FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2020 College Clutch Field Goal Percentage Leaders

The share of clutch kicks (fourth quarter or overtime, within eight points) that a kicker made. The samples are small, so this number moves a lot from season to season.

Treat it as a story, not a skill rating. Attempts are shown under each percentage. In 2020, Christopher Dunn (100.0%) led college football kickers in clutch field goal percentage, ahead of Noel Ruiz (100.0%) and Alex Hale (100.0%). 29 kickers qualify (minimum 3 clutch attempts). The median qualified kicker had 75.0%.

Final 2020 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamClutch %FGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Christopher DunnNC State100.0%12-1580.0%532-3+1.45
2Noel RuizGeorgia State100.0%11-1478.6%460-1+0.29
3Alex HaleOklahoma State100.0%14-1593.3%440-0+1.97
4Diego GuajardoSouth Alabama100.0%13-1776.5%542-2+1.14
5Jack KnightBall State100.0%8-1266.7%470-1−0.73
6Brian DelaneyVirginia100.0%10-1376.9%420-0−0.40
7Hunter DuplessisUTSA100.0%16-1888.9%501-2+2.62
8John HoylandWyoming100.0%13-1492.9%420-0+1.50
9Matt QuinnUAB100.0%11-1291.7%480-0+2.19
10Parker WhiteSouth Carolina100.0%11-1957.9%480-4−0.52
11Seth SmallTexas A&M100.0%9-1181.8%410-0−0.25
12Zack LongTulsa100.0%10-1376.9%480-0+0.13
13Aaron BoumerhiBoston College75.0%16-2080.0%410-2+0.65
14Chris NaggarSMU75.0%17-2181.0%480-2+2.04
15Jonathan GaribayTexas Tech75.0%8-1172.7%480-0+0.59
16Keith DuncanIowa75.0%14-1877.8%480-3+1.32
17Valentino AmbrosioRutgers75.0%9-1181.8%420-0+0.99
18Blake LynchKansas State66.7%12-1770.6%532-4+0.04
19Cade YorkLSU66.7%14-1782.4%575-6+2.80
20Chad RylandEastern Michigan66.7%11-1384.6%521-3+1.53
21Chandler StatonApp State66.7%13-1968.4%450-0−0.03
22Gabe BrkicOklahoma66.7%18-2475.0%544-6+0.57
23Harrison MevisMissouri66.7%16-1984.2%523-4+1.74
24Jake VerityEast Carolina66.7%14-2166.7%480-1−1.84
25Matt CoghlinMichigan State66.7%9-1275.0%511-1+1.07
26Crews HoltMiddle Tennessee50.0%7-1353.8%490-3−1.65
27James McCourtIllinois50.0%6-1060.0%470-2−1.11
28Alex RaynorGeorgia Southern40.0%17-2470.8%470-1−1.05
29Tristian VandenbergOhio0.0%2-633.3%440-0−2.44

All 2020 College kicker rankings

Clutch Field Goal Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2020 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2020 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…