FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2025 College Field Goal Percentage Leaders

Field goal percentage is field goals made divided by attempts. It is the most familiar kicking number, but it treats a 25-yarder and a 55-yarder the same, so it flatters kickers who mostly attempt short kicks.

Compare it with MAKE, which adjusts for distance and weather, before deciding who kicked best. In 2025, Kansei Matsuzawa (96.2%) led college football kickers in field goal percentage, ahead of Tate Sandell (95.8%) and Luca Lombardo (94.1%). 127 kickers qualify (minimum 10 field goal attempts). The median qualified kicker had 80.0%.

Final 2025 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamFG%FGLNG50+MAKE
1Kansei MatsuzawaHawai'i96.2%25-26521-1+5.03
2Tate SandellOklahoma95.8%23-24557-7+6.47
3Luca LombardoBoston College94.1%16-17522-2+2.65
4Luke DrzewieckiNew Mexico93.8%15-16460-0+2.07
5Peyton WoodringGeorgia93.8%15-16533-3+3.31
6Ryan BarkerPenn State93.8%15-16490-1+2.30
7Nico RadicicIndiana93.3%14-15460-1+1.11
8Noe RuelasUCF93.3%14-15543-4+3.62
9Kali NgumaNorth Texas92.3%12-13460-0+0.73
10Brock TaylorVanderbilt91.7%11-12511-1+2.09
11Matthew SchrammAkron91.7%11-12480-0+1.71
12Nathan KirkwoodNavy90.9%10-11480-0+1.11
13Tyler RoblesTexas State90.5%19-21503-4+2.52
14Jack OlsenNorthwestern90.0%18-20410-0+1.29
15Aidan BirrGeorgia Tech89.3%25-28551-3+2.56
16Patrick DurkinTulane88.5%23-26524-6+2.92
17Kian AfrookhtehCoastal Carolina88.2%15-17440-0+1.26
18Spencer PorathPurdue88.2%15-17532-3+2.16
19Chris FreemanUConn88.0%22-25501-1+2.51
20Lucas CarneiroOle Miss88.0%22-25541-2+1.96
21Cooper RanvierLouisville87.5%21-24512-4+3.17
22Sean O'HaireMaryland87.5%21-24490-1+1.67
23Cade GrahamCentral Michigan87.5%14-16470-1+1.38
24Carter DavisMiami87.5%14-16531-1+1.96
25Jack StevensWashington State87.5%14-16490-1+2.32
26Alex McPhersonAuburn87.0%20-23490-1+1.77
27Luis RodriguezKansas State86.7%13-15511-2+1.56
28Nick MazzieEast Carolina86.7%13-15501-2+1.66
29Gabriel PlascenciaSan Diego State86.4%19-22532-4+2.90
30Jackson KleatherBowling Green86.4%19-22563-5+3.20
31Trey ButkowskiPittsburgh86.4%19-22470-0+1.78
32Damian RamosLSU85.7%24-28522-4+3.14
33Tripp WoodySyracuse85.7%12-14490-0+0.85
34David OlanoIllinois85.0%17-20470-0+1.41
35Dom DziobanMiami (OH)85.0%17-20511-3+2.15
36Garrison SmithFlorida Atlantic84.2%16-19490-0+0.64
37Jayden FieldingOhio State84.2%16-19490-1+0.48
38Kyle CunananNebraska84.2%16-19521-2+1.07
39Nolan HauserClemson84.2%16-19500-1+1.12
40Atticus SappingtonOregon83.3%15-18511-2+1.52
41Michael PetroUTSA83.3%15-18450-0+0.20
42Andrew GlassNorthern Illinois83.3%10-12411-2+0.22
43Kade HensleyWest Virginia83.3%10-12501-1+0.62
44Tripp BryantGeorgia Southern83.3%10-12460-0−0.02
45Rece VerhoffNorth Carolina82.6%19-23571-3+2.44
46Jack HowesBuffalo82.4%14-17501-1+1.02
47Laith MarjanKansas82.4%14-17552-2+1.52
48Connor CalvertWake Forest81.8%18-22502-4+1.34
49Connor HawkinsBaylor81.8%18-22543-4+1.58
50Mason ShipleyTexas81.8%18-22531-4+1.87
51Trey SmackFlorida81.8%18-22565-6+2.59
52Alejandro MataColorado81.8%9-11420-0−0.26
53Stone HarringtonTexas Tech81.5%22-27583-4+2.49
54Will BettridgeVirginia81.5%22-27470-1+0.86
55Kyle FerrieMississippi State81.3%13-16552-2+1.56
56Nico GramaticaSouth Florida81.0%17-21522-5+1.94
57Seth MorganTulsa81.0%17-21490-1+1.03
58Lorcan QuinnMarshall80.8%21-26554-6+0.65
59Drew StevensIowa80.0%20-25584-5+1.93
60Ethan SanchezHouston80.0%20-25521-2+1.40
61Mateen BhaghaniUCLA80.0%16-20542-4+1.32
62Ryon SayeriUSC80.0%16-20541-1+0.75
63William JoyceSouth Carolina80.0%12-15490-0+1.04
64Dylan CunananToledo80.0%8-10460-1+0.22
65Clune Van AndelArkansas State79.2%19-24533-6+0.68
66Dominic De FreitasApp State79.2%19-24490-0+1.51
67Carl HardinTemple78.6%11-14521-2+0.02
68Jacob HathawayMiddle Tennessee78.6%11-14501-2+0.29
69Gianni SpeticMemphis77.8%14-18553-3+1.01
70John CannonWestern Kentucky77.8%14-18490-1+0.56
71Kyle KonrardyIowa State77.8%14-18633-4+1.59
72Max GilbertTennessee77.8%14-18532-3+0.91
73Noah GrantFlorida International77.8%14-18511-2−0.15
74Scott StarzykArkansas77.8%14-18532-3+0.71
75Dylan LynchFresno State77.3%17-22430-2−0.59
76Jacob KauweKentucky76.5%13-17511-4+1.17
77Stephen RusnakCincinnati76.5%13-17460-0−0.29
78Tanner RinkerUtah State76.5%13-17490-0+0.08
79Emmet KenneyStanford76.2%16-21460-0−0.94
80Nate ReedDelaware76.2%16-21511-1−0.15
81Joe McFaddenNevada76.0%19-25501-2+0.46
82Will FerrinBYU75.9%22-29564-6−0.14
83Dawson JonesArmy75.0%15-20480-0+0.35
84Jay BillingsleyLiberty75.0%15-20501-1−0.54
85John LoveVirginia Tech75.0%15-20562-4+0.59
86Logan WardOklahoma State75.0%15-20490-2+0.85
87Martin ConningtonMichigan State75.0%12-16501-3−0.88
88Morgan SuarezJames Madison75.0%12-16470-0+0.08
89Chase MeyerCalifornia75.0%9-12450-0−0.18
90Enock GotaRice75.0%9-12490-2+0.72
91Grady GrossWashington75.0%9-12511-2−0.36
92Liam BoydCharlotte75.0%9-12420-0−0.98
93Nate McCashlandTCU75.0%9-12410-0−1.16
94Garrison RippaJacksonville State74.1%20-27523-4−0.09
95Rudy KessingerEastern Michigan73.9%17-23501-3+0.68
96Ramon VillelaUNLV73.7%14-19501-3−0.85
97Todd PelinoDuke73.7%14-19490-0−0.56
98Ryan HawkNew Mexico State72.7%16-22501-4−0.23
99Jesus GomezArizona State72.4%21-29511-2−1.02
100Jai PatelRutgers72.2%13-18511-1−1.35
101Palmer DomschkeWestern Michigan72.2%13-18501-1−0.23
102Tony SternerLouisiana72.0%18-25553-6+0.27
103Colton BoomerBoise State71.4%10-14502-2−0.89
104Dillon CurtisUtah71.4%10-14541-2−0.40
105Jonah DelangeUAB71.4%10-14460-0−0.59
106Robert MeyerMissouri71.4%10-14400-0−1.08
107Scott Taylor RenfroeTroy69.2%9-13470-0−0.88
108Sam KeltnerSMU68.4%13-19511-2−0.48
109Dominic ZvadaMichigan68.2%15-22561-2−1.40
110Brady DenaburgMinnesota66.7%14-21460-2−2.52
111Christian PavonSam Houston66.7%8-12511-1−1.19
112Conor TaltyAlabama65.0%13-20460-1−2.09
113Yousef ObeidMissouri State63.6%14-22490-3+0.34
114Nathanial VakosWisconsin63.6%7-11470-1−0.79
115Jake WeinbergFlorida State63.2%12-19460-2−2.28
116Michael Salgado-MedinaArizona61.3%19-31573-5−3.31
117Randy BondTexas A&M61.1%11-18490-3−2.14
118Derek MorrisMassachusetts60.0%9-15533-5−0.87
119Creighton WilbanksSouthern Miss60.0%6-10520-0−1.49
120Britton WilliamsKennesaw State54.5%6-11440-0−2.30
121Erik SandvikWyoming54.5%6-11410-2−2.34
122Riley CallaghanOld Dominion53.3%8-15501-4−3.05
123Denis LynchSan José State50.0%8-16480-2−3.93
124Drew HendersonLouisiana Tech50.0%5-10511-1−2.20
125Isaiah HankinsColorado State50.0%5-10501-1−2.62
126Caleb OjedaOregon State46.2%6-13531-1−2.87
127Owen WileyAkron40.0%4-10390-0−3.41

All 2025 College kicker rankings

Field Goal Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2025 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2025 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…