FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2018 NFL Fair Catch Percentage Leaders

The share of a punter's punts that the returner fair caught instead of running back. Public play-by-play does not record hang time, so the fair-catch rate is the best available stand-in: a punt that hangs long enough for the coverage team to arrive leaves the returner no choice but to wave for a fair catch.

Higher usually means better hang time, though a returner who is no threat also calls for more fair catches. College punts whose play text does not say how they ended are left out of the count. In 2018, Bradley Pinion (41.2%) led NFL punters in fair catch percentage, ahead of Jordan Berry (39.7%) and Michael Palardy (39.3%). 32 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 27.7%.

Final 2018 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamFC %PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %Points
1Bradley PinionSan Francisco 49ers41.2%6943.739.12232%6%−2.6
2Jordan BerryPittsburgh Steelers39.7%6343.738.82844%6%−6.8
3Michael PalardyCarolina Panthers39.3%6145.241.02439%7%+11.9
4J.K. ScottGreen Bay Packers38.0%7244.738.81926%13%−5.4
5Matt BosherAtlanta Falcons35.0%6245.540.12235%5%−7.3
6Thomas MorsteadNew Orleans Saints34.9%4346.443.21535%9%−2.7
7Kevin HuberCincinnati Bengals33.8%7243.939.42940%4%−0.2
8Sam MartinDetroit Lions33.8%7444.739.23243%5%−9.1
9Tress WayWashington Commanders32.9%7945.341.54152%0%+11.1
10Pat O'DonnellChicago Bears32.3%6345.039.72844%11%−4.5
11Rigoberto SanchezIndianapolis Colts31.6%5746.142.72442%9%+6.6
12Johnny TownsendLas Vegas Raiders31.4%7043.238.31724%7%−9.9
13Trevor DanielHouston Texans31.1%7443.739.13649%7%+8.3
14Matt HaackMiami Dolphins28.7%8844.638.43540%7%+4.8
15Bryan AngerTampa Bay Buccaneers28.1%5845.038.91526%7%+3.0
16Colby WadmanDenver Broncos27.7%6544.737.92234%11%0.0
17Donnie JonesLos Angeles Chargers27.7%4742.338.01532%6%−4.0
18Chris JonesDallas Cowboys26.7%6044.539.61728%3%−14.1
19Dustin ColquittKansas City Chiefs26.7%4544.940.52147%11%+11.9
20Britton ColquittCleveland Browns26.5%8545.438.23238%7%−8.8
21Matt WileMinnesota Vikings26.4%7345.241.52737%3%+4.9
22Cameron JohnstonPhiladelphia Eagles26.2%6148.142.72439%11%+12.1
23Andy LeeArizona Cardinals25.5%9448.642.63234%7%+4.4
24Riley DixonNew York Giants22.5%7145.441.52028%7%+10.0
25Brett KernTennessee Titans21.6%7547.141.73952%4%+11.5
26Logan CookeJacksonville Jaguars20.9%8645.041.33743%8%+12.0
27Corey BojorquezBuffalo Bills20.0%4645.139.42248%9%−6.7
28Lac EdwardsNew York Jets18.3%8245.940.82328%6%−1.8
29Sam KochBaltimore Ravens16.7%6147.439.82744%8%+0.7
30Johnny HekkerLos Angeles Rams16.3%4346.343.02149%5%+3.8
31Michael DicksonSeattle Seahawks12.8%7948.242.52835%6%+7.6
32Ryan AllenNew England Patriots12.5%6445.139.52133%8%−5.1

All 2018 NFL punter rankings

Fair Catch Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2017 2016

More 2018 NFL punter leaderboards

Other 2018 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…