FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2023 College Clutch Field Goal Percentage Leaders

The share of clutch kicks (fourth quarter or overtime, within eight points) that a kicker made. The samples are small, so this number moves a lot from season to season.

Treat it as a story, not a skill rating. Attempts are shown under each percentage. In 2023, Andres Borregales (100.0%) led college football kickers in clutch field goal percentage, ahead of Collin Rogers (100.0%) and Drew Stevens (100.0%). 58 kickers qualify (minimum 3 clutch attempts). The median qualified kicker had 75.0%.

Final 2023 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamClutch %FGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Andres BorregalesMiami100.0%21-2584.0%514-6+3.36
2Collin RogersSMU100.0%20-2676.9%512-2+0.48
3Drew StevensIowa100.0%18-2669.2%532-4−1.32
4Jose PizanoUNLV100.0%25-2792.6%522-2+4.58
5Bert AuburnTexas100.0%28-3482.4%542-4+2.62
6Brock TravelsteadLouisville100.0%17-2470.8%531-2−1.36
7Caden DavisOle Miss100.0%15-1978.9%561-3+1.08
8Caleb GriffinIllinois100.0%14-1973.7%532-4+0.49
9Chase MeyerTulsa100.0%17-2085.0%470-0+1.09
10Ethan SanchezOld Dominion100.0%14-1782.4%490-0+0.91
11Harrison MevisMissouri100.0%24-3080.0%613-5+0.91
12Michael HughesApp State100.0%17-1989.5%542-2+2.19
13Will BettridgeVirginia100.0%18-2185.7%460-0+1.36
14Brayden NarvesonNC State100.0%16-2080.0%571-3+1.54
15Dragan KesichMinnesota100.0%22-2684.6%543-4+2.68
16Graham NicholsonMiami (OH)100.0%26-2796.3%521-1+4.79
17Jack HowesMaryland100.0%12-1866.7%480-1−1.28
18Liam ConnorBoston College100.0%10-1283.3%450-0+0.91
19Matt QuinnUAB100.0%11-1861.1%480-0−3.67
20Noah RauschenbergNorth Texas100.0%16-1984.2%490-1+1.40
21Ryan FitzgeraldFlorida State100.0%18-2090.0%480-0+2.01
22Joshua KartyStanford85.7%23-2688.5%564-6+4.85
23Chris FreemanIndiana83.3%10-1471.4%501-1−0.83
24Alex HaleOklahoma State80.0%26-3281.3%533-4+1.77
25Dylan LynchFresno State80.0%21-2777.8%522-3+1.02
26Gino GarciaTexas Tech80.0%14-1973.7%553-5+1.09
27Grady GrossWashington80.0%13-1776.5%470-0−0.28
28Isaiah HankinsBaylor80.0%18-2572.0%542-3−0.31
29Alejandro MataColorado75.0%10-1283.3%470-0+1.29
30Kanon WoodillNorthern Illinois75.0%11-1573.3%490-1−0.19
31Nathan KirkwoodNavy75.0%6-966.7%450-0−0.63
32Peyton WoodringGeorgia75.0%21-2584.0%480-1+1.12
33Seth KellerKansas75.0%11-1478.6%440-0−0.63
34Valentino AmbrosioTulane75.0%19-2479.2%470-0−0.19
35Cam LittleArkansas66.7%20-2483.3%564-5+2.79
36Camden LewisOregon66.7%11-1764.7%450-1−2.06
37Chris TennantKansas State66.7%11-1478.6%511-2+0.27
38Derek McCormickUL Monroe66.7%10-1283.3%502-2+0.18
39Gianni SpeticOhio66.7%16-2466.7%400-2−3.24
40Jacob BorcilaVanderbilt66.7%7-1070.0%440-0−0.70
41Jesus GomezEastern Michigan66.7%11-1573.3%552-4+0.59
42Jonah DalmasBoise State66.7%21-2391.3%564-5+4.51
43Lucas CarneiroWestern Kentucky66.7%8-1172.7%450-0−0.73
44Luke PawlakToledo66.7%10-1376.9%440-0−0.22
45Matthew ShipleyHawai'i66.7%14-1877.8%513-4+1.52
46Noah BurnetteNorth Carolina66.7%18-1994.7%480-0+2.57
47Tristan AlvanoNebraska66.7%9-1560.0%551-1−1.74
48Tyler LoopArizona66.7%16-2176.2%522-4−0.04
49Jackson CourvilleBall State60.0%14-2070.0%480-3−0.26
50Trey SmackFlorida60.0%17-2181.0%542-3+2.04
51Andrew ConradEast Carolina50.0%18-2572.0%511-3+0.49
52Colton BoomerUCF50.0%12-1963.2%552-4−1.57
53John HoylandWyoming50.0%10-1758.8%562-6−0.88
54Jonathan WeitzClemson33.3%11-1764.7%501-2−1.96
55Randy BondTexas A&M33.3%23-3271.9%524-5+0.13
56Zach SchmitOklahoma33.3%14-2070.0%460-1−2.26
57Zeke RankinMiddle Tennessee33.3%10-1471.4%380-0−1.76
58Dean JanikowskiWashington State0.0%10-1566.7%552-4−0.25

All 2023 College kicker rankings

Clutch Field Goal Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2023 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2023 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…