FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2021 NFL Kickoff Touchback Percentage Leaders

The share of a kickoff specialist's kickoffs that were touchbacks. High means power; whether it is good depends on the rules and the coach's plan.

More is better under this season's rules: a touchback ends the play with no return. Only specialists with enough kickoffs are ranked. In 2021, Greg Joseph (82%) led NFL kickoff specialists in kickoff touchback percentage, ahead of Brandon McManus (82%) and Greg Zuerlein (81%). 34 kickoff specialists qualify (minimum 30 kickoffs). The median qualified kickoff specialist had 56%.

NFL rule from 2016 to 2023: a kickoff touchback started the receiving team at its 25 (from 2023 a fair catch inside the 25 did too), so a deep kick into the end zone was the safe, standard result. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2021 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamTB%KickoffsAvg distReturnsPoints
1Greg JosephMinnesota Vikings82%9364.417−0.6
2Brandon McManusDenver Broncos82%7665.114−17.3
3Greg ZuerleinDallas Cowboys81%9964.418−7.2
4Matt PraterArizona Cardinals80%9164.918+0.3
5Bradley PinionTampa Bay Buccaneers80%8964.217−8.3
6Jason SandersMiami Dolphins73%7763.720+2.6
7Dustin HopkinsLos Angeles Chargers72%9864.027+7.3
8Matt GayLos Angeles Rams66%9962.331+0.4
9Harrison ButkerKansas City Chiefs66%9363.032−0.6
10Jake ElliottPhiladelphia Eagles65%9464.433−5.4
11Joey SlyeWashington Commanders64%5863.621−1.8
12Zane GonzalezCarolina Panthers64%5564.920−6.7
13Matt AmmendolaNew York Jets63%4363.016−0.7
14Daniel CarlsonLas Vegas Raiders61%8763.533−3.2
15Evan McPhersonCincinnati Bengals60%9163.535+0.5
16Tyler BassBuffalo Bills57%9862.540+12.1
17Randy BullockTennessee Titans56%8963.839+8.8
18Jack FoxDetroit Lions56%3464.615+0.1
19Justin TuckerBaltimore Ravens54%8761.839+0.3
20Younghoe KooAtlanta Falcons53%5562.925+4.6
21Brett MaherNew Orleans Saints51%3563.717+1.6
22Rigoberto SanchezIndianapolis Colts51%9364.046+13.1
23Cairo SantosChicago Bears49%6964.035+3.0
24Brian JohnsonNew Orleans Saints47%3462.718+0.3
25Chris BoswellPittsburgh Steelers47%8663.145−2.5
26Mason CrosbyGreen Bay Packers46%9463.850−4.4
27Chase McLaughlinCleveland Browns46%6863.837+6.4
28Jake BaileyNew England Patriots44%9362.649+6.1
29Graham GanoNew York Giants42%6461.536+5.9
30Tristan VizcainoLos Angeles Chargers42%3164.418+0.5
31Mitch WishnowskySan Francisco 49ers40%5363.232−5.3
32Jason MyersSeattle Seahawks38%8162.249+13.0
33Ka'imi FairbairnHouston Texans38%4261.825+2.4
34Matthew WrightJacksonville Jaguars17%3062.125−11.3

All 2021 NFL kickoff specialist rankings

Kickoff Touchback Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016

More 2021 NFL kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2021 NFL rankings

Loading the interactive stats…