FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2020 College Kickoff Out of Bounds Percentage Leaders

The share of kickoffs that crossed a sideline before anyone touched them. It is a penalty and gives the receiving team good field position.

Lowest comes first. Most specialists are at or near zero. In 2020, Jonathan Kim (0.0%) topped college football kickoff specialists in kickoff out of bounds percentage, ahead of B.T. Potter (0.0%) and Evan McPherson (0.0%). 88 kickoff specialists qualify (minimum 30 kickoffs). The median qualified kickoff specialist had 0.0%.

College rule: a kickoff touchback, or a fair catch inside the 25, starts the receiving team at its 25, so a touchback is a good result for the kicking team. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2020 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamOOB %KickoffsAvg distTB%ReturnsPoints
1Jonathan KimNorth Carolina0.0%8364.584%13+6.9
2B.T. PotterClemson0.0%8064.586%9+9.2
3Evan McPhersonFlorida0.0%7663.868%23+14.1
4Jake OldroydBYU0.0%7662.567%24+17.3
5Daniel ObarskiUCF0.0%7364.366%25+6.9
6Massimo BiscardiCoastal Carolina0.0%7257.324%550.0
7Merek GloverTulane0.0%7160.252%34+0.7
8Alex BarbirLiberty0.0%6960.438%42+4.2
9Chris NaggarSMU0.0%6963.667%23+8.9
10Alex KessmanPittsburgh0.0%6763.367%22+11.8
11Jonathan DoererNotre Dame0.0%6561.838%30+9.8
12Trenton GillNC State0.0%6463.452%31+10.3
13Jose BorregalesMiami0.0%6364.171%18+8.2
14Gabe BrkicOklahoma0.0%6262.945%34+4.4
15Cameron DickerTexas0.0%6164.785%9+8.2
16Nathanael SnyderLouisiana0.0%6160.223%47−2.7
17Jake BatesTexas State0.0%6063.155%27+10.4
18Avery AtkinsLSU0.0%5963.376%13+2.5
19Brock TravelsteadLouisville0.0%5858.926%43−0.3
20Riley PattersonMemphis0.0%5764.063%21+11.8
21Anders CarlsonAuburn0.0%5663.361%21+0.7
22Jack CraneWashington State0.0%5663.161%22+7.1
23Griffin KellTCU0.0%5561.351%27+3.0
24John Parker RomoVirginia Tech0.0%5563.960%22+9.8
25Will ReichardAlabama0.0%5459.450%27+4.8
26Caden DavisTexas A&M0.0%5364.285%8+4.8
27Sean KoettingMissouri0.0%5263.688%6+7.6
28Danny LongmanBoston College0.0%5160.925%37−7.8
29Cole SmithCincinnati0.0%4960.551%22−6.4
30Diego GuajardoSouth Alabama0.0%4961.249%25−4.5
31Jordan StoutPenn State0.0%4963.884%8+3.1
32Luke LoganOle Miss0.0%4960.747%26+8.7
33Jack MartinTroy0.0%4859.538%30+3.1
34Vito CalvarusoArkansas0.0%4864.369%15−1.4
35Caleb ShudakIowa0.0%4763.668%15+10.1
36Ty ZentnerKansas State0.0%4663.561%18−3.5
37Alex McNultyBuffalo0.0%4561.951%22−5.8
38Gabe SiemieniecLouisiana Tech0.0%4559.338%28−10.0
39Jake McClureOklahoma State0.0%4562.949%23+7.0
40Noel RuizGeorgia State0.0%4559.427%31+3.9
41Chance PooreKentucky0.0%4462.759%18+3.7
42Cory MunsonWestern Kentucky0.0%4459.441%26+4.0
43Hunter DuplessisUTSA0.0%4460.332%30−0.9
44RJ LopezUCLA0.0%4462.959%18−0.3
45Brandon RuizMississippi State0.0%4364.986%6+5.0
46Jake VerityEast Carolina0.0%4362.760%17+7.1
47Justin DuenkelVirginia0.0%4363.060%17+5.4
48Nolan CooneySyracuse0.0%4262.548%22−0.4
49Parker GrothausFlorida State0.0%4261.452%200.0
50Austin KentGeorgia Tech0.0%4164.327%30+2.7
51Bubba BaxaHouston0.0%4164.573%11+3.9
52Chase AllenAlabama0.0%4158.771%10+3.7
53Matt AraizaSan Diego State0.0%4164.066%14+1.1
54Mitch JeterSouth Carolina0.0%4159.456%18−0.4
55Connor CulpNebraska0.0%4057.230%27−3.1
56Nick MihalicWestern Michigan0.0%4060.633%27−3.8
57Paxton BrooksTennessee0.0%4064.170%12+4.2
58Ryker CaseyApp State0.0%4059.430%28−5.8
59Zack LongTulsa0.0%4057.710%33−9.7
60Chad RylandEastern Michigan0.0%3955.126%29−7.0
61Jared SmolarIndiana0.0%3962.049%20+4.7
62Cameron ShirkeyMarshall0.0%3859.816%32+6.2
63Charlie KuhbanderNorthwestern0.0%3858.732%24+0.1
64Jacob LewisBall State0.0%3859.226%28+2.3
65Thomas CluckeyToledo0.0%3860.247%20−2.1
66Parker LewisUSC0.0%3763.873%10+5.7
67Caleb LightbournOregon State0.0%3659.033%24+1.7
68Zach WilliamsNorth Texas0.0%3657.817%30−3.9
69Briggs BourgeoisSouthern Miss0.0%3556.020%27−6.8
70Elliott NimrodArkansas State0.0%3552.337%19−3.9
71Jake CamardaGeorgia0.0%3563.891%3+5.0
72Nickolas NullWyoming0.0%3562.240%21+3.0
73Donovan MurphreeNew Mexico0.0%3459.026%25−14.7
74Drake NettlesIowa State0.0%3458.29%31−6.0
75Gavin BaechleUTEP0.0%3459.621%270.0
76Noah RauschenbergBaylor0.0%3362.858%14−1.4
77Ben FeeNavy0.0%3257.931%22+4.5
78Daniel SparksUL Monroe0.0%3259.819%26+4.5
79Dominic DiMaccioOhio State0.0%3257.663%12−5.1
80Asa FullerFresno State0.0%3158.26%29−1.2
81Chris WoodSan José State0.0%3158.46%29−46.4
82Joel VelazquezBoise State0.0%3164.777%7+5.4
83Jonathan CruzCharlotte0.0%3159.768%10−8.5
84Spencer ShraderSouth Florida0.0%3157.948%16−1.0
85Julian DiazNevada0.0%3062.650%15+0.3
86Dylan LewisGeorgia Southern1.7%5957.217%47−0.8
87Landon SalyersArmy1.9%5262.135%33+7.3
88Camden LewisOregon2.8%3659.128%25+2.2

All 2020 College kickoff specialist rankings

Kickoff Out of Bounds Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2020 College kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2020 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…