FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2024 College 50+ Yard Field Goal Percentage Leaders

This is the share of 50-plus-yard attempts a kicker made. Samples are small, often five to fifteen kicks, so one miss moves the number a lot.

Use it as a signal of long range accuracy, not a final verdict, and look at the attempts shown under each percentage. In 2024, Dominic Zvada (100.0%) led college football kickers in 50+ yard field goal percentage, ahead of Lucas Carneiro (100.0%) and Ryan Fitzgerald (100.0%). 19 kickers qualify (minimum 5 attempts of 50 or more yards). The median qualified kicker had 60.0%.

Final 2024 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam50+ %FGFG%LNG50+MAKE
1Dominic ZvadaMichigan100.0%17-1894.4%567-7+4.82
2Lucas CarneiroWestern Kentucky100.0%17-1894.4%546-6+4.12
3Ryan FitzgeraldFlorida State100.0%13-1492.9%595-5+2.99
4Ben SaulsPittsburgh83.3%18-2185.7%585-6+4.86
5Brock TaylorVanderbilt83.3%18-2185.7%575-6+3.16
6Tyler LoopArizona66.7%18-2378.3%626-9+3.26
7Collin RogersSMU63.6%23-3174.2%557-11+2.56
8Abraham MontanoNew Mexico State62.5%18-2378.3%595-8+2.53
9Maddux TrujilloTemple62.5%16-2272.7%645-8+1.87
10Mateen BhaghaniUCLA60.0%20-2483.3%573-5+1.74
11Nico GramaticaSouth Florida60.0%3-560.0%583-5+0.54
12Peyton WoodringGeorgia60.0%20-2290.9%553-5+3.73
13Blake CraigMissouri57.1%22-3268.8%564-7−1.29
14Drew StevensIowa57.1%19-2286.4%544-7+3.23
15Ryan CoeCalifornia57.1%13-2161.9%544-7−1.76
16Dragan KesichMinnesota50.0%19-2673.1%533-6+0.73
17Max GilbertTennessee50.0%19-2576.0%523-6+0.66
18Jordan NoyesColorado State40.0%13-1872.2%602-5−0.14
19Brock TravelsteadLouisville20.0%18-2572.0%561-5−0.46

All 2024 College kicker rankings

50+ Yard Field Goal Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2024 College kicker leaderboards

Other 2024 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…