FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2020 NFL 50+ Yard Punt Percentage Leaders

The share of a punter's punts (blocked ones excluded) that went at least 50 yards. It removes volume from the comparison.

A strong leg, not a guarantee of good field position. In 2020, Corey Bojorquez (58.5%) led NFL punters in 50+ yard punt percentage, ahead of Jack Fox (55.9%) and Jake Bailey (50.9%). 31 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 34.4%.

Final 2020 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam50+ %PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Corey BojorquezBuffalo Bills58.5%4150.844.01844%17%15%+7.5
2Jack FoxDetroit Lions55.9%5949.144.82644%12%29%+3.0
3Jake BaileyNew England Patriots50.9%5548.745.63156%9%33%+16.8
4Michael DicksonSeattle Seahawks49.2%6149.644.43252%10%21%+13.3
5Tress WayWashington Commanders46.6%7348.044.32332%4%34%+19.0
6Bryan AngerHouston Texans40.7%5446.441.81935%11%39%+2.2
7Ty LongLos Angeles Chargers40.4%6046.834.11220%5%14%−37.5
8Sam MartinDenver Broncos38.5%6646.841.41929%6%20%+7.6
9Tommy TownsendKansas City Chiefs38.5%5245.040.42038%12%35%−1.2
10Jordan BerryPittsburgh Steelers36.8%5745.840.52340%5%39%+5.1
11Kevin HuberCincinnati Bengals36.6%7147.242.81927%10%23%+7.9
12Logan CookeJacksonville Jaguars35.7%5647.743.21934%9%20%+7.3
13Rigoberto SanchezIndianapolis Colts35.7%4346.240.01842%10%24%−6.7
14Cameron JohnstonPhiladelphia Eagles35.2%7246.740.62636%8%18%+3.8
15Brett KernTennessee Titans35.1%3745.841.52259%8%30%+7.7
16Pat O'DonnellChicago Bears34.4%6445.739.52844%8%34%−0.9
17Mitch WishnowskySan Francisco 49ers33.3%6746.941.62537%9%42%+3.9
18Joseph CharltonCarolina Panthers33.3%4546.340.42147%9%36%+8.1
19Andy LeeArizona Cardinals32.8%5844.839.62136%9%34%+10.6
20J.K. ScottGreen Bay Packers32.6%4745.537.01532%7%22%−16.1
21Matt HaackMiami Dolphins30.9%6844.739.82638%3%32%−5.8
22Riley DixonNew York Giants30.8%6644.838.82842%9%28%+5.2
23Britton ColquittMinnesota Vikings29.6%5645.136.71120%6%20%−11.7
24Johnny HekkerLos Angeles Rams27.9%6945.639.22841%7%29%−20.6
25A.J. ColeLas Vegas Raiders27.3%4444.140.12045%5%36%+3.8
26Jamie GillanCleveland Browns25.5%5144.038.31427%6%29%−6.5
27Bradley PinionTampa Bay Buccaneers25.5%5545.240.21935%4%27%−5.1
28Braden MannNew York Jets23.2%8243.937.21923%6%24%−22.2
29Sterling HofrichterAtlanta Falcons19.6%5642.539.31730%4%34%−7.8
30Sam KochBaltimore Ravens19.6%5144.542.52243%2%39%+10.2
31Thomas MorsteadNew Orleans Saints19.4%6243.141.72337%3%47%+1.5

All 2020 NFL punter rankings

50+ Yard Punt Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2019 2018 2017 2016

More 2020 NFL punter leaderboards

Other 2020 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…