FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2013 College Kickoff Returns Allowed Leaders

Kickoffs the receiving team brought out of the end zone. More returns mean more chances for a big return, but also more chances to be tackled short.

Compare with return yards allowed. In 2013, Matt Wogan (65) led college football kickoff specialists in kickoff returns allowed, ahead of Drew Basil (65) and Kip Smith (60). 219 kickoff specialists qualify.

College rule from 2012 to 2017: a kickoff touchback started the receiving team at its 25, so a touchback was a good result for the kicking team. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2013 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamReturnsKickoffsAvg distTB%Points
1Matt WoganOregon659161.521%−0.8
2Drew BasilOhio State659060.324%+12.6
3Kip SmithOklahoma State607959.720%+6.8
4Roberto AguayoFlorida State5810360.635%+14.0
5Tyler WedelNorthern Illinois569159.630%+1.5
6Colin McGuireFresno State567854.619%−24.2
7Alex GaroutteArizona State549562.740%+10.0
8Josiah YazdaniOhio536057.210%+8.9
9Jared RobertsColorado State528460.232%−1.6
10Anthony FarinellaBowling Green508060.534%+0.8
11Aaron JonesBaylor499059.440%−6.7
12Cade FosterAlabama496562.425%+6.1
13Scott SecorBall State486556.418%−3.4
14Dan GoodaleBoise State477961.139%+8.2
15John WallaceLouisville466359.021%−9.4
16Andre HeidariUSC466260.823%+0.1
17Sam FickenPenn State466160.625%−3.5
18Brad CraddockMaryland465862.119%+9.9
19Hunter StoverLouisiana456561.528%+4.8
20Justus AdamsNew Mexico456461.327%−1.3
21Austin GrebeNavy456161.021%+8.2
22Taylor BertoletTexas A&M448562.446%+13.0
23Brent ZuzoNevada446661.132%−3.5
24Sean GalvinUCF436762.533%+5.7
25Canon RookerMiddle Tennessee436559.932%−17.1
26Chris BlewittPittsburgh435859.819%+3.2
27Ross MartinDuke426661.930%+7.7
28Tony MilianoCincinnati426261.829%+8.9
29Travis CoonsWashington424860.013%−3.6
30Warren HarveyEast Carolina417758.836%−7.6
31Andy PhillipsUtah415259.919%+0.6
32Brian DavisArkansas State406562.234%+8.7
33Nick MarshRutgers405160.420%+11.1
34Andrew EndicottWisconsin404757.413%+0.8
35Marshall MorganGeorgia396160.226%+4.6
36Chris HawthorneMinnesota395962.232%+6.9
37Tyler GrassmanBuffalo395456.517%−10.9
38Harrison WaidSan José State387161.941%−0.2
39Jeff BudzienNorthwestern385861.033%+5.5
40Nick RoseTexas376563.243%−7.5
41Sean IannoUTSA375860.933%−4.2
42Connor GagnonCentral Michigan374960.924%−3.1
43James HairstonLSU367563.952%+13.6
44Trevor RomaineOregon State366461.039%−4.7
45Kevin MumaMichigan State366262.042%+5.7
46Ryan NortonSyracuse364857.421%+1.5
47Jake SmithArizona356761.446%+3.6
48Conrad UkropinaStanford354060.510%+9.5
49Amoreto CurrajMarshall348462.955%+12.0
50Jake ThompsonUtah State347363.552%+15.2
51Zach OlenNorth Texas346762.849%+3.3
52Harrison ButkerGeorgia Tech346162.739%+3.9
53Devon BellMississippi State345161.331%+6.7
54Michael PalardyTennessee345161.633%−2.7
55Jim Cooper, Jr.Temple344358.314%−3.5
56Andrew BaggettMissouri339163.963%+14.2
57Landon ArdSouth Carolina337162.448%−0.8
58Bradley PinionClemson337060.346%+0.4
59Pat O'DonnellMiami336863.049%+7.5
60Kyle BrindzaNotre Dame336563.649%−4.7
61Mitch EwaldIndiana327163.151%+9.1
62Justin SorensenBYU326862.951%+7.0
63Tyler HaddenHawai'i325860.241%−5.1
64Michael MolinariWest Virginia324763.023%0.0
65Joe MansourKentucky324357.814%+2.8
66Matt WileMichigan316460.947%−5.0
67Mike MeyerIowa316161.644%−8.1
68Jed SolomonTroy315758.944%−8.0
69Chad ChristenUConn314960.818%−14.8
70Nick WeilerNorth Carolina314762.828%+4.7
71Corey AcostaSouthern Miss314159.322%−1.7
72Aleem SunanonSouth Alabama314054.710%−4.8
73Jeremiah DetmerToledo306862.049%−3.4
74Mitch AndersonFlorida Atlantic305662.638%−8.5
75Edwin ArceoIowa State305359.436%+4.3
76Mike LoftusSMU304961.437%−1.6
77Chad HedlundWake Forest303861.918%+2.9
78Richie LeoneHouston296663.350%+7.5
79Taylor ZalewskiIllinois296362.552%−3.6
80Will OliverColorado295559.145%−11.6
81Robert SteinAkron283854.924%−13.9
82Kody FulkersonEastern Michigan283549.60%−17.6
83Thomas MeadowsPurdue283358.39%−6.2
84Vincenzo D'AmatoCalifornia275358.936%−2.2
85Jay MattoxUTEP274760.743%−3.7
86Austin RehkowIdaho274360.730%−11.3
87Daniel GrochowskiArmy274357.530%−10.0
88Mike BowlinWashington State265063.332%+11.4
89Jake ElliottMemphis264560.436%−4.8
90Austin HardinFlorida264262.538%+13.2
91Mauro BondiNebraska256762.461%+3.0
92Ty LongUAB255462.552%+4.5
93Seamus McMorrowSan Diego State254562.038%+6.6
94Hendrix BrakefieldWestern Kentucky253762.730%+2.8
95Kramer FyfeTexas Tech245661.652%+8.5
96Jaden OberkromTCU245463.554%+1.5
97Niklas SadeNC State245260.448%−5.7
98Jack CanteleKansas State243359.021%+1.8
99Brandon McKeeSouth Alabama242751.10%−4.4
100Nicolai BornandUNLV233962.031%−3.4
101Wil LutzGeorgia State233655.228%−11.4
102Kyle FischerLouisiana Tech233259.219%+0.1
103Dylan SimsVirginia223561.237%−2.8
104Anthony MelchioriKent State223461.935%−0.4
105Cameron Van WinkleWashington223260.131%+0.5
106Brendon LevengoodMassachusetts222660.18%−6.8
107Cody ParkeyLSU218564.374%+11.3
108Marvin KlossSouth Florida213661.336%−3.5
109Mason KrysinskiMiami (OH)212852.618%−4.4
110Chris BoswellRice207563.372%+8.2
111Andrew RitterOle Miss206564.366%+2.1
112Sean CovingtonUCLA204063.550%+6.1
113Justin MantonUL Monroe194961.155%−0.1
114Briceton CannadaAir Force194862.960%+6.1
115Cole WayTulsa194864.160%+6.9
116Jordan WilliamsonStanford194064.150%+10.2
117Ian PattersonKansas State193460.041%−2.8
118Mitchell LudwigVirginia Tech193262.041%+6.0
119Carey SpearVanderbilt186262.766%+3.6
120Nick HodgsonOklahoma185363.864%−0.6
121Trevor PardulaKansas183660.047%+1.6
122Brock BacaNew Mexico State182956.634%−10.7
123Andrew HaldemanWestern Michigan182451.58%−6.6
124Kyle FrenchWisconsin182364.122%+2.9
125Ethan WoodWyoming173960.949%−2.3
126Ka'imi FairbairnUCLA173463.750%+8.9
127Nate FreeseBoston College165864.271%+6.3
128Will JohnsonTexas State164363.860%+2.2
129Taylor SymmankTexas Tech162461.429%−2.8
130Joseph OcchipintiWestern Kentucky161859.46%+1.4
131Maxwell JohnsonNew Mexico State161848.611%−7.4
132Nolan KohorstUNLV161752.10%−6.8
133Kyle SchmidtBall State151858.711%−0.8
134Kyle PetersonBaylor131857.217%−8.4
135Cairo SantosTulane124864.171%+4.7
136Zach HockerArkansas124863.669%+0.3
137Andrew FurneyWashington State121762.729%+5.2
138Michael BranthoverVirginia Tech121562.120%+0.3
139Brett ScanlonWestern Michigan121457.414%−0.9
140Michael HunnicuttOklahoma121456.37%−1.3
141Sergio SrokaFlorida International121356.90%−7.3
142Will ScottTroy121255.50%+0.3
143Austin TaylorFlorida International111657.825%−5.9
144Adam GriffithAlabama101463.229%+3.0
145Collin BarberGeorgia101360.223%+0.7
146Ian FryeVirginia101161.59%+1.7
147Brad MillerKent State91152.50%−11.0
148Logan McPhersonLouisiana Tech91057.90%−5.1
149Justin MartinWyoming82360.052%−5.0
150Thomas MooreNorth Carolina81361.331%−0.7
151Mike MuglerWestern Kentucky81257.98%−1.3
152Ammon LakipClemson81060.010%−2.4
153Shawn MoffittUCF8955.811%−0.2
154Davis PlowmanEast Carolina7762.60%0.0
155Wes FeerSan Diego State61362.538%−2.5
156Joshua ApplebyLouisville6963.333%−1.2
157Cale BrewerArmy6749.70%−3.7
158Zach PaulAkron6757.714%−1.1
159Brendan ReniusEastern Michigan5958.233%−3.7
160Patrick ClarkeBuffalo5959.444%−0.9
161Clay PicklerFlorida State5856.625%0.0
162David ScullyGeorgia Tech5863.338%+1.1
163Jamie SutcliffeUtah5860.338%+1.1
164Chandler CatanzaroClemson4560.820%+1.0
165Jack WilloughbyDuke4460.30%−0.6
166Tyler MayesTemple4455.50%+1.3
167Kedrick DavisNorth Carolina3563.440%−1.3
168Nick O'TooleWest Virginia3558.840%−0.1
169Chase HoverSMU3444.00%−3.1
170Justin HaigMarshall3435.80%−2.8
171Matt GoudisMiami3464.325%+1.1
172Riley DixonSyracuse3457.825%−0.2
173Garrett SwansonFresno State2764.471%+1.1
174Paul LaytonTemple2553.60%−4.2
175Ty CummingsHouston2461.525%−1.6
176Cody JournellVirginia Tech2363.033%+1.1
177Darragh O'NeillColorado2344.00%−3.8
178Kyle ClintonOhio State2364.033%+0.9
179Andrew ChauGeorgia Tech2248.00%−0.5
180Cody WebsterPurdue2232.00%−3.9
181Drew OehrleAir Force2265.00%−0.9
182Jack RussellWisconsin2262.00%+1.3
183Matt GreenOhio2262.00%−0.1
184Matt HubbardGeorgia State2248.50%−0.7
185Taylor EarhartMississippi State2257.00%−1.5
186Alexander KinalWake Forest1363.367%+0.8
187Logan YunkerUNLV1353.733%0.0
188Andy McAlindonLouisiana Tech1265.050%+0.3
189Kevin CroninMichigan State1262.550%+0.3
190Kyle FedericoRutgers1255.050%−0.2
191Alejandro MaldonadoOregon1153.00%−0.4
192Ashton ShumpertMississippi State1158.00%−0.3
193Carrington ByndomTexas1163.00%0.0
194Clay MillerKent State1142.00%−0.6
195Cody MandellAlabama1164.00%−0.3
196Colby CookeVanderbilt1147.00%+0.1
197Colter JohnsonMassachusetts1146.00%−1.6
198Eric KahnKansas1162.00%+0.8
199Fuller HoepnerVirginia Tech1165.00%+1.0
200Giorgio BowersNorthern Illinois1147.00%−0.2
201Grant VenhamOhio1145.00%−2.4
202J. SchroederWestern Michigan1159.00%−0.7
203Jacorius CottonSouthern Miss1142.00%+0.1
204Jake CapraroNew Mexico State1115.00%−2.1
205Jerrodd WilliamsClemson1164.00%+0.1
206John HensonArkansas1165.00%+0.5
207Jon HallidayUtah1163.00%−1.9
208Josh DavisMiddle Tennessee1149.00%+0.1
209Josh LambertWest Virginia1165.00%−0.3
210Kawe JohnsonNew Mexico State1154.00%−0.1
211Lee SkinnerBuffalo1143.00%−0.7
212Marshall KoehnIowa1162.00%−0.1
213Matthew NakataniLouisville1161.00%+0.5
214Michael DavidsonTexas1160.00%+0.4
215Nicholas NorrisWestern Kentucky1154.00%+0.3
216Ron ColuzziCentral Michigan1145.00%−1.4
217Ryan DeNucciTCU1152.00%−2.3
218Ryan KayTroy1157.00%−0.5
219Spencer RothBaylor1146.00%−3.4

All 2013 College kickoff specialist rankings

Kickoff Returns Allowed in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2012 2011

More 2013 College kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2013 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…