FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2021 NFL Opponent Starting Field Position Leaders

The average yard line, counted from the receiving team's own goal line, where it took over after a punt, including the return. A touchback counts as the 20. Blocked punts are left out.

Lowest comes first: a 24.0 means opponents began, on average, at their own 24. It folds distance, placement and returns into one number. In 2021, Tommy Townsend (21.2) topped NFL punters in opponent starting field position, ahead of Michael Dickson (21.3) and Thomas Morstead (21.9). 33 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 25.2.

Final 2021 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamOpp startPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Tommy TownsendKansas City Chiefs21.23747.243.32054%11%24%+17.0
2Michael DicksonSeattle Seahawks21.38346.941.74048%12%27%+8.4
3Thomas MorsteadAtlanta Falcons21.94547.242.01840%4%38%+2.6
4A.J. ColeLas Vegas Raiders21.96450.042.52844%11%27%+7.3
5Jake BaileyNew England Patriots22.25247.339.62344%12%27%−9.0
6Johnny HekkerLos Angeles Rams22.85144.242.62345%2%49%+2.3
7Sam MartinDenver Broncos23.06746.042.82842%4%36%+12.6
8Tress WayWashington Commanders23.36148.441.42236%12%23%+3.3
9Logan CookeJacksonville Jaguars23.56547.343.62843%2%41%+5.8
10Cameron JohnstonHouston Texans23.68846.741.73742%5%25%+12.9
11Bryan AngerDallas Cowboys23.86548.444.62437%6%37%+9.8
12Kevin HuberCincinnati Bengals23.96646.441.02233%9%23%−0.3
13Blake GillikinNew Orleans Saints24.08347.742.02935%5%22%−0.1
14Michael PalardyMiami Dolphins24.27844.740.13140%6%35%+3.8
15Jamie GillanCleveland Browns24.34243.939.51536%2%29%+5.1
16Matt HaackBuffalo Bills24.95342.937.61834%13%21%−2.0
17Corey BojorquezGreen Bay Packers25.25346.540.01834%8%23%+13.5
18Sam KochBaltimore Ravens25.27144.440.02637%6%23%+3.1
19Jack FoxDetroit Lions25.36549.242.31726%11%15%−1.3
20Brett KernTennessee Titans25.34744.840.41838%2%23%−4.7
21Rigoberto SanchezIndianapolis Colts25.65944.539.72441%2%25%+4.4
22Bradley PinionTampa Bay Buccaneers25.85642.538.92341%4%30%−1.8
23Riley DixonNew York Giants26.17444.439.52432%8%20%−8.1
24Mitch WishnowskySan Francisco 49ers26.55745.040.52137%9%26%+12.7
25Jordan BerryMinnesota Vikings26.67946.540.82633%4%19%−13.7
26Dustin ColquittAtlanta Falcons27.14944.538.31327%6%21%−14.4
27Andy LeeArizona Cardinals27.35149.041.91224%10%16%−3.0
28Pat O'DonnellChicago Bears27.76246.238.51931%8%21%−1.4
29Pressley HarvinPittsburgh Steelers27.77042.638.02536%4%27%−10.7
30Braden MannNew York Jets28.34245.740.61433%2%15%−1.4
31Arryn SipossPhiladelphia Eagles28.95543.938.71731%5%22%−6.7
32Lachlan EdwardsCarolina Panthers30.43947.940.5821%5%24%−9.1
33Ty LongLos Angeles Chargers30.84745.536.81123%4%11%−14.8

All 2021 NFL punter rankings

Opponent Starting Field Position in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016

More 2021 NFL punter leaderboards

Other 2021 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…