FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2024 College Punt Return Yards Allowed Leaders

Total yards the receiving team gained on returns of a punter's kicks. It combines the punter's placement and the coverage team's tackling.

Lower is better, but more returns means more yards. In 2024, Jacob Ulrich (356) led college football punters in punt return yards allowed, ahead of James Allen (349) and Angus Davies (300). 158 punters qualify.

Final 2024 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamRet ydsPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Jacob UlrichKennesaw State3567546.039.93344%7%27%+10.0
2James AllenGeorgia State3495144.534.81326%8%22%−16.2
3Angus DaviesTulsa3006843.038.11928%4%24%−12.1
4Josh SmithKent State2718341.837.63039%1%45%−10.9
5George EberleNew Mexico State2596244.739.42236%5%28%−2.7
6Riley RiethmanNavy2435245.739.52344%8%24%+6.3
7Mark VassettColorado2424943.838.01837%4%28%−6.5
8Patrick FoleyUAB2043943.336.61025%8%22%−3.6
9David ShanahanGeorgia Tech2034643.337.21737%9%14%−4.2
10Aaron RodriguezNew Mexico1974142.736.22051%8%17%+0.2
11Jack WilsonOhio1965541.037.11935%2%33%−12.5
12Jack McCallisterWashington1933644.036.51438%6%26%−8.3
13Brian BuschiniNebraska1914444.736.71739%5%41%−5.0
14Jadon CardellSam Houston1805940.937.82034%7%29%−5.0
15Ryan EckleyMichigan State1804347.940.7819%10%15%−2.1
16Connor StutzUConn1725843.139.71833%7%19%+2.2
17Alex MastromannoFlorida State1685748.645.02239%4%32%+22.6
18Jack BouwmeesterUtah1676044.739.92541%7%37%+3.4
19James Ferguson-ReynoldsBoise State1673943.838.01744%8%35%−3.0
20Isaac PearsonSMU1574044.137.21128%15%18%−10.7
21Jack BurgessTexas Tech1544342.137.61740%5%49%−5.8
22Lucas BorrowHawai'i1534845.541.51532%2%18%+4.1
23Simon McClannanKansas State1524342.037.51637%5%40%−8.1
24Ryan HeicherArkansas State1495442.939.42241%4%55%−1.5
25Jesse MircoVanderbilt1444748.042.82043%11%19%+11.6
26Avery BookAkron1426543.440.42437%3%15%+1.0
27Brian Cooey Jr.Ball State1414841.536.21939%8%31%−5.9
28David ChapeauCentral Michigan1405541.837.41527%5%33%−9.9
29Bryce LoftonSouthern Miss1366144.541.21525%5%38%+5.9
30Ethan DuaneBuffalo1306342.240.02032%0%44%+0.2
31Nick Barr-MiraMississippi State1304444.641.62148%0%35%+4.3
32Tom MaginnessNorth Carolina1304541.537.81228%2%44%−3.4
33Michael Salgado-MedinaArizona1253943.339.11744%5%41%+2.0
34Peter MooreVirginia Tech1245445.141.42038%8%40%+8.6
35Jackson RossTennessee1244644.440.42248%7%33%+6.0
36Adam JacklinUTEP1215839.437.41322%0%31%−13.7
37Josh GreenOregon State1193347.241.81648%9%29%+6.2
38Cole MaynardWestern Kentucky1184942.939.61939%4%37%+1.4
39Luke AkersNorthwestern1164143.139.71640%3%42%+0.9
40Aidan FlintoftStanford1164342.939.31944%0%25%−2.1
41CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts1155641.037.11324%9%20%−10.6
42Luke ElzingaOklahoma1155745.242.42444%4%34%+13.0
43Grant ChadwickMiddle Tennessee1145143.641.02243%2%43%+1.0
44Mason FletcherCincinnati1144242.638.01229%10%32%−6.2
45Alex BacchettaRice1135041.237.71326%6%49%−9.4
46Caden NoonkesterNC State1134643.339.81738%4%48%+3.2
47Daniel SparksVirginia1075744.642.21832%5%38%+14.7
48Bryce McFersonMaryland1065245.141.92548%6%41%+3.6
49Luke FreerAir Force1063147.541.41243%11%22%+0.9
50Jack CulbreathWyoming1026640.438.22741%3%41%−1.4
51Tyler PastulaSan Diego State1025846.140.72035%14%30%+4.4
52Clay LawrenceFresno State1025540.737.42138%7%53%−3.8
53Keelan CrimminsPurdue1016444.941.81930%3%41%+2.7
54Lachlan WilsonCalifornia1015145.040.21838%15%32%+3.4
55Atticus BertramsWisconsin995545.342.61834%6%31%+8.2
56Caleb JunkoPittsburgh975343.841.21528%4%26%+1.3
57Mitch McCarthyUCF964044.140.71845%5%70%+1.6
58Dylan JoyceMiami952542.738.11040%4%24%+0.9
59Daton MontielFlorida International945739.436.41933%7%38%−5.9
60Jakob AndersonRutgers924642.438.81740%7%56%−1.6
61Tommy DomanMichigan904942.639.21633%6%46%−3.3
62Patrick ReaLouisiana Tech886439.435.82336%11%38%−9.7
63Conner MaynardApp State872941.437.01138%7%22%−5.3
64Eddie CzaplickiUSC864048.545.82665%3%35%+18.0
65Trent CarrizosaSan José State853841.939.9924%5%37%−1.5
66Mark CrawfordMinnesota845043.341.11735%2%29%−0.4
67Ethan CrawTCU843942.338.61846%8%54%−1.3
68Brody RichterUCLA814042.838.91538%8%37%−5.0
69Mitchell TomasekEastern Michigan814741.439.21533%7%22%+1.1
70James RendellNotre Dame803741.939.81643%0%26%+3.3
71Michael O'ShaughnessyCharlotte805343.040.11631%8%44%−6.0
72Will KarollTulane793743.239.91130%5%48%+3.3
73Logan LupoFlorida Atlantic784744.540.31327%9%27%+1.3
74Rhys DakinIowa786044.241.23051%8%50%+9.0
75Aidan SwansonClemson775341.539.31936%4%46%−0.4
76Damon GreavesKansas773342.438.5619%6%32%−4.4
77Jeremy CrawshawFlorida765645.943.22545%7%36%+18.3
78Kade ReynoldsonDuke757043.841.12840%9%45%+9.4
79Palmer WilliamsBaylor754149.644.91743%13%13%+16.7
80Alec ClarkMarshall725542.438.22038%13%40%−1.2
81Ryan HansonJames Madison714543.038.81839%9%23%+0.8
82Tyler LoopArizona71441.824.0375%0%0%−4.5
83Seamus HallOld Dominion706141.638.12134%11%45%−2.3
84Michael KernTexas663140.537.1723%6%53%−3.8
85Luke LarsenEast Carolina645140.938.61938%4%49%−3.7
86Robert ColeTroy644436.935.31227%2%52%−14.8
87Liam DoughertyHouston635741.939.12035%9%39%+1.5
88Ivan MoraWake Forest635243.041.02344%4%45%+7.8
89Fraser MasinOle Miss613446.243.91750%3%42%+10.6
90Andrew StokesSouth Florida606244.942.62540%6%22%+14.5
91Jack StonehouseSyracuse603245.940.21135%10%27%+0.7
92Tyler PerkinsIowa State603445.042.11029%6%37%+6.1
93Luke BauerMissouri604441.538.31432%9%38%−0.1
94Emile SebafundiCoastal Carolina594740.438.71940%2%46%−2.1
95Hugh RobertsonIllinois583740.837.81950%8%50%−5.1
96Ross JamesOregon563346.541.2927%18%35%+3.7
97Alec BevelhimerMiami (OH)555541.140.22547%0%53%+8.6
98Kanyon FloydArizona State553640.637.01236%9%50%−1.5
99Hunter RennerNorthwestern541643.137.3425%13%36%−2.1
100Devin BaleArkansas523744.942.41232%5%26%+9.6
101Aidan LarosKentucky513243.841.91238%9%31%+3.0
102Dante AttonTemple517540.539.52736%1%46%+1.4
103Joshua SloanMemphis514543.441.41738%4%50%+4.2
104Ryan MillmoreWestern Michigan514940.339.02348%0%55%−4.9
105Brett ThorsonGeorgia504247.644.02355%12%33%+14.1
106Jack DawsonJacksonville State484842.140.31838%4%55%−0.4
107Emilio DuranToledo465242.040.02346%6%32%+8.8
108Hudson KaakOklahoma State463143.140.91235%12%45%+3.6
109Oliver StrawWest Virginia453343.741.11752%6%26%+6.8
110Oscar ChapmanAuburn454142.540.81333%3%55%+0.8
111Makenzie RyanUL Monroe445839.237.01832%7%38%−8.8
112Max MorganLiberty443743.139.71438%11%48%+1.5
113Mitchell LakeApp State441138.234.2436%0%27%−3.5
114Sam Vander HaarBYU433342.941.01545%3%56%+7.2
115Dean JanikowskiWashington State412642.738.3626%9%50%+0.8
116Carson BayAir Force411340.034.5533%20%31%−2.8
117Marshall NicholsUNLV404444.939.51942%18%17%+3.6
118Stephen KotsanleeUtah State404842.641.01227%2%47%−2.3
119Ian RatliffTexas40844.034.0113%25%13%−3.6
120Kai KroegerSouth Carolina384547.642.62045%14%39%+10.7
121Joe McGuireOhio State363242.340.61238%3%64%0.0
122Alex SmithGeorgia Southern355442.841.92038%0%59%+8.0
123Guy GillespieNevada354640.338.22146%7%36%−1.0
124James EvansIndiana333044.242.81241%0%35%+5.7
125James WagensellerArmy322441.738.8939%0%43%−1.6
126Brady HodgesLouisville272339.536.6939%9%40%−1.6
127Blake OchsendorfLSU251240.236.4758%8%45%−2.1
128Riley ThompsonPenn State223642.941.21542%6%61%+3.5
129Bryan HansenColorado State22941.138.7667%0%14%+1.0
130Ivan ZivenkoBoston College202537.136.5938%0%42%−4.7
131Peyton ToddLSU191841.640.6633%0%53%+1.2
132Paddy TurnerColorado State184440.440.02045%0%17%−1.7
133Landon RehkowBYU18433.028.500%0%0%−3.3
134Joe BowmanUTEP18326.020.000%0%0%−4.2
135Wes PahlOklahoma State172446.642.0419%10%57%+3.2
136Trey TurkMiddle Tennessee17340.735.0133%0%33%−0.6
137Jordan ForbesArizona15544.041.0360%0%25%+0.8
138Tyler WhiteTexas A&M144245.141.92457%14%57%+10.4
139Jace GilbertIowa State131140.236.61063%13%38%+1.5
140Jack MartinSouth Alabama12740.629.0338%29%14%−4.9
141Liam ConnorBoston College121436.335.4429%0%36%−5.4
142Jack SmithClemson11338.034.3267%0%67%−1.3
143Sawyer EvansNorth Texas104441.040.31228%2%63%−0.9
144Noah GrantUAB10251.546.500%0%0%+1.7
145Carter SchwartzLouisville91240.237.8325%8%18%−1.5
146Taren SchiveBoise State9642.737.8350%17%40%−0.5
147James BurnipAlabama84844.943.72247%6%43%+11.9
148Cole SnyderEastern Michigan8346.043.3133%0%0%+0.5
149Fabrizio PintonIllinois8543.241.6360%0%75%+0.8
150Aleksi PulkkinenSouth Alabama74440.539.51636%5%51%−4.3
151Tom FoleyNorthern Illinois73838.536.71334%8%64%−8.7
152John HendersonBowling Green64840.840.32450%2%53%+2.3
153Nathan TorneyLouisiana63039.539.3827%0%50%−1.6
154Kadin SemonzaBall State6633.726.0233%33%0%−1.0
155Dino BeslagicSan José State41239.635.9975%17%30%+1.7
156Wilson BerryKentucky41240.340.0542%0%50%+0.1
157Ryan MarksUtah State2642.235.2467%33%0%+0.4
158Conor HuntRice11235.834.01083%8%29%+0.6

All 2024 College punter rankings

Punt Return Yards Allowed in other seasons: 2026 2025 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2024 College punter leaderboards

Other 2024 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…