FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2018 NFL Punts Returned Leaders

Punts the receiving team fielded and ran back, including muffs. Fewer returns mean the punter and coverage team gave the returner less to work with.

Compare with return yards allowed. In 2018, Andy Lee (44) led NFL punters in punts returned, ahead of Lac Edwards (42) and Matt Haack (37). 37 punters qualify.

Final 2018 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamReturnsPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Andy LeeArizona Cardinals449448.642.63234%7%26%+4.4
2Lac EdwardsNew York Jets428245.940.82328%6%18%−1.8
3Matt HaackMiami Dolphins378844.638.43540%7%29%+4.8
4Logan CookeJacksonville Jaguars378645.041.33743%8%21%+12.0
5Britton ColquittCleveland Browns378545.438.23238%7%27%−8.8
6Michael DicksonSeattle Seahawks367948.242.52835%6%13%+7.6
7Brett KernTennessee Titans337547.141.73952%4%22%+11.5
8Trevor DanielHouston Texans327443.739.13649%7%31%+8.3
9Tress WayWashington Commanders317945.341.54152%0%33%+11.1
10Matt WileMinnesota Vikings317345.241.52737%3%26%+4.9
11Cameron JohnstonPhiladelphia Eagles316148.142.72439%11%26%+12.1
12Sam KochBaltimore Ravens316147.439.82744%8%17%+0.7
13Kevin HuberCincinnati Bengals307243.939.42940%4%34%−0.2
14Chris JonesDallas Cowboys306044.539.61728%3%27%−14.1
15Sam MartinDetroit Lions297444.739.23243%5%34%−9.1
16Johnny TownsendLas Vegas Raiders287043.238.31724%7%31%−9.9
17Riley DixonNew York Giants277145.441.52028%7%23%+10.0
18Colby WadmanDenver Broncos276544.737.92234%11%28%0.0
19Matt BosherAtlanta Falcons276245.540.12235%5%35%−7.3
20Bryan AngerTampa Bay Buccaneers275845.038.91526%7%28%+3.0
21Bradley PinionSan Francisco 49ers256943.739.12232%6%41%−2.6
22Ryan AllenNew England Patriots256445.139.52133%8%13%−5.1
23Michael PalardyCarolina Panthers226145.241.02439%7%39%+11.9
24Rigoberto SanchezIndianapolis Colts215746.142.72442%9%32%+6.6
25Donnie JonesLos Angeles Chargers214742.338.01532%6%28%−4.0
26J.K. ScottGreen Bay Packers207244.738.81926%13%38%−5.4
27Pat O'DonnellChicago Bears206345.039.72844%11%32%−4.5
28Corey BojorquezBuffalo Bills204645.139.42248%9%20%−6.7
29Dustin ColquittKansas City Chiefs174544.940.52147%11%27%+11.9
30Jordan BerryPittsburgh Steelers166343.738.82844%6%40%−6.8
31Johnny HekkerLos Angeles Rams124346.343.02149%5%16%+3.8
32Thomas MorsteadNew Orleans Saints124346.443.21535%9%35%−2.7
33Marquette KingDenver Broncos82044.039.7735%5%10%−1.8
34Matt DarrBuffalo Bills82040.536.3525%5%25%−4.9
35Drew KaserLos Angeles Chargers71448.435.4536%8%15%−11.4
36Colton SchmidtBuffalo Bills61642.333.8425%13%25%−5.6
37Ben RoethlisbergerPittsburgh Steelers1127.09.000%0%0%−1.3

All 2018 NFL punter rankings

Punts Returned in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2017 2016

More 2018 NFL punter leaderboards

Other 2018 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…