FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2016 NFL Inside the 20 Percentage Leaders

The share of a punter's punts that end inside the opponent's 20-yard line. It removes volume from the comparison.

Field position matters: punters who punt from midfield have more chances than those punting from their own end. In 2016, Bryan Anger (52.9%) led NFL punters in inside the 20 percentage, ahead of Johnny Hekker (52.0%) and Dustin Colquitt (50.0%). 34 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 35.8%.

Final 2016 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamIn 20 %PuntsAvgNetIn 20TB %FC %Points
1Bryan AngerTampa Bay Buccaneers52.9%7045.942.7377%41%+19.3
2Johnny HekkerLos Angeles Rams52.0%9847.846.0511%41%+32.5
3Dustin ColquittKansas City Chiefs50.0%7645.140.73812%36%+14.0
4Andy LeeCarolina Panthers50.0%3649.140.41811%19%+1.4
5Matt BosherAtlanta Falcons47.7%4446.841.6212%36%+1.6
6Sam KochBaltimore Ravens46.3%8045.839.9376%18%+2.2
7Jeff LockeMinnesota Vikings45.9%7442.639.0344%38%−3.6
8Chris JonesDallas Cowboys42.4%5945.940.5257%29%−6.6
9Marquette KingLas Vegas Raiders42.0%8148.641.43411%19%+13.9
10Shane LechlerHouston Texans41.7%7247.540.1304%18%−11.4
11Brett KernTennessee Titans41.6%7744.238.6325%35%−0.7
12Thomas MorsteadNew Orleans Saints38.6%5748.342.4229%12%−1.7
13Ryan QuigleyArizona Cardinals37.1%3541.637.2136%53%−3.2
14Sam MartinDetroit Lions37.1%6248.544.2235%23%+7.1
15Jordan BerryPittsburgh Steelers36.2%6945.640.2254%25%+0.1
16Jon RyanSeattle Seahawks36.1%7244.039.3264%31%−6.7
17Michael PalardyCarolina Panthers36.1%3642.537.9136%17%+3.1
18Matt DarrMiami Dolphins35.6%9044.339.9326%29%−1.8
19Pat O'DonnellChicago Bears35.3%6844.038.4247%46%−7.9
20Brad NortmanJacksonville Jaguars35.1%7746.639.52710%25%+1.4
21Jacob SchumGreen Bay Packers33.9%5643.239.1197%32%−9.6
22Pat McAfeeIndianapolis Colts33.9%5649.342.71916%31%+3.4
23Donnie JonesPhiladelphia Eagles33.3%6345.840.72110%24%+3.5
24Ryan AllenNew England Patriots31.9%7244.741.4237%26%+15.0
25Lac EdwardsNew York Jets31.6%7643.137.3245%29%−22.2
26Riley DixonDenver Broncos31.5%8945.741.3287%28%+6.2
27Drew ButlerArizona Cardinals31.3%3242.235.6100%25%−10.9
28Tress WayWashington Commanders30.6%4945.138.9158%14%−5.7
29Drew KaserLos Angeles Chargers30.5%5946.339.8188%17%−5.1
30Brad WingNew York Giants30.1%9346.240.9289%17%+9.9
31Kevin HuberCincinnati Bengals29.5%7846.339.52310%26%−8.6
32Bradley PinionSan Francisco 49ers28.0%10044.039.8284%41%−7.1
33Colton SchmidtBuffalo Bills26.7%7542.438.1204%11%−13.9
34Britton ColquittCleveland Browns26.5%8345.340.3222%28%+1.7

All 2016 NFL punter rankings

Inside the 20 Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017

More 2016 NFL punter leaderboards

Other 2016 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…