FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2021 NFL Punter Rankings

Every NFL punter with enough work in the 2021 regular season (at least 30), ranked by punt points added. Each punt's expected-points result compared with an average punt from the same spot on the field, added up over the season. It puts distance, placement, coverage and returns on one scale.

Final 2021 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

2021 NFL Leaders

Gross Punting Average

  1. A.J. Cole (Las Vegas Raiders): 50.0 64 punts
  2. Jack Fox (Detroit Lions): 49.2 65 punts
  3. Andy Lee (Arizona Cardinals): 49.0 51 punts
  4. Bryan Anger (Dallas Cowboys): 48.4 65 punts
  5. Tress Way (Washington Commanders): 48.4 61 punts

Full Gross Punting Average leaderboard

Touchbacks Avoided (STOP Rank)

  1. Rigoberto Sanchez (Indianapolis Colts): +3.0 1 TB on 59 punts
  2. Johnny Hekker (Los Angeles Rams): +2.7 1 TB on 51 punts
  3. Logan Cooke (Jacksonville Jaguars): +2.2 1 TB on 65 punts
  4. Cameron Johnston (Houston Texans): +2.1 4 TB on 88 punts
  5. Bradley Pinion (Tampa Bay Buccaneers): +2.0 2 TB on 56 punts

Full Touchbacks Avoided (STOP Rank) leaderboard

All 2021 NFL Punter Leaderboards

Punters by Points Added

33 punters qualify.

RkPlayerTeamPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Tommy TownsendKansas City Chiefs3747.243.32054%11%24%+17.0
2Corey BojorquezGreen Bay Packers5346.540.01834%8%23%+13.5
3Cameron JohnstonHouston Texans8846.741.73742%5%25%+12.9
4Mitch WishnowskySan Francisco 49ers5745.040.52137%9%26%+12.7
5Sam MartinDenver Broncos6746.042.82842%4%36%+12.6
6Bryan AngerDallas Cowboys6548.444.62437%6%37%+9.8
7Michael DicksonSeattle Seahawks8346.941.74048%12%27%+8.4
8A.J. ColeLas Vegas Raiders6450.042.52844%11%27%+7.3
9Logan CookeJacksonville Jaguars6547.343.62843%2%41%+5.8
10Jamie GillanCleveland Browns4243.939.51536%2%29%+5.1
11Rigoberto SanchezIndianapolis Colts5944.539.72441%2%25%+4.4
12Michael PalardyMiami Dolphins7844.740.13140%6%35%+3.8
13Tress WayWashington Commanders6148.441.42236%12%23%+3.3
14Sam KochBaltimore Ravens7144.440.02637%6%23%+3.1
15Thomas MorsteadAtlanta Falcons4547.242.01840%4%38%+2.6
16Johnny HekkerLos Angeles Rams5144.242.62345%2%49%+2.3
17Blake GillikinNew Orleans Saints8347.742.02935%5%22%−0.1
18Kevin HuberCincinnati Bengals6646.441.02233%9%23%−0.3
19Jack FoxDetroit Lions6549.242.31726%11%15%−1.3
20Pat O'DonnellChicago Bears6246.238.51931%8%21%−1.4
21Braden MannNew York Jets4245.740.61433%2%15%−1.4
22Bradley PinionTampa Bay Buccaneers5642.538.92341%4%30%−1.8
23Matt HaackBuffalo Bills5342.937.61834%13%21%−2.0
24Andy LeeArizona Cardinals5149.041.91224%10%16%−3.0
25Brett KernTennessee Titans4744.840.41838%2%23%−4.7
26Arryn SipossPhiladelphia Eagles5543.938.71731%5%22%−6.7
27Riley DixonNew York Giants7444.439.52432%8%20%−8.1
28Jake BaileyNew England Patriots5247.339.62344%12%27%−9.0
29Lachlan EdwardsCarolina Panthers3947.940.5821%5%24%−9.1
30Pressley HarvinPittsburgh Steelers7042.638.02536%4%27%−10.7
31Jordan BerryMinnesota Vikings7946.540.82633%4%19%−13.7
32Dustin ColquittAtlanta Falcons4944.538.31327%6%21%−14.4
33Ty LongLos Angeles Chargers4745.536.81123%4%11%−14.8

Ranked by points added: each punt's expected-points result compared with an average punt from the same spot, summed. Net subtracts return yards and 20 for touchbacks. TB % and FC % are shares of punts that were not blocked. Hang time is not recorded in public play-by-play, so fair-catch rate stands in for it. Minimum 30 punts.

Punter Rankings in Other Seasons

2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

Other 2021 NFL Rankings

Loading the interactive stats…