FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2017 College Average Kickoff Distance Leaders

The average length of a specialist's kickoffs in yards, from the kicking spot to where the ball was caught or crossed the goal line. Onside kicks are left out.

A touchback counts the full distance to the goal line, so a deep kick and a kick into the end zone score the same. In 2017, Parker White (64.6) led college football kickoff specialists in average kickoff distance, ahead of Caleb Pratt (64.6) and Jake Bailey (64.4). 128 kickoff specialists qualify (minimum 30 kickoffs). The median qualified kickoff specialist had 61.9.

College rule from 2012 to 2017: a kickoff touchback started the receiving team at its 25, so a touchback was a good result for the kicking team. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2017 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamAvg distKickoffsTB%ReturnsPoints
1Parker WhiteSouth Carolina64.65872%16+6.3
2Caleb PrattEast Carolina64.66166%21+3.7
3Jake BaileyStanford64.47571%22+15.1
4Cole MurphySyracuse64.36348%33+1.6
5Joshua RowlandTexas64.26252%30−1.4
6Aaron MedleyTennessee64.24171%12+1.3
7Zach HintzeWisconsin64.27070%21+12.5
8Joel VelazquezBoise State64.27563%28+8.1
9Rodrigo BlankenshipGeorgia64.18273%22+12.9
10Logan TylerFlorida State64.16659%27+4.4
11Gabe SiemieniecCalifornia64.15252%25+10.2
12Eddy PineiroFlorida64.05078%11−11.3
13Aidan SchneiderOregon64.08049%41+5.2
14Tyler BassGeorgia Southern64.05285%80.0
15Davis PriceColorado63.86463%24+8.0
16Jason SandersNew Mexico63.84881%9+5.6
17Chris FrancisIowa State63.76558%25+4.9
18Logan CookeMississippi State63.76659%27+9.4
19Canon RookerMiddle Tennessee63.76159%25−7.7
20Greg JosephFlorida Atlantic63.69375%23+11.5
21Cameron GambleLSU63.66248%32+4.0
22Michael BardenTexas Tech63.66757%29−6.6
23Michael TarbuttUConn63.65862%22+5.6
24Joey SlyeVirginia Tech63.65985%9+5.4
25Freeman JonesNorth Carolina63.55951%28+13.2
26Kaare VedvikMarshall63.45448%28+9.9
27Braxton DavisColorado State63.47853%37+9.5
28Daniel CarlsonAuburn63.48573%20+1.5
29Maximilian Schulze-GeisthovelBoston College63.44252%20+5.6
30Parker DavidsonNew Mexico State63.43250%16−0.2
31JJ MolsonUCLA63.47943%45−0.1
32Brandon RuizArizona State63.37268%23+7.8
33Brian DelaneyVirginia63.25437%34−2.7
34Lucas HavrisikArizona63.18767%29−3.5
35Miguel RecinosIowa63.16349%32+17.3
36Jack FoxRice63.13969%12−0.2
37JK ScottAlabama63.18947%47+7.3
38James FougMichigan63.06448%33+16.5
39Tucker McCannMissouri63.07753%36−0.1
40Sean YoungFlorida International63.05754%26+5.7
41Alex KessmanPittsburgh62.95650%28−1.4
42John Baron IISan Diego State62.97044%39+6.8
43Redford JonesTulsa62.66745%37−0.8
44Andrew MikkelsenBYU62.63132%21+7.6
45Tommy OpenshawVanderbilt62.55565%19−0.7
46Justin YoonNotre Dame62.55129%36−4.0
47Chase McLaughlinIllinois62.44372%12+2.7
48Justin DavidoviczRutgers62.44430%31+4.5
49Matt WylieUL Monroe62.46936%44+1.4
50Jimmy CamachoFresno State62.47351%36+12.6
51Emilio NadelmanSouth Florida62.47942%46−5.6
52Jack DriggersDuke62.35730%40+11.2
53Jordan ChoukairOregon State62.34831%33+5.9
54Mitch WishnowskyUtah62.26269%19+0.8
55Michael BadgleyMiami62.17144%40−1.6
56Braden MannTexas A&M62.16149%31−0.6
57Tyler DavisPenn State62.18138%50+3.2
58Drew BrownNebraska62.15645%31+1.1
59Cole BunceTCU62.18040%44+7.2
60Stevie ArtigueLouisiana62.13847%20−4.1
61Alex RinellaWestern Kentucky62.05939%36+3.0
62Erik PowellWashington State62.06348%33−8.8
63Jameson VestToledo61.98048%42+1.3
64Austin SeibertOklahoma61.910277%22−3.0
65Griffin OakesIndiana61.96050%30−1.7
66Chase McGrathUSC61.85533%37+2.1
67Ramiz AhmedNevada61.85353%25+2.0
68Trevor MooreNorth Texas61.87749%38+2.2
69Spencer EvansPurdue61.74755%21−4.0
70Nick VogelUAB61.76742%39−1.8
71Alex SpenceClemson61.75227%38+0.8
72Ryan SantosoMinnesota61.65233%35−2.9
73Briggs BourgeoisSouthern Miss61.56951%34−12.9
74Dominik EberleUtah State61.56856%30+8.1
75Michael RubinoApp State61.47235%47+4.6
76Cooper RotheWyoming61.45342%31−4.5
77Luke LoganOle Miss61.27633%51−4.0
78James ShermanTexas State61.24134%27−3.6
79Matt AmmendolaOklahoma State61.19835%64+9.0
80Shane HynesKent State61.13625%27−3.5
81Matthew McCraneKansas State61.15756%25+7.0
82Jonathan BarnesLouisiana Tech60.97141%420.0
83Barry BrownGeorgia State60.8300%30−4.4
84Daniel PortilloUTSA60.85231%36+1.2
85Nick SchrageArmy60.76032%41+4.6
86Connor LimpertArkansas60.76632%45+5.3
87Brett ScanlonMichigan State60.75524%42+1.2
88Blanton CrequeLouisville60.77828%55+1.3
89Luke StrebelAir Force60.65454%25+1.0
90Aaron BoumerhiTemple60.56428%45+5.1
91Zachary BlockTulane60.55038%31+3.8
92Cade CoffeyIdaho60.55151%25−1.5
93Adam MitchesonBuffalo60.46136%39−4.3
94Caden NovikoffHouston60.35942%34−2.5
95Derrick MitchellWestern Michigan60.36022%46+3.2
96Brady VilesUTEP60.13266%11−1.1
97Jesse KellyEastern Michigan60.05728%41−1.9
98Mike WeaverWake Forest59.97543%43−8.9
99Matthew WrightUCF59.79724%73+1.7
100Austin MacGinnisKentucky59.76644%36−15.8
101Bratcher UnderwoodTroy59.75739%35−8.6
102Daniel GutierrezUNLV59.76125%46−6.7
103Blake HaubeilOhio State59.68215%70+15.4
104Bennett MoehringNavy59.44436%28+3.8
105Ryan RimmlerBall State59.44715%40−2.1
106Logan LaurentMassachusetts59.33253%14−6.3
107Josh OrneNorthern Illinois59.33834%25−2.0
108Sam SlomanMiami (OH)59.25836%37−5.8
109Luke OttoNorthwestern59.26332%43−4.7
110Brad DavisOld Dominion59.15634%37−8.2
111Danny SuttonMaryland59.0579%520.0
112Liam JonesKansas58.94835%31−7.5
113Evan StaleyWest Virginia58.87436%47−8.9
114Tristan VizcainoWashington58.87023%51+6.0
115Evan RabonCoastal Carolina58.83321%26+2.6
116Michael FarkasOhio58.88120%65+4.7
117Ryan JonesCincinnati58.65026%37+1.7
118Dylan BrownNew Mexico State58.43631%25−11.4
119Josh WilliamsSMU58.36128%42−5.5
120Kyle BambardNC State58.26928%49−9.2
121Nick GasserAkron58.05819%47−11.5
122Ryan MeskellHawai'i57.7504%48+1.6
123Spencer SmithMemphis57.47326%52−2.3
124Sawyer WilliamsArkansas State57.47626%53−2.6
125Nick FieldsBowling Green55.76428%46−9.3
126Michael CarrizosaSan José State55.23067%9−7.3
127Michael SchreinerMassachusetts54.8368%33−20.9
128Kaden KeonCentral Michigan54.86330%44−19.6

All 2017 College kickoff specialist rankings

Average Kickoff Distance in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2017 College kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2017 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…