FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2026 NFL Punter Rankings

Every NFL punter with enough work in the 2026 regular season (at least 12), ranked by punt points added. Each punt's expected-points result compared with an average punt from the same spot on the field, added up over the season. It puts distance, placement, coverage and returns on one scale. This season is in progress (through Week 7), so the numbers change each week.

Data through Week 7 of the 2026 season, updated October 24, 2026.

2026 NFL Leaders

Touchbacks Avoided (STOP Rank)

  1. Ryan Wright (New Orleans Saints): +1.8 0 TB on 25 punts
  2. Bryan Anger (Dallas Cowboys): +1.1 0 TB on 13 punts
  3. Bradley Pinion (Miami Dolphins): +1.1 0 TB on 17 punts
  4. Ryan Rehkow (Cincinnati Bengals): +1.1 0 TB on 16 punts
  5. Braden Mann (Philadelphia Eagles): +1.1 1 TB on 33 punts

Full Touchbacks Avoided (STOP Rank) leaderboard

All 2026 NFL Punter Leaderboards

Punters by Points Added

33 punters qualify.

RkPlayerTeamPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Michael DicksonSeattle Seahawks2543.742.41144%4%36%+14.2
2Tory TaylorChicago Bears1949.743.4737%11%16%+12.7
3Cameron JohnstonPittsburgh Steelers2649.544.21350%8%19%+8.7
4Corliss WaitmanSan Francisco 49ers2047.444.5945%5%45%+5.4
5Corey BojorquezCleveland Browns3150.344.61032%6%16%+5.0
6Braden MannPhiladelphia Eagles3347.741.81442%3%12%+4.6
7Jordan StoutNew York Giants2352.044.51148%4%17%+4.2
8Logan CookeJacksonville Jaguars1947.642.1737%5%11%+3.0
9Daniel WhelanGreen Bay Packers2549.745.01456%8%20%+2.9
10Mitch WishnowskyNew England Patriots2247.141.21045%14%36%+1.3
11Matt AraizaKansas City Chiefs1452.445.1964%14%21%+1.3
12Jeremy CrawshawDenver Broncos3249.044.71444%6%22%+1.2
13Jack FoxDetroit Lions1947.843.3842%5%32%+1.2
14Sam MartinCarolina Panthers1846.642.61161%11%50%+0.4
15Tommy Doman Jr.Buffalo Bills1248.746.0650%0%58%+0.3
16Bryan AngerDallas Cowboys1348.542.8969%0%46%+0.1
17Jake BaileyAtlanta Falcons2149.340.3838%14%38%−0.4
18Tress WayWashington Commanders2848.842.71036%7%39%−0.5
19Ryan EckleyBaltimore Ravens2646.942.51350%8%35%−0.6
20Tommy TownsendTennessee Titans2849.341.7932%18%14%−1.0
21Johnny HekkerMinnesota Vikings1243.638.6217%8%33%−1.6
22Ryan RehkowCincinnati Bengals1644.939.8956%0%44%−2.3
23Kai KroegerHouston Texans2348.143.4835%0%26%−2.7
24Bradley PinionMiami Dolphins1745.539.6635%0%29%−2.9
25AJ ColeLas Vegas Raiders2250.643.3836%9%18%−3.7
26Brett ThorsonMinnesota Vikings1345.340.2646%8%46%−4.1
27J.K. ScottLos Angeles Chargers2647.940.7727%12%40%−4.6
28Ryan WrightNew Orleans Saints2546.439.81144%0%32%−4.9
29Austin McNamaraNew York Jets2747.040.4933%7%26%−5.1
30Rigoberto SanchezIndianapolis Colts1552.140.3640%0%29%−6.1
31Ethan EvansLos Angeles Rams1948.338.1632%16%32%−7.9
32Blake GillikinArizona Cardinals2845.238.2829%11%25%−8.0
33Riley DixonTampa Bay Buccaneers2743.738.0519%4%44%−10.1

Ranked by points added: each punt's expected-points result compared with an average punt from the same spot, summed. Net subtracts return yards and 20 for touchbacks. TB % and FC % are shares of punts that were not blocked. Hang time is not recorded in public play-by-play, so fair-catch rate stands in for it. Minimum 12 punts.

Punter Rankings in Other Seasons

2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

Other 2026 NFL Rankings

Loading the interactive stats…