FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2021 NFL Net Punting Average Leaders

Net average subtracts return yards and 20 yards for every touchback from each punt, then divides by punts. It is the yardage a punt really gains for its team, so it is the standard measure of punting.

Higher is better. Coverage teams affect it as well as the punter. In 2021, Bryan Anger (44.6) led NFL punters in net punting average, ahead of Logan Cooke (43.6) and Tommy Townsend (43.3). 33 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 40.5.

Final 2021 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamNetPuntsAvgIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Bryan AngerDallas Cowboys44.66548.42437%6%37%+9.8
2Logan CookeJacksonville Jaguars43.66547.32843%2%41%+5.8
3Tommy TownsendKansas City Chiefs43.33747.22054%11%24%+17.0
4Sam MartinDenver Broncos42.86746.02842%4%36%+12.6
5Johnny HekkerLos Angeles Rams42.65144.22345%2%49%+2.3
6A.J. ColeLas Vegas Raiders42.56450.02844%11%27%+7.3
7Jack FoxDetroit Lions42.36549.21726%11%15%−1.3
8Thomas MorsteadAtlanta Falcons42.04547.21840%4%38%+2.6
9Blake GillikinNew Orleans Saints42.08347.72935%5%22%−0.1
10Andy LeeArizona Cardinals41.95149.01224%10%16%−3.0
11Cameron JohnstonHouston Texans41.78846.73742%5%25%+12.9
12Michael DicksonSeattle Seahawks41.78346.94048%12%27%+8.4
13Tress WayWashington Commanders41.46148.42236%12%23%+3.3
14Kevin HuberCincinnati Bengals41.06646.42233%9%23%−0.3
15Jordan BerryMinnesota Vikings40.87946.52633%4%19%−13.7
16Braden MannNew York Jets40.64245.71433%2%15%−1.4
17Lachlan EdwardsCarolina Panthers40.53947.9821%5%24%−9.1
18Mitch WishnowskySan Francisco 49ers40.55745.02137%9%26%+12.7
19Brett KernTennessee Titans40.44744.81838%2%23%−4.7
20Michael PalardyMiami Dolphins40.17844.73140%6%35%+3.8
21Sam KochBaltimore Ravens40.07144.42637%6%23%+3.1
22Corey BojorquezGreen Bay Packers40.05346.51834%8%23%+13.5
23Rigoberto SanchezIndianapolis Colts39.75944.52441%2%25%+4.4
24Jake BaileyNew England Patriots39.65247.32344%12%27%−9.0
25Riley DixonNew York Giants39.57444.42432%8%20%−8.1
26Jamie GillanCleveland Browns39.54243.91536%2%29%+5.1
27Bradley PinionTampa Bay Buccaneers38.95642.52341%4%30%−1.8
28Arryn SipossPhiladelphia Eagles38.75543.91731%5%22%−6.7
29Pat O'DonnellChicago Bears38.56246.21931%8%21%−1.4
30Dustin ColquittAtlanta Falcons38.34944.51327%6%21%−14.4
31Pressley HarvinPittsburgh Steelers38.07042.62536%4%27%−10.7
32Matt HaackBuffalo Bills37.65342.91834%13%21%−2.0
33Ty LongLos Angeles Chargers36.84745.51123%4%11%−14.8

All 2021 NFL punter rankings

Net Punting Average in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016

More 2021 NFL punter leaderboards

Other 2021 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…