FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2021 NFL Kickoff Touchbacks Leaders

Kickoffs that reached the end zone and were kept there, giving the receiving team the ball at its own 25, 30 or 35, depending on the league and the rule that season. A touchback avoids a return but gives up field position.

More is better under this season's rules: a touchback ends the play with no return. Read with touchback percentage. In 2021, Greg Zuerlein (80) led NFL kickoff specialists in kickoff touchbacks, ahead of Greg Joseph (76) and Matt Prater (73). 53 kickoff specialists qualify.

NFL rule from 2016 to 2023: a kickoff touchback started the receiving team at its 25 (from 2023 a fair catch inside the 25 did too), so a deep kick into the end zone was the safe, standard result. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2021 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamTBKickoffsAvg distTB%ReturnsPoints
1Greg ZuerleinDallas Cowboys809964.481%18−7.2
2Greg JosephMinnesota Vikings769364.482%17−0.6
3Matt PraterArizona Cardinals739164.980%18+0.3
4Bradley PinionTampa Bay Buccaneers718964.280%17−8.3
5Dustin HopkinsLos Angeles Chargers719864.072%27+7.3
6Matt GayLos Angeles Rams659962.366%31+0.4
7Brandon McManusDenver Broncos627665.182%14−17.3
8Harrison ButkerKansas City Chiefs619363.066%32−0.6
9Jake ElliottPhiladelphia Eagles619464.465%33−5.4
10Jason SandersMiami Dolphins567763.773%20+2.6
11Tyler BassBuffalo Bills569862.557%40+12.1
12Evan McPhersonCincinnati Bengals559163.560%35+0.5
13Daniel CarlsonLas Vegas Raiders538763.561%33−3.2
14Randy BullockTennessee Titans508963.856%39+8.8
15Justin TuckerBaltimore Ravens478761.854%39+0.3
16Rigoberto SanchezIndianapolis Colts479364.051%46+13.1
17Mason CrosbyGreen Bay Packers439463.846%50−4.4
18Jake BaileyNew England Patriots419362.644%49+6.1
19Chris BoswellPittsburgh Steelers408663.147%45−2.5
20Joey SlyeWashington Commanders375863.664%21−1.8
21Zane GonzalezCarolina Panthers355564.964%20−6.7
22Cairo SantosChicago Bears346964.049%35+3.0
23Chase McLaughlinCleveland Browns316863.846%37+6.4
24Jason MyersSeattle Seahawks318162.238%49+13.0
25Younghoe KooAtlanta Falcons295562.953%25+4.6
26Matt AmmendolaNew York Jets274363.063%16−0.7
27Graham GanoNew York Giants276461.542%36+5.9
28Mitch WishnowskySan Francisco 49ers215363.240%32−5.3
29Braden MannNew York Jets202264.891%2−0.7
30Jack FoxDetroit Lions193464.656%15+0.1
31Aldrick RosasNew Orleans Saints182264.682%4+0.6
32Brett MaherNew Orleans Saints183563.751%17+1.6
33Brian JohnsonNew Orleans Saints163462.747%18+0.3
34Ka'imi FairbairnHouston Texans164261.838%25+2.4
35Tristan VizcainoLos Angeles Chargers133164.442%18+0.5
36Ryan SantosoDetroit Lions121564.380%3−0.4
37Lirim HajrullahuCarolina Panthers121764.771%5−1.6
38Logan CookeJacksonville Jaguars102162.048%10−6.2
39Robbie GouldSan Francisco 49ers82163.238%13+0.6
40Josh LamboJacksonville Jaguars7965.178%2+0.2
41Elliott FryKansas City Chiefs61162.755%5+0.6
42Sterling HofrichterTampa Bay Buccaneers61463.943%8+0.1
43Cameron NizialekAtlanta Falcons61563.140%9−4.9
44Chris BlewittWashington Commanders5565.0100%0−0.2
45Austin SeibertDetroit Lions52063.125%15+4.5
46Matthew WrightJacksonville Jaguars53062.117%25−11.3
47Nick FolkNew England Patriots41061.140%6−0.8
48Chris NaggarCleveland Browns3563.460%2+0.4
49Dominik EberleHouston Texans3863.038%5−1.0
50Blake GillikinNew Orleans Saints2265.0100%0−0.1
51Michael BadgleyIndianapolis Colts2363.767%1+0.5
52Cody ParkeyNew Orleans Saints1365.033%2+0.2
53Alex KessmanNew York Jets1461.525%3+1.3

All 2021 NFL kickoff specialist rankings

Kickoff Touchbacks in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016

More 2021 NFL kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2021 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…