FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2016 College Return Yards Allowed per Punt Leaders

Total return yards allowed divided by every punt that was not blocked, so a fair catch or an out-of-bounds punt counts as zero. College punts whose play text records no outcome are left out. It is the fairest single measure of how much a returner gets to work with.

Lowest comes first. Coverage teams share the credit. In 2016, Blake Cusick (0.0) topped college football punters in return yards allowed per punt, ahead of Kevin Phillips (0.1) and Tom Sheldon (0.1). 122 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 2.1.

Final 2016 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamRet yds/puntPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Blake CusickFresno State0.07838.336.92025%3%46%−12.1
2Kevin PhillipsAuburn0.14041.439.51436%8%61%+4.9
3Tom SheldonNorth Carolina0.14642.540.21839%11%42%+8.0
4Drew GalitzBaylor0.25241.340.51530%4%46%+3.4
5Zachary BlockTulane0.46840.838.82334%7%33%−1.9
6Chris TilbeyUSC0.64637.836.41941%4%35%−3.9
7Spencer SmithMemphis0.64445.243.01127%7%36%+13.3
8Zach SinorOklahoma State0.75242.440.43566%2%38%+13.0
9Mitchell LudwigVirginia Tech0.76238.837.23151%3%45%−2.1
10Dane RoyHouston0.75540.738.71935%7%45%+0.1
11Sam LoyVanderbilt0.76441.237.82336%10%21%−0.9
12Jonny LinehanBYU0.75242.741.42254%5%28%+10.4
13Nick PorebskiOregon State0.76441.338.92335%9%40%+4.5
14Damon FonchamArkansas State0.76539.438.11930%3%27%−5.8
15Joe SchopperPurdue0.85640.737.82545%11%25%+4.7
16Cameron JohnstonOhio State0.84946.243.42347%10%39%+18.4
17Ryan KayTroy0.86240.838.92850%7%35%+6.9
18Josh GrowdenLSU0.85141.939.82040%6%50%+5.5
19Jack SheldonCentral Michigan0.84340.337.51638%12%15%−3.2
20Matt FlynnGeorgia Southern0.95639.137.91120%2%48%−10.5
21Andy TeasdallClemson0.94837.735.11838%8%52%−6.2
22Brandon McKeeSouth Alabama0.94444.541.42761%11%37%+11.7
23Matt BonadiesMiddle Tennessee1.05538.437.01630%4%29%−7.7
24A.J. Cole IIINC State1.04641.638.11328%9%34%−3.9
25Matt HaackArizona State1.06643.942.02132%5%35%+14.5
26Lumi KabaTexas State1.07441.939.22027%8%39%+3.3
27Alex StarzykTemple1.14839.738.22246%2%13%−2.2
28Corey FatonyMissouri1.16643.841.02843%9%19%+15.3
29Sam GeraciCincinnati1.16640.037.63349%5%50%+2.8
30Wade LeesMaryland1.36539.938.42132%2%41%−2.5
31Joseph DavidsonBowling Green1.36145.843.52445%6%19%+26.0
32Colin DowningIowa State1.35841.138.82441%5%34%+5.3
33Michael DicksonTexas1.36547.443.43048%14%29%+23.9
34Ethan WoodWyoming1.46541.639.83252%3%18%+8.3
35Nick WalshKansas State1.44642.739.22248%11%16%+5.0
36Dalton SchompFlorida Atlantic1.46842.639.42438%10%32%+10.0
37Jake CollinsWestern Kentucky1.43642.938.81132%12%18%+6.8
38Adam NunezTCU1.46939.637.72638%3%36%−2.6
39Ron ColuzziIowa1.46841.338.42638%7%47%+4.1
40Tyler SarrazinSouthern Miss1.44844.641.01733%10%17%+11.9
41Austin SeibertOklahoma1.44540.839.42249%0%64%+5.6
42Nicholas ConteVirginia1.57444.340.53446%12%22%+13.0
43Arthur HartCharlotte1.56839.236.61625%6%24%−11.7
44Bentlee CritcherApp State1.55040.937.72145%7%43%−0.8
45Shane TripuckaTexas A&M1.66643.241.42540%0%36%+10.5
46Steve BrosyAir Force1.64641.339.22557%2%40%+4.5
47Kaare VedvikMarshall1.77040.037.12641%3%39%+1.1
48Michael FarkasOhio1.76941.038.73146%4%40%+4.5
49Jake HartbargerMichigan State1.75440.938.22241%6%27%+3.5
50Jack FoxRice1.77540.737.73141%4%35%−0.9
51Austin BarnesEastern Michigan1.76043.740.73355%7%32%+17.1
52Caleb HoustonUCF1.76441.839.62138%4%39%+4.9
53Mike KnollBoston College1.88638.334.91619%8%32%−21.5
54Jacob AmbroseNorthern Illinois1.87039.136.42033%8%23%−6.6
55Jamie SackvilleSMU1.97139.635.92332%7%21%−4.6
56Dayton BalvanzUL Monroe1.96341.038.32540%5%34%−0.2
57Justin WainUConn1.97440.837.42432%8%43%−3.2
58Blake GillikinPenn State2.05642.138.42545%9%28%+6.7
59Billy KinneyWest Virginia2.05141.437.51531%10%40%+1.1
60Michael BardenTexas Tech2.04338.335.11024%5%10%−10.3
61Austin KentUCLA2.04438.336.51537%2%51%−5.1
62Kyle SchmidtBall State2.15741.337.92136%7%16%+4.8
63Nick EllisToledo2.14743.137.91537%15%19%+5.6
64Jonathan HernandezSouth Florida2.15941.238.52651%0%40%+3.0
65Aaron DaltonUtah State2.26237.934.12235%6%36%−12.6
66Ryan SantosoMinnesota2.27040.637.32739%7%15%−3.9
67Ian WheelerOregon2.25937.834.82237%5%43%−10.0
68Marshall LongGeorgia2.24938.735.21429%6%27%−9.4
69Steven CouttsLouisiana2.35844.441.02441%7%46%+7.5
70Toby BakerArkansas2.35044.641.32142%6%40%+16.6
71Grant McKinnissKentucky2.35539.536.01221%9%19%−5.6
72Hayden HuntColorado State2.35044.340.92754%6%32%+14.2
73Joseph GedeonIndiana2.45540.036.92545%0%15%+1.6
74Evan PantelsUNLV2.56441.738.31625%3%18%−1.0
75Dalton ParksTulsa2.56441.837.62031%9%22%−0.9
76Austin RehkowIdaho2.74942.638.12658%5%31%+3.2
77Nick GasserAkron2.75937.735.12340%0%28%−11.7
78Trevor DanielTennessee2.76444.740.22844%11%41%+10.6
79Stone WilsonFlorida International2.76137.634.21321%5%30%−15.4
80Jake BaileyStanford2.74542.839.32249%4%14%+6.0
81Tristan VizcainoWashington2.84339.633.61535%12%15%−11.9
82Ryan FrainIllinois2.85340.135.92140%8%20%−10.2
83Sean WaleBoise State2.84745.240.51942%7%41%+7.0
84Ryan RodwellGeorgia Tech2.84443.438.41534%11%32%−2.9
85Kenny AllenMichigan2.84642.637.62146%11%17%+1.1
86Alan LunaUTEP2.96241.037.51934%2%12%−5.8
87Justin VogelMiami2.95744.241.12544%2%47%+7.2
88Logan CookeMississippi State2.94039.835.02151%5%38%−7.4
89Hunter NiswanderNorthwestern2.97041.436.42637%9%23%−4.3
90Bailey CateOld Dominion2.95337.734.92347%6%36%−5.3
91Derek AdamsKent State3.07640.337.42543%2%43%−5.3
92Mason KingLouisville3.04742.739.31532%2%51%+4.8
93Alex BoyNevada3.05143.738.01839%11%30%+3.4
94Mitch WishnowskyUtah3.16048.044.53762%3%26%+25.3
95Sean KellySouth Carolina3.17242.538.53042%6%37%+1.1
96Michael CarrizosaSan José State3.26144.339.32744%10%26%+5.9
97Dom MaggioWake Forest3.26742.636.92638%10%12%−10.7
98Anthony LottiWisconsin3.24837.533.82553%2%26%−9.0
99Sterling HofrichterSyracuse3.37742.738.42131%4%25%−2.5
100Justin MartinMiami (OH)3.33338.035.2721%3%20%−4.8
101Gerald ShouseLouisiana Tech3.33243.037.21341%13%16%+1.5
102Michael CintronRutgers3.39537.933.21920%6%24%−40.2
103Logan LaurentMassachusetts3.46241.637.42134%3%19%−2.0
104Cole MoosKansas3.47341.438.21319%3%28%−2.1
105Kyle DeWeenBuffalo3.47239.834.32230%8%23%−15.6
106Caleb LightbournNebraska3.65839.334.62140%6%24%−11.9
107Eric KeenaNorth Texas3.66943.839.82740%3%18%+7.7
108Tanner BlainSan Diego State3.65641.938.32757%6%29%+7.0
109Corey BojorquezNew Mexico3.64642.437.81533%7%19%−4.1
110Worth GregoryEast Carolina3.85142.338.11733%4%28%−3.2
111Tyler NewsomeNotre Dame3.85443.537.31833%6%13%−3.6
112Yannis RoutsasUTSA3.96741.938.11524%2%28%−1.4
113Josh PollackArizona4.34842.336.41434%5%8%−7.4
114Johnny TownsendFlorida4.46048.042.02441%10%25%+13.4
115Ryan WinslowPittsburgh4.45542.636.21425%11%19%−5.6
116JK ScottAlabama4.64647.740.31636%16%24%+6.7
117Logan TylerFlorida State4.74940.634.81328%4%30%−7.6
118Rigoberto SanchezHawai'i4.86744.638.92436%6%31%+6.8
119Dylan KlumphCalifornia5.15044.838.51938%6%14%−6.7
120Alex KinneyColorado5.26641.335.01524%6%33%−11.0
121Brandon WrightGeorgia State5.26139.834.01728%5%17%−19.6
122Payton TheislerNew Mexico State7.26542.234.22132%3%16%−18.5

All 2016 College punter rankings

Return Yards Allowed per Punt in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2016 College punter leaderboards

Other 2016 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…