FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2020 NFL Punts Out of Bounds Leaders

A punt out of bounds cannot be returned and stops the clock. Punters aim for the sideline near the opponent's end zone.

Some are chosen, some are mistakes. In 2020, Sam Martin (16) led NFL punters in punts out of bounds, ahead of Johnny Hekker (11) and Braden Mann (9). 34 punters qualify.

Final 2020 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamOOBPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Sam MartinDenver Broncos166646.841.41929%6%20%+7.6
2Johnny HekkerLos Angeles Rams116945.639.22841%7%29%−20.6
3Braden MannNew York Jets98243.937.21923%6%24%−22.2
4Bradley PinionTampa Bay Buccaneers95545.240.21935%4%27%−5.1
5J.K. ScottGreen Bay Packers94745.537.01532%7%22%−16.1
6Tommy TownsendKansas City Chiefs85245.040.42038%12%35%−1.2
7Sam KochBaltimore Ravens85144.542.52243%2%39%+10.2
8Corey BojorquezBuffalo Bills84150.844.01844%17%15%+7.5
9Jordan BerryPittsburgh Steelers75745.840.52340%5%39%+5.1
10Cameron JohnstonPhiladelphia Eagles67246.740.62636%8%18%+3.8
11Thomas MorsteadNew Orleans Saints66243.141.72337%3%47%+1.5
12Michael DicksonSeattle Seahawks66149.644.43252%10%21%+13.3
13Logan CookeJacksonville Jaguars65647.743.21934%9%20%+7.3
14A.J. ColeLas Vegas Raiders64444.140.12045%5%36%+3.8
15Matt HaackMiami Dolphins56844.739.82638%3%32%−5.8
16Ty LongLos Angeles Chargers56046.834.11220%5%14%−37.5
17Jake BaileyNew England Patriots55548.745.63156%9%33%+16.8
18Brett KernTennessee Titans53745.841.52259%8%30%+7.7
19Kevin HuberCincinnati Bengals47147.242.81927%10%23%+7.9
20Mitch WishnowskySan Francisco 49ers46746.941.62537%9%42%+3.9
21Jack FoxDetroit Lions45949.144.82644%12%29%+3.0
22Sterling HofrichterAtlanta Falcons45642.539.31730%4%34%−7.8
23Bryan AngerHouston Texans45446.441.81935%11%39%+2.2
24Jamie GillanCleveland Browns45144.038.31427%6%29%−6.5
25Rigoberto SanchezIndianapolis Colts34346.240.01842%10%24%−6.7
26Riley DixonNew York Giants26644.838.82842%9%28%+5.2
27Pat O'DonnellChicago Bears26445.739.52844%8%34%−0.9
28Andy LeeArizona Cardinals25844.839.62136%9%34%+10.6
29Joseph CharltonCarolina Panthers24546.340.42147%9%36%+8.1
30Chris JonesDallas Cowboys22442.640.2521%4%63%−1.5
31Britton ColquittMinnesota Vikings15645.136.71120%6%20%−11.7
32Ryan AllenIndianapolis Colts11448.638.6214%14%0%−0.6
33Trevor DanielTennessee Titans1539.330.000%0%50%−6.6
34Aldrick RosasJacksonville Jaguars1336.729.000%0%0%−2.4

All 2020 NFL punter rankings

Punts Out of Bounds in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2019 2018 2017 2016

More 2020 NFL punter leaderboards

Other 2020 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…