FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2016 NFL Punter Rankings

Every NFL punter with enough work in the 2016 regular season (at least 30), ranked by punt points added. Each punt's expected-points result compared with an average punt from the same spot on the field, added up over the season. It puts distance, placement, coverage and returns on one scale.

Final 2016 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

2016 NFL Leaders

Touchbacks Avoided (STOP Rank)

  1. Johnny Hekker (Los Angeles Rams): +4.9 1 TB on 98 punts
  2. Jeff Locke (Minnesota Vikings): +3.0 3 TB on 74 punts
  3. Matt Bosher (Atlanta Falcons): +1.9 1 TB on 44 punts
  4. Jon Ryan (Seattle Seahawks): +1.8 3 TB on 72 punts
  5. Brett Kern (Tennessee Titans): +1.7 4 TB on 77 punts

Full Touchbacks Avoided (STOP Rank) leaderboard

All 2016 NFL Punter Leaderboards

Punters by Points Added

34 punters qualify.

RkPlayerTeamPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Johnny HekkerLos Angeles Rams9847.846.05152%1%41%+32.5
2Bryan AngerTampa Bay Buccaneers7045.942.73753%7%41%+19.3
3Ryan AllenNew England Patriots7244.741.42332%7%26%+15.0
4Dustin ColquittKansas City Chiefs7645.140.73850%12%36%+14.0
5Marquette KingLas Vegas Raiders8148.641.43442%11%19%+13.9
6Brad WingNew York Giants9346.240.92830%9%17%+9.9
7Sam MartinDetroit Lions6248.544.22337%5%23%+7.1
8Riley DixonDenver Broncos8945.741.32831%7%28%+6.2
9Donnie JonesPhiladelphia Eagles6345.840.72133%10%24%+3.5
10Pat McAfeeIndianapolis Colts5649.342.71934%16%31%+3.4
11Michael PalardyCarolina Panthers3642.537.91336%6%17%+3.1
12Sam KochBaltimore Ravens8045.839.93746%6%18%+2.2
13Britton ColquittCleveland Browns8345.340.32227%2%28%+1.7
14Matt BosherAtlanta Falcons4446.841.62148%2%36%+1.6
15Brad NortmanJacksonville Jaguars7746.639.52735%10%25%+1.4
16Andy LeeCarolina Panthers3649.140.41850%11%19%+1.4
17Jordan BerryPittsburgh Steelers6945.640.22536%4%25%+0.1
18Brett KernTennessee Titans7744.238.63242%5%35%−0.7
19Thomas MorsteadNew Orleans Saints5748.342.42239%9%12%−1.7
20Matt DarrMiami Dolphins9044.339.93236%6%29%−1.8
21Ryan QuigleyArizona Cardinals3541.637.21337%6%53%−3.2
22Jeff LockeMinnesota Vikings7442.639.03446%4%38%−3.6
23Drew KaserLos Angeles Chargers5946.339.81831%8%17%−5.1
24Tress WayWashington Commanders4945.138.91531%8%14%−5.7
25Chris JonesDallas Cowboys5945.940.52542%7%29%−6.6
26Jon RyanSeattle Seahawks7244.039.32636%4%31%−6.7
27Bradley PinionSan Francisco 49ers10044.039.82828%4%41%−7.1
28Pat O'DonnellChicago Bears6844.038.42435%7%46%−7.9
29Kevin HuberCincinnati Bengals7846.339.52329%10%26%−8.6
30Jacob SchumGreen Bay Packers5643.239.11934%7%32%−9.6
31Drew ButlerArizona Cardinals3242.235.61031%0%25%−10.9
32Shane LechlerHouston Texans7247.540.13042%4%18%−11.4
33Colton SchmidtBuffalo Bills7542.438.12027%4%11%−13.9
34Lac EdwardsNew York Jets7643.137.32432%5%29%−22.2

Ranked by points added: each punt's expected-points result compared with an average punt from the same spot, summed. Net subtracts return yards and 20 for touchbacks. TB % and FC % are shares of punts that were not blocked. Hang time is not recorded in public play-by-play, so fair-catch rate stands in for it. Minimum 30 punts.

Punter Rankings in Other Seasons

2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017

Other 2016 NFL Rankings

Loading the interactive stats…