FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2020 NFL Net Average in Wind Leaders

Net average counting only punts in outdoor games with a wind of 10 miles per hour or more. A headwind shortens a punt and a crosswind pushes it toward the sideline, so these are the hardest punts to place.

Wind is the game's reported speed, not the exact conditions on each kick. Only punters with enough windy-game punts are ranked. In 2020, Corey Bojorquez (47.3) led NFL punters in net average in wind, ahead of Sam Koch (45.2) and Jake Bailey (43.9). 23 punters qualify (minimum 10 punts in wind (10+ mph)). The median qualified punter had 41.7.

Final 2020 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamNet (wind)PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Corey BojorquezBuffalo Bills47.34150.844.01844%17%15%+7.5
2Sam KochBaltimore Ravens45.25144.542.52243%2%39%+10.2
3Jake BaileyNew England Patriots43.95548.745.63156%9%33%+16.8
4A.J. ColeLas Vegas Raiders43.84444.140.12045%5%36%+3.8
5Sam MartinDenver Broncos43.56646.841.41929%6%20%+7.6
6Michael DicksonSeattle Seahawks43.16149.644.43252%10%21%+13.3
7Tommy TownsendKansas City Chiefs42.95245.040.42038%12%35%−1.2
8Riley DixonNew York Giants42.76644.838.82842%9%28%+5.2
9Jordan BerryPittsburgh Steelers42.55745.840.52340%5%39%+5.1
10Bryan AngerHouston Texans42.25446.441.81935%11%39%+2.2
11Tress WayWashington Commanders42.17348.044.32332%4%34%+19.0
12Logan CookeJacksonville Jaguars41.75647.743.21934%9%20%+7.3
13Cameron JohnstonPhiladelphia Eagles41.47246.740.62636%8%18%+3.8
14Kevin HuberCincinnati Bengals41.47147.242.81927%10%23%+7.9
15Matt HaackMiami Dolphins41.36844.739.82638%3%32%−5.8
16Brett KernTennessee Titans40.73745.841.52259%8%30%+7.7
17Jamie GillanCleveland Browns39.45144.038.31427%6%29%−6.5
18Pat O'DonnellChicago Bears38.06445.739.52844%8%34%−0.9
19Bradley PinionTampa Bay Buccaneers37.85545.240.21935%4%27%−5.1
20Braden MannNew York Jets37.68243.937.21923%6%24%−22.2
21Johnny HekkerLos Angeles Rams37.46945.639.22841%7%29%−20.6
22J.K. ScottGreen Bay Packers36.44745.537.01532%7%22%−16.1
23Britton ColquittMinnesota Vikings30.95645.136.71120%6%20%−11.7

All 2020 NFL punter rankings

Net Average in Wind in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2019 2018 2017 2016

More 2020 NFL punter leaderboards

Other 2020 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…