4%460-0−1.04
94Sean NuernbergerOhio State10.9%16-2080.0%440-00.00
95Freeman JonesNorth Carolina10.8%9-1464.3%511-2−0.41
96Nick VogelUAB10.8%11-1478.6%480-1+1.23
97Matt AmmendolaOklahoma State10.8%20-2676.9%531-1+0.15
98Joshua RowlandTexas10.7%10-1662.5%490-0−2.07
99Michael ArmstrongCentral Michigan10.7%7-1163.6%390-0−1.75
100Miguel RecinosIowa10.6%9-1181.8%480-0+1.05
101Kaare VedvikMarshall10.5%9-1560.0%450-1−2.03
102Aidan SchneiderOregon9.9%9-1275.0%420-0−0.49
103Bennett MoehringNavy9.9%8-1457.1%480-1−3.03
104Tristan VizcainoWashington9.8%12-1963.2%440-0−2.48
105Riley PattersonMemphis9.7%9-1369.2%420-2−0.27
106Rafael GaglianoneWisconsin9.6%14-1687.5%521-1+1.53
107Luke StrebelAir Force9.0%9-1275.0%501-2+0.54
108Greg JosephFlorida Atlantic8.9%15-1978.9%541-3+1.37
109Ryan NussWestern Kentucky8.8%9-1560.0%440-0−2.69
110Brandon WrightGeorgia State8.6%10-2050.0%501-4−3.16
111Spencer PettitNevada8.3%8-1172.7%470-0−0.43
112Nigel MacauleyCharlotte7.8%3-1030.0%300-2−3.69
113Matthew WrightUCF7.6%11-1478.6%470-1+0.66
114Alex SpenceClemson7.6%7-1258.3%460-0−2.35
115Tyler DavisPenn State7.4%9-1656.3%470-0−3.65
116Carson WiseNC State6.5%6-1250.0%480-0−3.63

All 2017 College kicker rankings

Kicker Share of Team Points in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2017 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2017 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…