FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2022 College Kickoff Returns Allowed Leaders

Kickoffs the receiving team brought out of the end zone. More returns mean more chances for a big return, but also more chances to be tackled short.

Compare with return yards allowed. In 2022, Scott Payne (57) led college football kickoff specialists in kickoff returns allowed, ahead of Grady Gross (56) and Thomas Cluckey (52). 295 kickoff specialists qualify.

College rule: a kickoff touchback, or a fair catch inside the 25, starts the receiving team at its 25, so a touchback is a good result for the kicking team. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2022 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamReturnsKickoffsAvg distTB%Points
1Scott PayneMiddle Tennessee577059.919%−12.8
2Grady GrossWashington568260.629%+8.0
3Thomas CluckeyToledo526760.022%−11.9
4Luke LaminackTCU499561.245%−3.6
5Cory MunsonWestern Kentucky477861.340%+8.6
6Ivan MoraWake Forest476557.622%+0.7
7Taren SchiveSan José State475751.118%−15.0
8Alex StadthausUSC469262.449%+11.9
9Ben VonGuntenBall State465959.219%+5.3
10John RichardsonNorthern Illinois456254.027%−2.9
11Jacob MeeksSouth Alabama447260.339%+4.3
12Will StoneTexas437561.337%+17.4
13Tristian VandenbergOhio437260.138%+11.6
14Michael LantzGeorgia Southern436561.934%+4.2
15Thomas LeoLouisiana436461.633%−2.8
16Rory BellTemple435156.514%−12.1
17Andrew GlassKent State415854.629%−30.4
18Jayden FieldingOhio State409761.355%+7.8
19Parker GrothausWest Virginia406560.238%−4.9
20Paxton BrooksTennessee388858.750%+14.4
21Tyler TiptonTulsa376859.444%+0.1
22Jack StoneMichigan State375259.525%+0.1
23Mason LawlerBowling Green365058.128%−8.6
24Brendan HallSMU358160.756%−9.1
25Michael HughesApp State357160.751%−2.0
26Tristan MattsonArkansas State356260.944%+14.2
27Owen DafferEast Carolina344560.424%−2.2
28Tabor AllenKansas337761.357%−22.2
29Trey WolffTexas Tech337561.556%−6.8
30Reese BurkhardtUAB336660.550%+0.4
31Mason ShipleyTexas State334957.633%−4.6
32Jared SackettUTSA326260.848%−9.2
33Elliott NimrodUtah State325360.338%−0.1
34Ty ZentnerKansas State318063.060%+7.0
35Matthew DaporeAir Force304860.838%+1.6
36Noe RuelasUConn304760.836%−6.1
37Jonathan CruzOle Miss297360.455%−6.0
38Ben RaybonMississippi State296361.654%+4.5
39Buck BuchananLouisiana Tech296362.554%+1.0
40Tim HornRice295962.851%−1.7
41John HoylandWyoming295662.948%−0.9
42Jude McAtamneyRutgers294759.436%−12.1
43Will ReichardAlabama288661.760%+18.2
44RJ LopezUCLA288564.267%+10.1
45Ryan CoeCincinnati287063.660%+5.6
46Cole TalleyArmy285761.751%+13.4
47Joseph BulovasVanderbilt285562.649%+5.5
48Daniel GutierrezUNLV283952.628%−18.7
49Ryker CaseyUCF277260.863%−5.8
50Bubba BaxaHouston276462.458%−8.3
51Dominik SoosOld Dominion275061.046%+2.3
52Josh RolstonCentral Michigan274859.944%−1.3
53Anders CarlsonAuburn274359.433%−7.3
54Adam StageNorthwestern273958.426%+13.3
55Casey GloverTulane267462.165%+13.3
56Tyler LoopArizona267162.063%−18.2
57Carter DavisFlorida Atlantic264961.147%−7.7
58Dylan LynchFresno State264961.747%−5.7
59Jordan NoyesUtah264061.133%+5.1
60Connor MaddenJames Madison256362.860%+2.9
61Alex McNultyBuffalo255759.656%−8.5
62Jake OldroydBYU255761.554%−5.1
63Noah BurnetteNorth Carolina255263.752%+5.2
64Brady PohlEastern Michigan255059.550%−7.6
65Calum SutherlandUL Monroe254761.547%−12.9
66CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts254059.838%−2.0
67Noah GrantMemphis254061.838%+4.0
68Brock TravelsteadLouisville246561.463%+7.4
69Collin SmithNC State246563.060%+17.2
70Briggs BourgeoisSouthern Miss245963.259%+2.9
71George SteinkampNew Mexico244862.150%−1.8
72Gavin LahmWisconsin244261.043%+11.1
73Liam GrayCoastal Carolina244059.140%+1.8
74Nick MihalicWestern Michigan243557.631%−23.5
75Ryan FitzgeraldFlorida State236964.367%+11.6
76Gavin BaechleUTEP236763.666%−29.6
77Chris Van EekerenPurdue235562.058%+2.0
78Drew StevensIowa235262.356%+8.4
79Jadon ReddingUtah233360.727%−2.4
80Keegan ShackfordIowa State233061.223%+4.7
81Jason StrickerLiberty226362.965%+3.2
82Colton TheakerWashington State225763.561%+4.4
83Jack BrowningSan Diego State225063.756%+8.0
84Logan WardOklahoma State223562.437%+7.8
85Jake MoodyMichigan219463.076%+19.4
86Mitch JeterSouth Carolina216962.968%+12.5
87Rece VerhoffMarshall213959.146%+5.7
88Evan WarrenNavy213657.433%+0.6
89Zac YoakamNotre Dame206561.363%+9.8
90Chad RylandMaryland206163.067%+1.0
91Aidan LarosCharlotte204763.457%−0.1
92Chris FreemanIndiana204463.355%+2.4
93Eddie CzaplickiArizona State204463.055%+10.2
94Matthew KillamNevada204363.053%+10.8
95Jack PodlesnyGeorgia199163.276%+13.5
96Zach SchmitOklahoma197463.874%−37.9
97Andres BorregalesMiami195860.566%+4.9
98Michael LuckhurstCalifornia194361.949%+5.1
99Atticus SappingtonOregon State194262.755%+6.5
100Tanner GillisMemphis193561.846%+0.4
101Jace GilbertIowa State192561.624%+0.6
102Niko PaxosAkron192361.017%−22.1
103Andrew BoyleOregon187163.070%+7.5
104Brendan FrankeNebraska185662.068%+8.5
105Brady DenaburgSyracuse185364.066%+4.6
106Nathan DibertLSU185063.664%+0.9
107Lucas MatiasFlorida International184261.957%−4.3
108Gavin StewartGeorgia Tech184064.155%−0.9
109Jonah DalmasBoise State183560.949%−0.8
110Ben SaulsPittsburgh177262.976%+11.7
111Ethan MooneyNorth Texas176163.472%+2.9
112Michael Hayes IIGeorgia State175964.171%−1.7
113Graham NicholsonMiami (OH)173562.551%−13.9
114Tate SandellUTSA172049.85%−2.8
115Noah RauschenbergBaylor167464.278%+4.3
116Chance PooreKentucky166064.373%−1.7
117Abraham MontanoFresno State162862.543%+10.1
118Kade HensleyCoastal Carolina162261.227%+1.2
119Kyler HalvorsenHawai'i155263.371%+6.5
120Charlie HamDuke154263.364%−1.3
121Danny LongmanBoston College151760.412%−3.6
122Joshua KartyStanford145563.373%+11.0
123Adam MihalekFlorida144163.163%+2.4
124Zach LongTroy143561.760%+1.8
125Everett HayesOregon State142862.446%+4.4
126Will FerrinBoise State142861.346%+6.1
127Damian RamosLSU142662.646%+0.1
128Brett MoneyNew Mexico State141857.022%+1.8
129Will McManusIllinois141455.90%+0.3
130B.T. PotterClemson137763.679%+11.9
131Caleb GriffinIllinois134861.973%+6.6
132Jake PinegarPenn State134062.968%+4.1
133Evan McGuireAuburn131559.213%+0.2
134Kyle LoweVirginia Tech124662.972%−4.2
135Cole BeckerColorado124363.372%−9.3
136Brendan FarrellVirginia123764.568%+2.6
137Ethan AlbertsonNew Mexico State122564.552%−8.1
138Todd PelinoDuke121759.124%+2.9
139Tanner BrownOklahoma State112163.848%+1.6
140Alex HaleOklahoma State111963.442%+3.9
141Palmer DomschkeWestern Michigan111758.835%+3.2
142Jake BatesArkansas106864.685%+10.1
143Spencer ShraderSouth Florida105763.982%+0.7
144Sean KoettingMissouri105561.880%+6.2
145Liam ConnorBoston College102460.354%−1.2
146Noah GettmanAkron101659.138%−0.8
147Sander SahaydakPenn State101261.617%−0.1
148Trey SmackFlorida93062.463%+6.6
149Brooks BuceTroy92663.465%+4.4
150Gabriel NwosuPenn State91862.450%+3.8
151Dragan KesichMinnesota86664.888%+4.0
152Caden DavisTexas A&M85663.984%+6.3
153Henry KatlemanColorado State83863.679%+2.6
154Ben FreehillPurdue81161.318%+1.1
155Zach MurphyWake Forest71153.718%−0.8
156James WilliamsSyracuse7863.013%+2.9
157Luke WielandAir Force61060.940%+1.0
158M.BernardOhio6954.422%−0.5
159Kyle RamseyHouston6851.313%−7.0
160Peyton HenryWashington6861.125%−0.8
161Ben NortonUtah6762.414%+0.8
162Cash PetermanBYU6758.314%−0.2
163Justin RitterJames Madison6760.014%+1.2
164Matthew DennisWake Forest6660.00%−0.6
165Dario LonghettoCalifornia51362.462%0.0
166Camden LewisOregon51262.558%−7.7
167Laith MarjanEast Carolina5864.138%−1.8
168B.PohlArizona State5758.129%+1.0
169R.GarciaNorth Texas5758.029%+2.3
170B.PohlAkron5660.017%−3.4
171C.GloverMassachusetts5661.317%−11.1
172Henry BeckettMiami (OH)5663.517%−16.5
173Logan LupoFlorida Atlantic5551.00%−0.7
174Jonathan KimNorth Carolina43264.184%−2.9
175Charles CampbellIndiana41261.367%+2.1
176Massimo BiscardiMississippi State4963.656%+1.7
177O.DafferSouth Florida4862.938%−2.9
178Ryan O'HaraUNLV4760.143%−1.2
179G.NicholsonKent State4663.817%−1.1
180Luke PawlakToledo4662.233%−3.9
181Will HryszkoKent State4658.333%−6.8
182Camden WiseJames Madison4550.020%+0.4
183D.GutierrezUtah State4551.620%−9.3
184M.LawlerMarshall4561.220%−0.6
185T.CluckeyBuffalo4560.620%−5.6
186A.BrownDuke4447.50%+1.2
187B.VonGuntenMiami (OH)4455.50%+1.4
188Daniel DaviesNavy4459.80%+0.7
189Denis LynchUSC4450.50%−3.5
190Devyn McCormickUL Monroe4454.00%+0.4
191N.RuelasBoston College4461.00%−5.2
192Jack Van DykeWisconsin31862.178%+4.1
193M.HayesGeorgia Southern3863.563%−1.4
194Toby WilsonTennessee3863.863%−1.1
195Jack MartinAlabama3556.840%+0.4
196L.GrayMarshall3563.040%−1.1
197Danny KingWest Virginia3452.525%−0.6
198J.RolstonAkron3457.325%+0.3
199Jarrett ReeserSan Diego State3460.325%+0.6
200Alex McPhersonAuburn3340.30%−4.3
201Andre SzmytSyracuse3364.00%+0.3
202E.WarrenTemple3360.00%−6.6
203Fabrizio PintonIllinois3353.00%−1.9
204George EberleNew Mexico State3340.00%−1.2
205Jackson HubbardDuke3361.30%+1.8
206Josh McCormickOregon State3356.00%−1.4
207Michael JamesTexas State3351.00%−0.2
208N.PaxosEastern Michigan3353.70%+1.5
209Zack LongTulsa3346.70%−2.5
210C.RylandCharlotte2964.378%+0.6
211E.MooneyWestern Kentucky2762.771%−0.7
212J.PinegarRutgers2762.771%+2.0
213Carson ZilmerNew Mexico State2562.060%+0.8
214Chris CaytonNorth Texas2563.460%+1.6
215J.DalmasBYU2559.460%−0.5
216W.StoneUTSA2561.640%+0.6
217A.GlassMiami (OH)2460.025%+2.7
218A.McNultyAkron2460.050%−0.1
219Brayden NarvesonWestern Kentucky2465.050%+0.5
220C.MunsonNorth Texas2464.850%+2.2
221J.OldroydBoise State2461.025%+0.6
222Jude KelleyGeorgia Tech2464.350%+0.6
223Morgan SuarezFlorida Atlantic2463.350%−5.2
224O.DafferNavy2464.550%+0.8
225W.FerrinSan Diego State2458.050%−2.9
226Christian SchanefeltOle Miss2361.033%−3.7
227E.NimrodUNLV2364.333%−0.4
228J.McAtamneyPenn State2360.70%−5.9
229Trey GronotteArmy2365.033%−1.2
230Alex BalesOregon2248.50%−0.3
231Alex HerreraSouth Carolina2245.50%+0.5
232Alex RaynorGeorgia Southern2237.00%−0.1
233Andrew ConradEast Carolina2262.50%−0.9
234B.MorrosUCF2259.00%+0.4
235Bryce BaringerMichigan State2229.50%−3.5
236C.RobbinsArizona State2259.50%+1.4
237Jesus GomezEastern Michigan2242.50%−0.5
238Julio MaciasPurdue2265.00%−0.5
239N.GettmanBuffalo2260.00%−1.0
240Scott Taylor RenfroeTroy2253.50%+0.6
241C.Van EekerenSyracuse1663.767%+2.2
242Mac ChiumentoFlorida State1663.083%+1.1
243A.McNultyToledo1564.480%−4.2
244Blake GrupeNotre Dame1564.880%0.0
245M.KillamTexas State1564.860%−5.7
246R.VerhoffBowling Green1564.260%−0.3
247E.WarrenEast Carolina1457.075%−2.8
248J.SackettTexas1463.375%+1.2
249M.DaporeColorado1465.075%−4.1
250R.BurkhardtFlorida Atlantic1465.075%+3.4
251E.CzaplickiEastern Michigan1338.333%+1.0
252I.HersheyUNLV1361.367%−1.6
253J.BrowningBoise State1364.767%−1.8
254M.ShipleyNevada1363.367%+0.8
255N.PaxosCentral Michigan1341.30%−0.1
256Quinn MaretzkiArmy1362.367%−0.3
257R.VerhoffCoastal Carolina1364.367%−0.3
258A.LarosMaryland1264.050%+0.4
259Collin RogersSMU1235.550%−0.5
260Connor LyttonBoston College1231.50%−2.4
261G.NicholsonCincinnati1238.00%+1.2
262G.WillcoxMarshall1241.00%+0.8
263J.Van DykeWashington State1265.050%−0.8
264John OlsonAir Force1257.050%−0.6
265L.ConnorUConn1264.050%+0.8
266Alex WeirSan José State1144.00%−0.8
267Andrew SteinSouthern Miss1148.00%−0.8
268Bernardo RodriguezNorth Texas1151.00%−1.4
269C.CarsonTulane1156.00%+1.0
270C.KolodzieyTulane1165.00%+0.2
271Casey LeggWest Virginia119.00%−2.5
272Christopher DunnNC State118.00%−2.6
273Cory SmigelAkron1164.00%−1.6
274Daton MontielFlorida International1146.00%−0.3
275Dominic ZvadaArkansas State1162.00%+0.4
276Ethan DuaneOld Dominion1130.00%−1.3
277G.ZimmermanUCF1154.00%+0.2
278George CaratanUConn1165.00%−0.8
279Jacob BarnesLouisiana Tech1164.00%+0.5
280Jacob BorcilaKansas1111.00%−3.4
281James TurnerLouisville1156.00%−0.1
282Lachlan WilsonTulsa1160.00%+0.2
283Luke ElzingaCentral Michigan1155.00%−0.7
284M.NicholsUtah State1170.00%−3.0
285Matthew TrickettMinnesota1125.00%+0.2
286Michael BoyleColorado State1164.00%−0.7
287N.GettmanCentral Michigan1162.00%−1.9
288N.GettmanEastern Michigan1158.00%+0.2
289R.BellNavy1157.00%−3.2
290R.TubbsColorado1155.00%+0.2
291Ryan RehkowBYU1148.00%+0.4
292Stephen RusnakMichigan State1116.00%−2.4
293Trey FinisonLSU1164.00%−3.4
294Will FarisVanderbilt1153.00%+0.8
295Zeke RankinMiddle Tennessee1163.00%+0.6

All 2022 College kickoff specialist rankings

Kickoff Returns Allowed in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2022 College kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2022 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…