FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2020 NFL Average Punt Return Allowed Leaders

Return yards allowed divided by punts returned. It shows how well a punter and his coverage team contain returners.

Lower is better. Only punters with enough returns are ranked. In 2020, Thomas Morstead (2.3) topped NFL punters in average punt return allowed, ahead of Sam Koch (4.8) and Sterling Hofrichter (5.5). 33 punters qualify (minimum 10 returns). The median qualified punter had 8.1.

Final 2020 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamAvg retPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Thomas MorsteadNew Orleans Saints2.36243.141.72337%3%47%+1.5
2Sam KochBaltimore Ravens4.85144.542.52243%2%39%+10.2
3Sterling HofrichterAtlanta Falcons5.55642.539.31730%4%34%−7.8
4Jack FoxDetroit Lions5.55949.144.82644%12%29%+3.0
5Tress WayWashington Commanders5.87348.044.32332%4%34%+19.0
6Kevin HuberCincinnati Bengals5.97147.242.81927%10%23%+7.9
7Jake BaileyNew England Patriots5.95548.745.63156%9%33%+16.8
8Cameron JohnstonPhiladelphia Eagles6.77246.740.62636%8%18%+3.8
9Bryan AngerHouston Texans6.75446.441.81935%11%39%+2.2
10Logan CookeJacksonville Jaguars7.05647.743.21934%9%20%+7.3
11Michael DicksonSeattle Seahawks7.16149.644.43252%10%21%+13.3
12Dustin ColquittPittsburgh Steelers7.42643.638.1831%8%31%−5.0
13Rigoberto SanchezIndianapolis Colts7.44346.240.01842%10%24%−6.7
14Brett KernTennessee Titans7.73745.841.52259%8%30%+7.7
15Tommy TownsendKansas City Chiefs7.95245.040.42038%12%35%−1.2
16Mitch WishnowskySan Francisco 49ers8.06746.941.62537%9%42%+3.9
17Sam MartinDenver Broncos8.16646.841.41929%6%20%+7.6
18Corey BojorquezBuffalo Bills8.64150.844.01844%17%15%+7.5
19Andy LeeArizona Cardinals9.15844.839.62136%9%34%+10.6
20Jamie GillanCleveland Browns9.25144.038.31427%6%29%−6.5
21Riley DixonNew York Giants9.36644.838.82842%9%28%+5.2
22A.J. ColeLas Vegas Raiders9.54444.140.12045%5%36%+3.8
23Britton ColquittMinnesota Vikings9.75645.136.71120%6%20%−11.7
24Ryan AllenIndianapolis Colts10.01448.638.6214%14%0%−0.6
25Joseph CharltonCarolina Panthers10.24546.340.42147%9%36%+8.1
26Bradley PinionTampa Bay Buccaneers10.35545.240.21935%4%27%−5.1
27Jordan BerryPittsburgh Steelers11.55745.840.52340%5%39%+5.1
28Braden MannNew York Jets11.78243.937.21923%6%24%−22.2
29Pat O'DonnellChicago Bears11.86445.739.52844%8%34%−0.9
30Matt HaackMiami Dolphins12.46844.739.82638%3%32%−5.8
31Johnny HekkerLos Angeles Rams12.96945.639.22841%7%29%−20.6
32Ty LongLos Angeles Chargers15.26046.834.11220%5%14%−37.5
33J.K. ScottGreen Bay Packers17.14745.537.01532%7%22%−16.1

All 2020 NFL punter rankings

Average Punt Return Allowed in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2019 2018 2017 2016

More 2020 NFL punter leaderboards

Other 2020 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…