FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2023 NFL 50+ Yard Punt Percentage Leaders

The share of a punter's punts (blocked ones excluded) that went at least 50 yards. It removes volume from the comparison.

A strong leg, not a guarantee of good field position. In 2023, Ryan Stonehouse (67.9%) led NFL punters in 50+ yard punt percentage, ahead of Bryan Anger (65.9%) and A.J. Cole (56.0%). 33 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 40.4%.

Final 2023 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam50+ %PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Ryan StonehouseTennessee Titans67.9%5453.143.92852%19%13%+2.9
2Bryan AngerDallas Cowboys65.9%4451.444.91739%5%30%+1.6
3A.J. ColeLas Vegas Raiders56.0%7550.445.13445%8%27%+3.2
4Blake GillikinArizona Cardinals54.9%5150.643.61122%4%18%+14.5
5Thomas MorsteadNew York Jets54.5%9948.841.83636%8%28%+10.9
6Braden MannPhiladelphia Eagles54.5%4449.843.91534%2%11%+0.3
7Ryan WrightMinnesota Vikings52.5%5948.741.91627%12%27%−4.3
8Ethan EvansLos Angeles Rams52.4%6449.238.52031%11%19%−22.4
9Michael DicksonSeattle Seahawks51.5%6650.044.12538%12%18%+4.3
10Rigoberto SanchezIndianapolis Colts51.5%6948.342.32130%0%19%−8.1
11Jake CamardaTampa Bay Buccaneers50.6%7750.141.82634%12%13%−3.4
12Corey BojorquezCleveland Browns48.3%8749.442.53136%10%18%+10.2
13Jordan StoutBaltimore Ravens47.0%6747.839.22842%8%26%+12.2
14Logan CookeJacksonville Jaguars44.3%6147.443.82948%7%36%+17.4
15Bryce BaringerNew England Patriots42.9%9846.940.83839%8%24%−11.6
16Tommy TownsendKansas City Chiefs40.7%5947.141.82034%8%34%−2.5
17Mitch WishnowskySan Francisco 49ers40.4%5247.742.72650%4%25%+6.7
18Tress WayWashington Commanders39.7%7546.040.73040%3%34%−6.7
19Cameron JohnstonHouston Texans39.4%6647.744.03045%5%38%+6.2
20Bradley PinionAtlanta Falcons38.7%7547.041.52736%4%32%−2.4
21Daniel WhelanGreen Bay Packers38.6%5746.239.71832%9%39%−2.4
22Jack FoxDetroit Lions35.1%5746.441.72646%9%35%−8.4
23Jamie GillanNew York Giants34.7%9546.042.33537%4%38%+6.2
24J.K. ScottLos Angeles Chargers33.3%7546.342.33040%5%41%+0.3
25Johnny HekkerCarolina Panthers32.9%8246.843.02530%6%32%+10.0
26Trenton GillChicago Bears32.8%6746.138.01827%12%19%−19.0
27Sam MartinBuffalo Bills31.4%5145.839.92447%6%33%−1.9
28Jake BaileyMiami Dolphins30.2%5345.740.72038%6%36%+7.5
29Brad RobbinsCincinnati Bengals27.6%7644.340.32026%7%34%−2.4
30Pressley HarvinPittsburgh Steelers26.9%7843.839.23038%8%33%−17.4
31Riley DixonDenver Broncos26.6%7946.342.32734%8%34%+8.5
32Ty ZentnerTennessee Titans26.3%3844.940.41026%11%42%−3.2
33Lou HedleyNew Orleans Saints12.0%7543.039.73141%5%32%−8.8

All 2023 NFL punter rankings

50+ Yard Punt Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016

More 2023 NFL punter leaderboards

Other 2023 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…