FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2017 College Kickoff Touchbacks Leaders

Kickoffs that reached the end zone and were kept there, giving the receiving team the ball at its own 25, 30 or 35, depending on the league and the rule that season. A touchback avoids a return but gives up field position.

More is better under this season's rules: a touchback ends the play with no return. Read with touchback percentage. In 2017, Austin Seibert (79) led college football kickoff specialists in kickoff touchbacks, ahead of Greg Joseph (70) and Daniel Carlson (62). 188 kickoff specialists qualify.

College rule from 2012 to 2017: a kickoff touchback started the receiving team at its 25, so a touchback was a good result for the kicking team. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2017 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamTBKickoffsAvg distTB%ReturnsPoints
1Austin SeibertOklahoma7910261.977%22−3.0
2Greg JosephFlorida Atlantic709363.675%23+11.5
3Daniel CarlsonAuburn628563.473%20+1.5
4Rodrigo BlankenshipGeorgia608264.173%22+12.9
5Lucas HavrisikArizona588763.167%29−3.5
6Jake BaileyStanford537564.471%22+15.1
7Joey SlyeVirginia Tech505963.685%9+5.4
8Zach HintzeWisconsin497064.270%21+12.5
9Brandon RuizArizona State497263.368%23+7.8
10Joel VelazquezBoise State477564.263%28+8.1
11Tyler BassGeorgia Southern445264.085%80.0
12Mitch WishnowskyUtah436262.269%19+0.8
13Parker WhiteSouth Carolina425864.672%16+6.3
14JK ScottAlabama428963.147%47+7.3
15Tucker McCannMissouri417763.053%36−0.1
16Braxton DavisColorado State417863.453%37+9.5
17Caleb PrattEast Carolina406164.666%21+3.7
18Davis PriceColorado406463.863%24+8.0
19Jason SandersNew Mexico394863.881%9+5.6
20Eddy PineiroFlorida395064.078%11−11.3
21Logan CookeMississippi State396663.759%27+9.4
22Logan TylerFlorida State396664.159%27+4.4
23Aidan SchneiderOregon398064.049%41+5.2
24Chris FrancisIowa State386563.758%25+4.9
25Michael BardenTexas Tech386763.657%29−6.6
26Dominik EberleUtah State386861.556%30+8.1
27Trevor MooreNorth Texas387761.849%38+2.2
28Jameson VestToledo388061.948%42+1.3
29Jimmy CamachoFresno State377362.451%36+12.6
30Tommy OpenshawVanderbilt365562.565%19−0.7
31Michael TarbuttUConn365863.662%22+5.6
32Canon RookerMiddle Tennessee366163.759%25−7.7
33Briggs BourgeoisSouthern Miss356961.551%34−12.9
34JJ MolsonUCLA347963.443%45−0.1
35Matt AmmendolaOklahoma State349861.135%64+9.0
36Emilio NadelmanSouth Florida337962.442%46−5.6
37Matthew McCraneKansas State325761.156%25+7.0
38Joshua RowlandTexas326264.252%30−1.4
39Mike WeaverWake Forest327559.943%43−8.9
40Cole BunceTCU328062.140%44+7.2
41Chase McLaughlinIllinois314362.472%12+2.7
42Sean YoungFlorida International315763.054%26+5.7
43Miguel RecinosIowa316363.149%32+17.3
44James FougMichigan316463.048%33+16.5
45John Baron IISan Diego State317062.944%39+6.8
46Michael BadgleyMiami317162.144%40−1.6
47Tyler DavisPenn State318162.138%50+3.2
48Freeman JonesNorth Carolina305963.551%28+13.2
49Griffin OakesIndiana306061.950%30−1.7
50Braden MannTexas A&M306162.149%31−0.6
51Cameron GambleLSU306263.648%32+4.0
52Cole MurphySyracuse306364.348%33+1.6
53Erik PowellWashington State306362.048%33−8.8
54Redford JonesTulsa306762.645%37−0.8
55Aaron MedleyTennessee294164.271%12+1.3
56Luke StrebelAir Force295460.654%25+1.0
57Austin MacGinnisKentucky296659.744%36−15.8
58Jonathan BarnesLouisiana Tech297160.941%420.0
59Ramiz AhmedNevada285361.853%25+2.0
60Alex KessmanPittsburgh285662.950%28−1.4
61Nick VogelUAB286761.742%39−1.8
62Jack FoxRice273963.169%12−0.2
63Gabe SiemieniecCalifornia275264.152%25+10.2
64Evan StaleyWest Virginia277458.836%47−8.9
65Spencer EvansPurdue264761.755%21−4.0
66Cade CoffeyIdaho265160.551%25−1.5
67Kaare VedvikMarshall265463.448%28+9.9
68Drew BrownNebraska255662.145%31+1.1
69Caden NovikoffHouston255960.342%34−2.5
70Matt WylieUL Monroe256962.436%44+1.4
71Michael RubinoApp State257261.435%47+4.6
72Luke LoganOle Miss257661.233%51−4.0
73Alex RinellaWestern Kentucky235962.039%36+3.0
74Matthew WrightUCF239759.724%73+1.7
75Maximilian Schulze-GeisthovelBoston College224263.452%20+5.6
76Cooper RotheWyoming225361.442%31−4.5
77Bratcher UnderwoodTroy225759.739%35−8.6
78Adam MitchesonBuffalo226160.436%39−4.3
79Blanton CrequeLouisville227860.728%55+1.3
80Brady VilesUTEP213260.166%11−1.1
81Sam SlomanMiami (OH)215859.236%37−5.8
82Connor LimpertArkansas216660.732%45+5.3
83Michael CarrizosaSan José State203055.267%9−7.3
84Brian DelaneyVirginia205463.237%34−2.7
85Luke OttoNorthwestern206359.232%43−4.7
86Sawyer WilliamsArkansas State207657.426%53−2.6
87Zachary BlockTulane195060.538%31+3.8
88Brad DavisOld Dominion195659.134%37−8.2
89Nick SchrageArmy196060.732%41+4.6
90Kaden KeonCentral Michigan196354.830%44−19.6
91Kyle BambardNC State196958.228%49−9.2
92Spencer SmithMemphis197357.426%52−2.3
93Stevie ArtigueLouisiana183862.147%20−4.1
94Chase McGrathUSC185561.833%37+2.1
95Aaron BoumerhiTemple186460.528%45+5.1
96Nick FieldsBowling Green186455.728%46−9.3
97Logan LaurentMassachusetts173259.353%14−6.3
98Liam JonesKansas174858.935%31−7.5
99Ryan SantosoMinnesota175261.633%35−2.9
100Jack DriggersDuke175762.330%40+11.2
101Josh WilliamsSMU176158.328%42−5.5
102Parker DavidsonNew Mexico State163263.450%16−0.2
103Bennett MoehringNavy164459.436%28+3.8
104Daniel PortilloUTSA165260.831%36+1.2
105Jesse KellyEastern Michigan165760.028%41−1.9
106Tristan VizcainoWashington167058.823%51+6.0
107Michael FarkasOhio168158.820%65+4.7
108Jordan ChoukairOregon State154862.331%33+5.9
109Justin YoonNotre Dame155162.529%36−4.0
110Daniel GutierrezUNLV156159.725%46−6.7
111James ShermanTexas State144161.234%27−3.6
112Alex SpenceClemson145261.727%38+0.8
113Josh OrneNorthern Illinois133859.334%25−2.0
114Justin DavidoviczRutgers134462.430%31+4.5
115Ryan JonesCincinnati135058.626%37+1.7
116Brett ScanlonMichigan State135560.724%42+1.2
117Derrick MitchellWestern Michigan136060.322%46+3.2
118Blake HaubeilOhio State128259.615%70+15.4
119Dylan BrownNew Mexico State113658.431%25−11.4
120Nick GasserAkron115858.019%47−11.5
121Bryce CrawfordSan José State101559.467%5−2.3
122Mitch LochbihlerKansas State101962.353%9+1.7
123Kevin RobledoSMU102459.042%14−9.7
124Nigel MacauleyCharlotte102762.937%17+4.6
125Andrew MikkelsenBYU103162.632%21+7.6
126Greg HuegelClemson91764.453%8+3.8
127Shane HynesKent State93661.125%27−3.5
128Reid BudrovichUSC81663.950%8+0.3
129Drew GalitzBaylor82361.035%15−2.6
130Shawn DavisGeorgia Tech82759.830%19−5.1
131Samuel VucelichToledo71862.139%11+2.4
132Jonathan DoererNotre Dame72861.825%21−1.4
133Evan RabonCoastal Carolina73358.821%26+2.6
134Ryan RimmlerBall State74759.415%40−2.1
135Evan PantelsUNLV6965.967%3+1.8
136Brian JohnsonVirginia Tech61263.250%6+1.9
137Christian HaganNorthern Illinois62861.821%22+2.7
138Brandon WrightGeorgia State5664.583%1+1.2
139P.J. RosowskiWisconsin51164.345%6+2.5
140Corey EdwardsBYU51861.328%13+1.2
141Corliss WaitmanSouth Alabama52460.521%19−4.3
142Danny SuttonMaryland55759.09%520.0
143Brent CimagliaTennessee41063.640%6−0.1
144Hayes HickenUtah41154.536%7−3.7
145Matthew PhilichiAir Force41161.636%7+0.6
146Nick BartolottaMissouri41254.833%8−1.5
147Jay SedwickBaylor42659.615%22−4.7
148Myles HomanPurdue3463.375%1+0.2
149Jaleel BerryBoston College3662.750%3+1.5
150Garrett OwensIowa State3762.143%4+0.7
151Michael BrownUSC3964.733%6−1.6
152Michael SchreinerMassachusetts33654.88%33−20.9
153Ryley GuayVanderbilt2265.0100%0+0.2
154Tucker DayMississippi State2265.0100%0+0.2
155Emmit CarpenterMinnesota2457.350%2+0.2
156Jake JulienEastern Michigan2461.550%2−1.8
157Matt HockettOklahoma State2552.440%3−0.6
158Josh GrantWestern Michigan2660.833%4+1.1
159Quinton ConawayNevada2659.033%4+1.3
160Matthew CluckTexas Tech2763.929%5−1.8
161Austin ParkerDuke2962.622%7+1.2
162Matt AndersonCalifornia2961.022%7+1.6
163Christian GroomesClemson21061.120%8+0.7
164Blake PattersonTCU21259.617%10−2.6
165Frankie OnateSouth Alabama22057.910%18−6.0
166Masamitsu IshibashiCoastal Carolina22457.38%22−9.7
167Riley PattersonMemphis22459.78%22−2.1
168Ryan MeskellHawai'i25057.74%48+1.6
169Chad AdamsArizona State1165.0100%0+0.7
170Devon SpaldingCentral Michigan1165.0100%0+0.1
171Hunter DuplessisUTSA1165.0100%0+0.1
172Jackson VansickleCharlotte1165.0100%0+0.1
173Jake KoehnkeAir Force1165.0100%0+0.1
174Kyle PfauOklahoma1150.0100%0+0.1
175Austin JohnsonLouisville1255.550%1−0.5
176Blake WilsonArmy1262.550%1+0.4
177Brandon MonroeSan José State1247.550%1−0.6
178Jared SackettUTSA1355.733%2−2.9
179Drew CostaClemson1463.325%3+0.8
180Bennett BartonGeorgia Tech1555.420%4−0.3
181Jason EvansWestern Michigan1559.020%4+0.1
182Jose BorregalesFlorida International1558.620%4+0.3
183Connor CulpLSU1663.317%5+2.1
184Gavin PattersonSouth Alabama1754.014%5+1.1
185Kyle CorbettCharlotte1861.813%7+1.7
186Connor MartinBaylor1960.911%8−8.1
187Van SoderbergWashington11261.98%11−2.6
188Brenton KingGeorgia Tech12459.34%23−7.0

All 2017 College kickoff specialist rankings

Kickoff Touchbacks in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2017 College kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2017 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…