FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2025 NFL Average Punt Return Allowed Leaders

Return yards allowed divided by punts returned. It shows how well a punter and his coverage team contain returners.

Lower is better. Only punters with enough returns are ranked. In 2025, Tress Way (4.6) topped NFL punters in average punt return allowed, ahead of Mitch Wishnowsky (6.3) and Rigoberto Sanchez (6.3). 33 punters qualify (minimum 10 returns). The median qualified punter had 10.3.

Final 2025 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamAvg retPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Tress WayWashington Commanders4.65647.343.92952%7%32%+13.6
2Mitch WishnowskyBuffalo Bills6.33845.341.91847%8%39%−1.1
3Rigoberto SanchezIndianapolis Colts6.34448.844.72250%7%34%+1.7
4Austin McNamaraNew York Jets6.37146.743.23245%8%35%+15.3
5Logan CookeJacksonville Jaguars6.66048.043.02237%10%15%+12.4
6Jordan StoutBaltimore Ravens6.95350.144.92445%11%11%+8.8
7Corliss WaitmanPittsburgh Steelers7.06245.541.72642%5%35%+4.4
8Bradley PinionAtlanta Falcons7.76445.140.63453%5%27%+5.0
9Jack FoxDetroit Lions7.95646.642.82850%4%46%+4.7
10Riley DixonTampa Bay Buccaneers8.56544.738.92945%6%33%−7.3
11Ryan WrightMinnesota Vikings8.66549.044.52538%5%34%−0.7
12Blake GillikinArizona Cardinals9.02251.745.4836%9%32%+1.9
13Bryan AngerDallas Cowboys9.54148.642.61434%0%32%+7.9
14Johnny HekkerTennessee Titans9.67846.840.32228%9%27%−2.5
15Tommy TownsendHouston Texans9.97247.641.63042%7%19%+0.6
16Ryan RehkowCincinnati Bengals9.96550.542.92843%17%18%+7.2
17Braden MannPhiladelphia Eagles10.37249.942.82028%11%15%+1.5
18Jake BaileyMiami Dolphins10.46347.742.62133%5%30%+9.2
19Daniel WhelanGreen Bay Packers10.64951.743.91837%16%24%+9.2
20Jeremy CrawshawDenver Broncos10.67547.641.13040%12%31%−1.0
21Kai KroegerNew Orleans Saints10.75844.837.31831%7%20%−22.1
22Jamie GillanNew York Giants11.55544.538.01731%7%31%−9.4
23Tory TaylorChicago Bears11.86047.840.42135%12%15%−8.7
24Bryce BaringerNew England Patriots12.05147.440.62141%8%29%−1.0
25AJ ColeLas Vegas Raiders12.17347.639.72433%6%18%−12.8
26Matt AraizaKansas City Chiefs12.15647.641.32545%5%29%+1.7
27Corey BojorquezCleveland Browns12.79345.836.82325%12%19%−19.1
28Thomas MorsteadSan Francisco 49ers12.84443.636.82250%2%36%−8.6
29Sam MartinCarolina Panthers13.05647.240.52748%5%29%+0.5
30Matt HaackArizona Cardinals13.22551.343.41040%0%16%+2.2
31J.K. ScottLos Angeles Chargers14.56047.941.42338%7%38%+0.1
32Michael DicksonSeattle Seahawks15.55249.042.22038%6%33%−0.7
33Ethan EvansLos Angeles Rams16.05046.338.02040%8%20%−11.6

All 2025 NFL punter rankings

Average Punt Return Allowed in other seasons: 2026 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016

More 2025 NFL punter leaderboards

Other 2025 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…