FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2024 College Punt Touchback Percentage Leaders

The share of a punter's punts that sailed into the end zone. A touchback costs 20 yards in net average and hands the other team the ball at its own 20, so punters try to avoid them, especially from midfield.

Lowest comes first. A punter who rarely kicks from the opponent's side of the field has few chances to touch back, so ties go to the punter with more of those punts. In 2024, Alec Bevelhimer (0.0%) topped college football punters in punt touchback percentage, ahead of Adam Jacklin (0.0%) and Alex Smith (0.0%). 124 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 5.8%.

Final 2024 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamTB %PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %FC %Points
1Alec BevelhimerMiami (OH)0.0%5541.140.22547%53%+8.6
2Adam JacklinUTEP0.0%5839.437.41322%31%−13.7
3Alex SmithGeorgia Southern0.0%5442.841.92038%59%+8.0
4James RendellNotre Dame0.0%3741.939.81643%26%+3.3
5Aidan FlintoftStanford0.0%4342.939.31944%25%−2.1
6Ryan MillmoreWestern Michigan0.0%4940.339.02348%55%−4.9
7Paddy TurnerColorado State0.0%4440.440.02045%17%−1.7
8Nathan TorneyLouisiana0.0%3039.539.3827%50%−1.6
9Nick Barr-MiraMississippi State0.0%4444.641.62148%35%+4.3
10Ethan DuaneBuffalo0.0%6342.240.02032%44%+0.2
11Josh SmithKent State1.3%8341.837.63039%45%−10.9
12Dante AttonTemple1.3%7540.539.52736%46%+1.4
13Jack WilsonOhio1.8%5541.037.11935%33%−12.5
14Caile HoganUTSA1.9%5340.840.02140%46%−2.6
15Grant ChadwickMiddle Tennessee2.0%5143.641.02243%43%+1.0
16Mark CrawfordMinnesota2.0%5043.341.11735%29%−0.4
17John HendersonBowling Green2.1%4840.840.32450%53%+2.3
18Emile SebafundiCoastal Carolina2.1%4740.438.71940%46%−2.1
19Lucas BorrowHawai'i2.1%4845.541.51532%18%+4.1
20Stephen KotsanleeUtah State2.2%4842.641.01227%47%−2.3
21Robert ColeTroy2.3%4436.935.31227%52%−14.8
22Sawyer EvansNorth Texas2.3%4441.040.31228%63%−0.9
23Tom MaginnessNorth Carolina2.3%4541.537.81228%44%−3.4
24Eddie CzaplickiUSC2.5%4048.545.82665%35%+18.0
25Oscar ChapmanAuburn2.5%4142.540.81333%55%+0.8
26Luke AkersNorthwestern2.5%4143.139.71640%42%+0.9
27Fraser MasinOle Miss2.9%3446.243.91750%42%+10.6
28Jack CulbreathWyoming3.0%6640.438.22741%41%−1.4
29Sam Vander HaarBYU3.0%3342.941.01545%56%+7.2
30Avery BookAkron3.1%6543.440.42437%15%+1.0
31Joe McGuireOhio State3.1%3242.340.61238%64%0.0
32Keelan CrimminsPurdue3.2%6444.941.81930%41%+2.7
33Alex MastromannoFlorida State3.5%5748.645.02239%32%+22.6
34Luke ElzingaOklahoma3.6%5745.242.42444%34%+13.0
35Ryan HeicherArkansas State3.7%5442.939.42241%55%−1.5
36Aidan SwansonClemson3.8%5341.539.31936%46%−0.4
37Caleb JunkoPittsburgh3.8%5343.841.21528%26%+1.3
38Ivan MoraWake Forest3.8%5243.041.02344%45%+7.8
39Luke LarsenEast Carolina4.0%5140.938.61938%49%−3.7
40Mark VassettColorado4.1%4943.838.01837%28%−6.5
41Cole MaynardWestern Kentucky4.1%4942.939.61939%37%+1.4
42Jack DawsonJacksonville State4.2%4842.140.31838%55%−0.4
43Joshua SloanMemphis4.4%4543.441.41738%50%+4.2
44Caden NoonkesterNC State4.4%4643.339.81738%48%+3.2
45Angus DaviesTulsa4.5%6843.038.11928%24%−12.1
46Aleksi PulkkinenSouth Alabama4.5%4440.539.51636%51%−4.3
47Brian BuschiniNebraska4.7%4444.736.71739%41%−5.0
48Jack BurgessTexas Tech4.7%4342.137.61740%49%−5.8
49Simon McClannanKansas State4.7%4342.037.51637%40%−8.1
50George EberleNew Mexico State4.9%6244.739.42236%28%−2.7
51Bryce LoftonSouthern Miss5.0%6144.541.21525%38%+5.9
52Mitch McCarthyUCF5.0%4044.140.71845%70%+1.6
53Michael Salgado-MedinaArizona5.1%3943.339.11744%41%+2.0
54Daniel SparksVirginia5.3%5744.642.21832%38%+14.7
55Trent CarrizosaSan José State5.3%3841.939.9924%37%−1.5
56Devin BaleArkansas5.4%3744.942.41232%26%+9.6
57Will KarollTulane5.4%3743.239.91130%48%+3.3
58David ChapeauCentral Michigan5.5%5541.837.41527%33%−9.9
59Jack McCallisterWashington5.6%3644.036.51438%26%−8.3
60Riley ThompsonPenn State5.6%3642.941.21542%61%+3.5
61Atticus BertramsWisconsin5.7%5545.342.61834%31%+8.2
62Bryce McFersonMaryland5.8%5245.141.92548%41%+3.6
63Tyler PerkinsIowa State5.9%3445.042.11029%37%+6.1
64Emilio DuranToledo6.0%5242.040.02346%32%+8.8
65Alex BacchettaRice6.0%5041.237.71326%49%−9.4
66Oliver StrawWest Virginia6.1%3343.741.11752%26%+6.8
67Tommy DomanMichigan6.3%4942.639.21633%46%−3.3
68Damon GreavesKansas6.3%3342.438.5619%32%−4.4
69James BurnipAlabama6.4%4844.943.72247%43%+11.9
70Andrew StokesSouth Florida6.5%6244.942.62540%22%+14.5
71Michael KernTexas6.5%3140.537.1723%53%−3.8
72Jackson RossTennessee6.5%4644.440.42248%33%+6.0
73Mitchell TomasekEastern Michigan6.5%4741.439.21533%22%+1.1
74Guy GillespieNevada6.5%4640.338.22146%36%−1.0
75Jack BouwmeesterUtah6.7%6044.739.92541%37%+3.4
76Jacob UlrichKennesaw State6.7%7546.039.93344%27%+10.0
77Jadon CardellSam Houston6.9%5940.937.82034%29%−5.0
78Jakob AndersonRutgers7.0%4642.438.81740%56%−1.6
79Daton MontielFlorida International7.0%5739.436.41933%38%−5.9
80Makenzie RyanUL Monroe7.1%5839.237.01832%38%−8.8
81Jeremy CrawshawFlorida7.1%5645.943.22545%36%+18.3
82Clay LawrenceFresno State7.3%5540.737.42138%53%−3.8
83Connor StutzUConn7.3%5843.139.71833%19%+2.2
84Patrick FoleyUAB7.5%3943.336.61025%22%−3.6
85Peter MooreVirginia Tech7.5%5445.141.42038%40%+8.6
86Riley RiethmanNavy7.7%5245.739.52344%24%+6.3
87Aaron RodriguezNew Mexico7.7%4142.736.22051%17%+0.2
88Brody RichterUCLA7.7%4042.838.91538%37%−5.0
89Ethan CrawTCU7.7%3942.338.61846%54%−1.3
90James Ferguson-ReynoldsBoise State7.7%3943.838.01744%35%−3.0
91Michael O'ShaughnessyCharlotte7.7%5343.040.11631%44%−6.0
92Hugh RobertsonIllinois7.9%3740.837.81950%50%−5.1
93Tom FoleyNorthern Illinois7.9%3838.536.71334%64%−8.7
94James AllenGeorgia State8.2%5144.534.81326%22%−16.2
95Brian Cooey Jr.Ball State8.3%4841.536.21939%31%−5.9
96Rhys DakinIowa8.5%6044.241.23051%50%+9.0
97Logan LupoFlorida Atlantic8.5%4744.540.31327%27%+1.3
98Kade ReynoldsonDuke8.6%7043.841.12840%45%+9.4
99David ShanahanGeorgia Tech8.7%4643.337.21737%14%−4.2
100Liam DoughertyHouston8.8%5741.939.12035%39%+1.5
101Ryan HansonJames Madison8.9%4543.038.81839%23%+0.8
102CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts9.1%5641.037.11324%20%−10.6
103Luke BauerMissouri9.1%4441.538.31432%38%−0.1
104Kanyon FloydArizona State9.1%3640.637.01236%50%−1.5
105Josh GreenOregon State9.1%3347.241.81648%29%+6.2
106Aidan LarosKentucky9.4%3243.841.91238%31%+3.0
107Mason FletcherCincinnati9.5%4242.638.01229%32%−6.2
108Ryan EckleyMichigan State9.5%4347.940.7819%15%−2.1
109Jack StonehouseSyracuse10.0%3245.940.21135%27%+0.7
110Jesse MircoVanderbilt10.6%4748.042.82043%19%+11.6
111Max MorganLiberty10.8%3743.139.71438%48%+1.5
112Patrick ReaLouisiana Tech10.9%6439.435.82336%38%−9.7
113Seamus HallOld Dominion11.5%6141.638.12134%45%−2.3
114Hudson KaakOklahoma State11.8%3143.140.91235%45%+3.6
115Brett ThorsonGeorgia11.9%4247.644.02355%33%+14.1
116Palmer WilliamsBaylor12.5%4149.644.91743%13%+16.7
117Alec ClarkMarshall13.2%5542.438.22038%40%−1.2
118Kai KroegerSouth Carolina14.0%4547.642.62045%39%+10.7
119Tyler PastulaSan Diego State14.3%5846.140.72035%30%+4.4
120Tyler WhiteTexas A&M14.3%4245.141.92457%57%+10.4
121Lachlan WilsonCalifornia14.6%5145.040.21838%32%+3.4
122Isaac PearsonSMU15.0%4044.137.21128%18%−10.7
123Marshall NicholsUNLV18.2%4444.939.51942%17%+3.6
124Ross JamesOregon18.2%3346.541.2927%35%+3.7

All 2024 College punter rankings

Punt Touchback Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2024 College punter leaderboards

Other 2024 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…